Daily Compliance Item- 1.9.17- 13.6.6.1, 13.6.7.7- Meals for Prospect Aged Sibling on Official Visit

Cadence is a prospective student-athlete that is being recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) to play football. Cadence is taking an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend and is bringing his parents and younger brother. Since Cadence’s brother is a sophomore in high school, is it permissible for OSU to provide him meals during the official visit?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 1/5/17- Prospective Student-Athlete’s Prospect-Aged Sibling Receiving Meals and/ or Lodging While Accompanying the Prospective Student-Athlete on an Official Visit (I)- states that it is permissible for an institution to provide meals and/or lodging during an official visit to the sibling of a prospective student-athlete, who is also prospect-aged or is being recruited by the institution without constituting an official visit for the prospective student-athlete’s sibling, provided no recruitment of the sibling occurs during the visit and he or she is included in the four permissible family members’ meals.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.6.6.1 (lodging for additional persons) and 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.17.16- 13.6.7.5- Student Host During a Vacation Period

Ocean State University (OSU) men’s ice hockey coaches would like to provide Zam Boni, a senior prospect, with an an official visit. The only time Zam is able to visit campus is during OSU’s vacation period next month. One of the current student-athletes volunteered to be the host, but he lives in the dorm which closes prior to Zam’s visit.

Since the dorm is closed, the coaches would like the host to stay in the hotel room with Zam. Is this permissible? No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/13/94- Student Host Staying in Hotel Room With Prospect- states that an institution, at its discretion, may allow a student host to stay in the prospective student-athlete’s hotel room during an official visit, provided the official visit does not occur during a vacation period. [References: NCAA Bylaw 13.7.5.5 (student host), and 12/20/91 staff minutes, item 1-b]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 10.25.16- 13.6.7.7- Meals In Transit to an Official Visit

Jump Ball is a prospective student-athlete who is being recruited to play basketball next year at Ocean State University (OSU). Jump is going to take an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend. Jump will be leaving for the airport right after practice Friday evening and will not have an opportunity to eat dinner before traveling. Is it possible for OSU to stop along the way to campus so Jump can get some food to take to his hotel room?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/5/16- Meals in Transit from the Airport and Lodging in the Locale Before an Official Visit Begins (I)- states that the following issues related to meals and lodging for prospective student-athletes and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete while in transit to an official visit have been confirmed:

(a) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a drive-thru or “to-go” meal while in transit with an athletics department staff member from the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution without beginning the 48-hour official visit period.

(b) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a “sit-down” meal at the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution while accompanied by an athletics department staff member at the time of arrival for an official visit or a “sit-down” or “drive-in” meal in route to the institution’s campus with an athletics department staff member, even if such a meal occurs outside a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus; however, such a meal begins the 48-hour official visit period.

(c) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a meal at or in the vicinity of their place of lodging without beginning the 48-hour official visit period in instances in which they arrive in the locale of the institution too late to begin the official visit that day, provided no athletics department staff members or student-athletes are present during the meal.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.4.1 (48-hour period defined), 13.6.4.1.2 (lodging in locale of the institution before visit), 13.6.6 (accommodations on official visit), 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit), and 13.6.6.1 (lodging for additional persons); official interpretations (10/19/12, Item Nos. 5 and 6), which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 12.22.14- 13.1.6.2, 13.6.2.5- Competition During an Official Visit

Kick Board is a senior prospective student-athlete that is interested in participating on Ocean State University’s (OSU) swim team next year.  Last weekend, Kick visited the OSU campus for an official visit.  While he was in town for the visit, he also competed in a national competition at a local swim club.  The coaches provided Kick a campus tour on the morning of the competition and then drove him to the pool.    
Are there any issues with the above scenario?
Yes.  While it was okay for OSU to provide an official visit to Kick during the same weekend he had a competition, it was not permissible for OSU to transport him to and from the competition or have contact with Kick on the day of the competition.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/19/14- Prospective Student-Athlete Participating in Competition During an Official Visit (I)- states that a prospective student-athlete may participate in competition that is not conducted by the institution during his or her official visit. Further, an institution may provide travel expenses to and from campus for the official visit, provided the competition occurs within the 48-hour period of the official visit and the institution does not pay additional expenses associated with the competition (e.g., transportation to or from the competition, meals during the competition, registration fee). The staff noted that, in sports other than basketball, contact may not be made with the prospective student-athlete prior to any athletics competition in which the he or she is a participant during the day or days of competition. In basketball, in-person contact may not be made with a prospective student-athlete or the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians during the day of the prospective student-athlete’s competition (e.g., before and after the competition). 
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.1.6.2 (practice or competition site), 13.6.2.5 (visit while competing in open event), 13.6.4 (length of official visit), 13.6.4.1 (48-hour period defined), and 13.11.1 (prohibited activities); staff interpretations (12/21/88, Item No. j) which has been archived, (1/25/95, Item No. c); and (5/9/07, Item No. 1)]

Daily Compliance Item- 3/26/13- 13.6.7.5, 14.1.7.2.1- Student Host While Enrolled Part-Time- UPDATE

The men’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) are hosting a few recruits next weekend.  One of the current student-athletes that would like to serve as a student host is a senior who is enrolled part-time and will graduate in May.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide expenses to this student-athlete to serve as a student host?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/25/13- Part-Time Student Serving as Student Host (I)- states that a student must be enrolled in a minimum full-time program of studies at the institution at the time he or she participates as a student host unless the student meets an exception to or is granted a waiver of the full-time enrollment requirements for competition.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.7.5 (student host); 14.1.7.1.3 (exception – final semester/quarter); 14.1.7.2.1 (exceptions); 14.1.7.3 (waivers), and staff interpretation (12/20/89, Item No. f), which has been archived]

 

PLEASE NOTE THIS SCENARIO WAS USED IN THE JANUARY 10, 2013  DCI.  THE ABOVE INTERPRETATION HAS BEEN UPDATED BY NCAA STAFF TO REFLECT FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT EXCEPTIONS AND WAIVERS.

Daily Compliance Item- 2/26/13- 13.6.7.7- Snacks for Siblings on OV

High Post is a prospective student-athlete being recruited by a lot of Division I basketball coaches across the country.  High is going to take an official visit to Ocean State University (OSU) this weekend, and he would like to bring his parents and little brother Low with him.  Low is in first grade and is a huge basketball fan.

The Athletic Director will be hosting High and his family at his house Saturday night for dessert.  Since OSU cannot provide meals for Low, does High’s family have to pay the cost of the dessert for Low?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/8/92- Brother or sister of prospect provided an after-meal snack– states that during an official visit, the sibling of a prospective student-athlete may receive a dessert or after-dinner snack at the home of an institutional staff member (e.g., the director of athletics, coach, faculty member or the institution’s president).

NCAA Bylaw 13.6.7.7– The cost of actual meals, not to exceed three per day, on the official visit for a prospective student-athlete and the prospective student-athlete’s parents, legal guardians, spouse or children need not be included in the $40-per-day entertainment expense. Meals must be comparable to those provided to student-athletes during the academic year. A reasonable snack (e.g., pizza, hamburger) may be provided in addition to the three meals.

Daily Compliance Item- 1/10/13- 13.6.7.5- Student-Host Enrolled Part-Time

The men’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) are hosting a few recruits next weekend.  One of the current student-athletes that would like to serve as a student host is a senior who is enrolled part-time and will graduate in May.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide expenses to this student-athlete to serve as a student host:?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/20/89-Part-time student being student host– states that a student must be enrolled in a minimum full-time program of studies at the institution at the time he or she participate as a student host.

 

This legislation is applicable to Division I and II.