Daily Compliance Item- 10.25.16- 13.6.7.7- Meals In Transit to an Official Visit

Jump Ball is a prospective student-athlete who is being recruited to play basketball next year at Ocean State University (OSU). Jump is going to take an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend. Jump will be leaving for the airport right after practice Friday evening and will not have an opportunity to eat dinner before traveling. Is it possible for OSU to stop along the way to campus so Jump can get some food to take to his hotel room?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/5/16- Meals in Transit from the Airport and Lodging in the Locale Before an Official Visit Begins (I)- states that the following issues related to meals and lodging for prospective student-athletes and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete while in transit to an official visit have been confirmed:

(a) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a drive-thru or “to-go” meal while in transit with an athletics department staff member from the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution without beginning the 48-hour official visit period.

(b) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a “sit-down” meal at the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution while accompanied by an athletics department staff member at the time of arrival for an official visit or a “sit-down” or “drive-in” meal in route to the institution’s campus with an athletics department staff member, even if such a meal occurs outside a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus; however, such a meal begins the 48-hour official visit period.

(c) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a meal at or in the vicinity of their place of lodging without beginning the 48-hour official visit period in instances in which they arrive in the locale of the institution too late to begin the official visit that day, provided no athletics department staff members or student-athletes are present during the meal.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.4.1 (48-hour period defined), 13.6.4.1.2 (lodging in locale of the institution before visit), 13.6.6 (accommodations on official visit), 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit), and 13.6.6.1 (lodging for additional persons); official interpretations (10/19/12, Item Nos. 5 and 6), which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s