Daily Compliance Item- 11/30/12- 13.6.7.5- Student Host During Vacation Period

The men’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University are hosting a few prospects on official visits during the holiday break in between the fall and spring semesters.  Although the season is over, a few soccer student-athletes will be in town and available to serve as student hosts. These student-athletes live in the dorms, which are closed for the holiday at the time of the official visits.  Is it permissible for the coaches to provide room expenses to these student-athletes since they are serving as student hosts?  Can the student-athletes stay in the hotel with the prospects?

It is not permissible to provide lodging expenses to student hosts during a vacation period.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/20/91-Student host receiving expenses during official vacation period- states that an institution financing an official visit to a prospective student-athlete may not provide lodging expenses to a student-athlete serving as a student host; further, a student-athlete serving as a student host during the institution’s official vacation period would be permitted to receive meals.

NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/13/94- Student Host Staying in Hotel Room With Prospect- states that an institution, at its discretion, may allow a student host to stay in the prospective student-athlete’s hotel room during an official visit, provided the official visit does not occur during a vacation period.

 

This legislation applies to Division I and II.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/29/12- 13.1.8.3- Bowl Game Banquets

The Ocean State University (OSU) football team will be playing in a bowl game this year.  One of the activities associated with the event is a banquet.  Every year the bowl organizers invite local high schools and the general public to attend.  Is it permissible for the OSU head coach to speak at this banquet if it occurs during a dead period?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.8.3 states that a coach may speak at or attend a meeting or banquet (at which prospective student-athletes are in attendance) in conjunction with the institution’s appearance in a postseason contest that occurs during a dead period only if the meeting or banquet is open to the general public, it is a scheduled activity associated with the contest, and the coach does not make a recruiting presentation or have any direct contact with any prospective student-athlete (or a prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians) in attendance.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/28/12- 16.8.2.5- Mid-Year Enrollee Going to Bowl Game

Forward Progress is going to graduate from high school in December and will enroll at Ocean State University (OSU) during the 2013 spring semester.  OSU is playing in a bowl game that that will occur after the spring semester begins.  Can OSU provide expenses for Forward to attend the bowl game?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 16.8.2.5 states that in bowl subdivision football, an institution may not provide expenses (e.g., travel, room and board, entertainment, incidental expenses, etc.) to a student-athlete who is a midyear enrollee (freshman or transfer) for participation in a postseason bowl game that occurs before or during the student-athlete’s initial term of full-time enrollment at the institution.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/27/12- 14.2.3.1.2- Nonchampionship Segment

Off Side is a soccer student-athlete that transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January 2012.  Off was not granted the one-time transfer exception and therefore has to serve a year of residence.  Off will complete the year of residence at the conclusion of the fall 2012 semester, will meet all NCAA academic requirements and be in good standing at the institution.  Is it permissible for Off to compete during the spring 2013 semester in the non-championship segment?

Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 2/12/03 Competing in Nonchampionship Segment after Satisfying Academic Year of Residence (I)– states that a transfer student-athlete who completes an academic year of residence following the fall semester may compete during the nonchampionship segment in those sports referenced in NCAA Bylaw 14.2.3.1.2, provided the student-athlete was in good academic standing at the certifying institution during the fall semester.

 

This interpretation is applicable to Division I.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/26/12- 14.4.3.1.2- Transfer Credit Hours

Poke Check is a lacrosse student-athlete at Bay State College.  Poke will be transferring to Ocean State University in January, making him a 4-4 transfer.  He attended Bay State College for a total of 2 full-time semesters.  How many hours will Poke need to have completed when he enrolls at Ocean State University in January?

  1. 6 hours
  2. 24 hours
  3. 30 hours
  4. There are no credit hour requirements for transfers

The answer is 2NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2 states that to be eligible for competition, a transfer student-athlete must meet the following credit-hour requirements based on attendance at the previous institution(s) for the specified time and may use any hours of academic credit earned at any collegiate institution: (Adopted: 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03 for those student-athletes first entering a collegiate institution full time on or after 8/1/03, Revised: 5/12/05)

(a) Equivalent of one semester/one quarter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit;

(b) Equivalent of one academic year (e.g., two semesters/ three quarters):  24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit;

(c) Equivalent of three semesters/four quarters:  30-semester or 42-quarter hours of academic credit; or

(d) Equivalent of four semesters/six quarters and thereafter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit during the previous term of full-time enrollment, if applicable (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2.1).

This legislation is specific to Division I.  For Division II, NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1 states that eligibility for competition shall be based on the following requirements:  (Revised: 1/10/92)

(a) Satisfactory completion of six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit the preceding regular academic term in which the student-athlete has been enrolled full time at any collegiate institution; and  (Adopted: 1/12/04 effective immediately following the institution’s 2005 fall term; thus, applicable to hours earned during the 2005 fall term)

(b) For a midyear transfer student-athlete, for a student-athlete following the student-athlete’s first academic year in residence or after the student-athlete has used one season of eligibility in any sport at the certifying institution, the certification shall be determined by the student-athlete’s academic record in existence at the beginning of the fall term or at the beginning of any other regular term of that academic year, based on:

(1) Satisfactory completion before each fall term of a cumulative total of academic semester or quarter hours equivalent to an average of at least 12-semester or quarter hours during each of the previous academic terms in academic years in which the student-athlete has been enrolled in a term or terms; or

(2) Satisfactory completion of 24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit since the beginning of the previous fall term or since the beginning of the certifying institution’s preceding regular two semesters or three quarters.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/21/12- Current Event

Ohio State adjusts Urban Meyer’s bonus due to NCAA sanctions

USAToday.com

  • Ohio State was hit with a postseason ban after Urban Meyer was hired
  • The Buckeyes won the Leaders Division, but are ineligible for the Big Ten title game
  • The school is working with Meyer on details of his bonus

When is an incentive bonus not an incentive bonus that becomes an incentive bonus again?

When Ohio State coach Urban Meyer’s representatives and university officials work out a way to fix a contract provision that rescued a potential bonus that was headed toward a dead end even as the Buckeyes built an 11-0 record heading into their season finale Saturday at home against Michigan.

It was a dead end that potentially would have cost Meyer $150,000 or $250,000 – a significant amount of money, even for a coach whose base annual compensation is $4 million.

Meyer’s contract includes the prospect of:

— A $50,000 bonus if the team wins the Big Ten Conference’s Leaders Division.

— An automatic one-year extension onto his current contract and a $100,000 bonus if the Buckeyes win the conference championship game.

— $150,000 for playing in a Bowl Championship Series non-title game or $250,000 for playing in the BCS title game.

Because Meyer was hired in November 2011 as Ohio State faced NCAA sanctions that include a ban on postseason play this year, his contract includes specific language addressing the bonuses for this season or any other season in which Ohio State is ineligible for its division championship or the postseason because of rules violations that occurred before Meyer’s arrival.

Regarding the $50,000 division bonus, the contract says Meyer will be paid if “Ohio State has the most wins in the Leaders Division at the conclusion of the last regular season game.” This goal has been achieved, as the Buckeyes have clinched the division’s top record.

There was no work-around for the Big Ten title game.

Regarding the $150,000 BCS bonus, however, it would be paid only “if Ohio State is ranked in the top #3 – #10 in the BCS final rankings”. And the $250,000 bonus would be paid instead “if Ohio State is ranked in the top 2 in the BCS final ranking.”

That created a problem.

A major component of the BCS rankings is the USA TODAY Coaches’ Poll, but teams under NCAA sanctions are ineligible to receive votes in the poll. Initially, Ohio State Senior Associate Athletics Director Julie Vannatta said in an e-mail that Ohio State’s position was “what’s in the written contract is correct.”

In other words – no BCS ranking, no bonus.

Last Friday, however, Vannatta said in an e-mail and an interview that Ohio State officials had discussed the matter with Meyer’s representatives and the parties have agreed that the contract will be amended to make Ohio State’s standing in the final Associated Press media poll the determinant of the BCS bonus. Teams on probation are eligible for votes in the AP poll.

Meyer is represented by CAA Sports, which, through spokeswoman Beth McClinton, has declined to comment at any point in the process.

“We both agree that this change is necessary in order to achieve the original intended purpose of the employment agreement between Ohio State and Coach Meyer,” Vannatta said in an e-mail.

With the Buckeyes moving up to No. 4 in this week’s AP poll, a victory Saturday over their archrivals will virtually assure a top-10 finish. Given the way the season has been going recently for highly ranked teams, they could end up in the top two.

And Meyer could end up with the bonus that almost was not.

PLEASE NOTE:  This article was selected for educational purposes.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/20/12- 16.11.1.5- Occasional Meals

Ocean State University (OSU) has several student-athletes remaining on campus during the Thanksgiving Holiday.  Because these individuals will be unable to have Thanksgiving dinner with their families, John Pilgrim, one of OSU’s biggest supporters, would like to provide them a meal on Thursday.  The meal will be held in the basketball arena and will be open to all student-athletes that have to remain on campus.  NCAA legislation allows a booster to provide a meal in a facility regularly used for competition.  Is it permissible to host the meal in the basketball arena if not all the student-athletes invited compete in this facility?

Yes.  NCAA Educational Column- 1/14/2010-Proposal No. 2009-74 Awards, Benefits and Expenses — Benefits, Gifts and Services — Occasional Meals — Location of Meal Provided By Representative of Athletics Interests (I)- states that: 

 

Question:  Does the occasional meal have to be provided in the sport’s facility regularly used for home competition for the particular sport for which the meal is provided?  For example, may the soccer team have an occasional meal in the basketball facility?

Answer:  The facility does not have to be specific to the sport for which the meal is provided.

Question:  Must the facility be owned by the institution?

Answer:  No.

Question:  What qualifies as “a facility that is regularly used for home competition”?

Answer:  One that the institution uses for a majority of its home competitions in a particular sport.

Question:  May the occasional meal occur at a restaurant located on campus?

Answer:  Yes.

 

This legislation is applicable to both Division I and II.