Daily Compliance Item- 10.27.16- 14.4.3.5.5- Incomplete Grades

Will Linebacker is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Will took 2 courses this past summer but only completed 1 of them. Per institutional policy, he received an incomplete for the second course and is permitted to finish the work during the fall semester. If Will earns a grade for the summer course during the fall semester, can OSU count the 3 credits earned for that course toward fulfilling the 9 hour requirement that football student-athletes must earn in order to be eligible the subsequent fall term?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 11/7/11- Incomplete Grades and Fulfillment of Credit-Hour Requirements (I)- states that when applying credit-hour requirements, a course taken during the summer but completed during the academic year must be counted during the summer and not during the academic year.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.1.4 (application of rule), 14.4.3.1.6 (additional requirements — football), 14.4.3.4.5 (incomplete grades) and a staff interpretation (2/28/96, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 9.21.16- 14.3.1.2- Academic Redshirts

Allee Oop is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Allee’s high school academic record left her a little short of meeting NCAA Initial Eligibility requirements. Consequently she has been deemed an academic redshirt. Which of the following is true?

A. Allee is permitted to receive athletic aid from OSU.
B. Allee is permitted to practice during the first term of residence at OSU
C. Allee is permitted to compete for OSU during her first term of residence.
D. Both A and B

The answer is D. NCAA Bylaw 14.3.1.2 states that an academic redshirt may receive institutional athletically related financial aid but may not compete during the first academic year in residence. An academic redshirt may practice only on campus or at the institution’s regular practice facility during the first regular academic term in residence. An academic redshirt must successfully complete nine semester or eight quarter hours of academic credit in each applicable regular academic term in order to be eligible for practice in the immediately subsequent term of his or her initial academic year of residence. An academic redshirt is defined as one who is a high school graduate and who presented the same academic qualifications applicable to qualifiers (see Bylaw 14.3.1.1) except for the following: (Adopted: 10/27/11, Revised: 4/26/12 effective 8/1/16 for student-athletes initially enrolling full time in a collegiate institution on or after 8/1/16)

(a) The required minimum cumulative grade-point average and minimum combined score on the SAT critical reading and math sections or a minimum sum score on the ACT as specified in Bylaw 14.3.1.2.1;

(b) Bylaw 14.3.1.1-(c) shall not apply.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 2/13/13- 14.1.3, 14.1.4.3- NCAA Forms

Clay Court is a student at Ocean State University.  Clay decided to try out for the men’s tennis team at the beginning of the spring 2013 term.  Clay has been practicing for five days and will compete in Ocean State University’s home meet this weekend.  Which statement is true?

A.  Clay does not have to complete the NCAA Drug-Testing Consent form until he has participated in countable athletically related activities for 14 days.

B.  Clay must complete the NCAA Drug-Testing Consent form prior to competing in the competition this weekend.

C.  Clay must complete the Student-Athlete Statement prior to competing in the meet this weekend.

D.  Both B & C are true

The answer is DNCAA Bylaw 14.1.3 states that prior to participation in intercollegiate competition each academic year, a student-athlete shall sign a statement in a form prescribed by the Legislative Council in which the student athlete submits information related to eligibility, recruitment, financial aid, amateur status, previous positive-drug tests administered by any other athletics organization and involvement in organized gambling activities related to intercollegiate or professional athletics competition under the Association’s governing legislation. Failure to complete and sign the statement shall result in the student-athlete’s ineligibility for participation in all intercollegiate competition. Violations of this bylaw do not affect a student-athlete’s eligibility if the violation occurred due to an institutional administrative error or oversight, and the student-athlete subsequently signs the form; however, the violation shall be considered an institutional violation per Constitution 2.8.1.

NCAA Bylaw 14.1.4.3 states that a student-athlete who is “trying out” for a team is not required to complete the form until 14 days from the first date the student-athlete engages in countable athletically related activities or before the student-athlete participates in a competition, whichever occurs earlier.  (Adopted:  4/27/06 effective 8/1/06)

Daily Compliance Item- 1/15/13- 12.4.2.1- Fee-for-Lessons

Lib E. Ro is a volleyball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Lib has some time in between the end of the fall season and the spring non—championship season, so she decides to teach lessons to earn some spending money.  Lib uses her name to advertise fee-for-lesson sessions. Specifically, Lib distributed brochures advertising private lessons using her name. Lib sought approval of the brochure after she had distributed to local club coaches via email.

Is this permissible?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 12.4.2.1 states that a student-athlete may receive compensation for teaching or coaching sport skills or techniques in his or her sport on a fee-for-lesson basis, provided: [R]

(a) Institutional facilities are not used; (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(b) Playing lessons shall not be permitted; (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(c) The institution obtains and keeps on file documentation of the recipient of the lesson(s) and the fee for the lesson(s) provided during any time of the year;   (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(d) The compensation is paid by the lesson recipient (or the recipient’s family) and not another individual or entity; (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(e) Instruction to each individual is comparable to the instruction that would be provided during a private lesson when the instruction involves more than one individual at a time; and  (Adopted: 4/2/03 effective 8/1/03)

(f) The student-athlete does not use his or her name, picture or appearance to promote or advertise the availability of fee-for-lesson sessions.  (Adopted: 4/2/03 effective 8/1/03)

 

This is an actual fact pattern for a secondary infractions case posted on LSDBi.  The institution requested reinstatement for the student-athlete and provided a rules education session for all coaches and student-athletes

Daily Compliance Item- 1/9/13- 16.11.2.2.3- Free Services

Around Tha Horn is a baseball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Around went home for the holiday break.  While he was home, Around hit balls at a local batting cage.  The owner is a former baseball student-athlete at OSU and allows Around to hit balls free of charge.  The owner never allows anyone to hit for free.  Is this a violation or is it permissible since the owner is an alumni of OSU?

It is a violation.  NCAA Bylaw 16.11.2.2.3 states that a student-athlete may not receive services (e.g., movie tickets, dinners, use of car) from commercial agencies (e.g., movie theaters, restaurants, car dealers) without charge or at reduced rates, or free or reduced-cost admission to professional athletics contests from professional sports organizations, unless such services also are available to the student body in general.

 

This legislation is applicable to Division I and II.

Daily Compliance Item- 1/3/13- Bylaw 12- Amateurism Reminders

REMINDERS REGARDING THE NFL DRAFT, AGENTS AND TRYOUTS:

Key Dates:

College Advisory Committee evaluation request final deadline (with no guarantee that an evaluation wil be completed)- January 4, 2013

Early-entry deadline for underclassmen- January 15, 2013

Early-entry withdrawal deadline for underclassmen- 72  hours after early-entry deadline (midnight January 18, 2013)

 

Student-Athletes will lose their eligibility IF:

1. They agree orally or in writing to be represented by an agent or any individual acting on behalf of the agent [e.g., runner].

2. They accept any benefits from an agent, a prospective agent or any individual acting on behalf of the agent [e.g., runner].

3. If they participate in a tryout with a professional team that lasts longer than 48 hours, which they have not personally financed.

4. If they tryout with a professional team during the academic year and miss class.

5. If they enter the draft AND do not take the appropriate steps to withdraw and declare their intention to resume intercollegiate participation.

 

This information was taken from the November 30, 2012 letter sent to football student-athletes from the NCAA.

Daily Compliance Item- 12/5/12- Fundraiser for Apparel Items

The Ocean State University Men’s Golf team is required to wear a coat and tie when traveling to away from home competitions.  Several of the student-athletes do not have jackets, so they decide to run a car wash to raise money for the jackets.  Is this permissible?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 11/4/87- Car wash used to earn money to purchase apparel items– states that it would not be permissible per Constitution 3-1-(g)-(5), for student-athletes to conduct a car wash to earn money to purchase apparel items (e.g., travel blazer, jacket) that are not directly related to athletic participation.