Daily Compliance Item- 2.22.17- 12.5.2.1- Student-Athletes Participating in Student Polls

The Ocean State University student newspaper likes to include informal polls in each edition as a way to get to know members of the student body. Some of the questions include favorite movie, candy, restaurant, type of food, etc.

Is it permissible for the student-athletes to participate in this student poll since they will be asked to list commercial establishments?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/20/15- Student-Athlete Providing Opinions on a Commercial Product or Service (I)- states that a student-athlete may provide an opinion about a commercial product or service, as long as no individual associated in any manner with the commercial product or service is involved in directing the student-athlete to issue the opinion, and the student-athlete does not receive any benefits from any source in conjunction with his or her opinion. [References: NCAA Bylaw 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete) and an official interpretation (10/06/94, Item No. 2, which has been archived)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 2.14.17- 12.6.2.2- Donations Based on a Team’s Ranking

Ocean State University’s (OSU) development staff has engaged in conversations with an engineering company that recently moved its headquarters in the locale of OSU’s campus. The top executives of this company are big college sports fans and would like to commit to donating a designated dollar amount every time one of OSU’s teams earns a top 10 national ranking.

Is it permissible for OSU to accept funds from this company based on this parameter?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 12.6.2.2 states that a member institution may accept funds donated to its athletics program from a nonprofessional sports organization based on an individual’s or a team’s national or regional ranking. (Revised: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 2.9.17- 12.8.3.1.2- Hardship Waiver and Subsequent Nonchampionship Competition

Jump Serve is a volleyball student-athlete at Ocean State University. Jump fractured her ankle in early October 2016 and was unable to compete for the remainder of the championship season. Because of her injury, Jump received a hardship waiver from the Ocean Eleven Conference office.

Since Jump received a hardship waiver, is she permitted to compete during the 2017 nonchampionship segment?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/31/04- Competition in the Nonchampionship Segment After Qualifying for a Hardship Waiver in the Championship Segment (I/II) – states that a student-athlete who uses a season of competition in a sport listed in Division I Bylaw 14.2.3.1.2 or Division II Bylaw 14.2.4.1.2 may be granted a hardship waiver even if he or she subsequently participates during the nonchampionship segment, with the understanding that the injury or illness that occurred during the championship segment resulted in the student-athlete’s incapacity to participate for the remainder of the championship segment.

[References: Division I Bylaws 14.2.3.1.2 (exception – women’s volleyball, men’s soccer, women’s soccer, field hockey, men’s water polo) and 14.2.4 (hardship waiver); Division II Bylaws (exception – women’s volleyball, field hockey, men’s and women’s soccer, men’s water polo) and 14.2.5 (hardship waiver); and a 1/14/88 official interpretation, Item No. 24, and a 7/10/02 staff confirmation, item 1b, which have been archived.]

NCAA Bylaw 12.8.3.1.2 states that in field hockey, men’s soccer, women’s soccer, women’s volleyball and men’s water polo, a student-athlete may engage in intercollegiate competition during the segment of the playing season that does not conclude with the NCAA championship without using a season of competition, provided the student-athlete was academically eligible during the segment that concludes with the NCAA championship. (Adopted: 11/1/01, Revised: 8/8/02, 10/31/02, 5/9/06, 7/31/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.22.16- 12.5.1.4- Congratulatory Advertisement for a Team

The Ocean State University (OSU) field hockey team won its first ever NCAA Championship this past weekend. BIG Burgers, a local restaurant and long time supporter of the program, wants to purchase a billboard advertisement to honor the team. The congratulatory sign will include the restaurant’s name as well as a team picture with the trophy and a picture of Kookaburra, the student-athlete that scored the winning goal.

Is it permissible for BIG Burgers to purchase such an advertisement?
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.4 states that it is permissible for a student-athlete’s name or picture, or the group picture of an institution’s athletics squad, to appear in an advertisement of a particular business, commercial product or service, provided: (Revised: 11/1/07 effective 8/1/08, 5/21/08)
(a) The primary purpose of the advertisement is to publicize the sponsor’s congratulations to the student-athlete or team;
(b) The advertisement does not include a reproduction of the product with which the business is associated or any other item or description identifying the business or service other than its name or trademark;
(c) There is no indication in the makeup or wording of the advertisement that the squad members, individually or collectively, or the institution endorses the product or service of the advertiser;
(d) The student-athlete has not signed a consent or release granting permission to use the student-athlete’s name or picture in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of this section; and
(e) If the student-athlete has received a prize from a commercial sponsor in conjunction with participation in a promotional contest and the advertisement involves the announcement of receipt of the prize, the receipt of the prize is consistent with the provisions of Bylaw 12.5.2.3.3 and official interpretations.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 10.24.16- 12.5.1.1- Entertainment at Media Day

The men’s and women’s basketball student-athletes at James River Institute are attending their conference’s media day tomorrow in Washington, DC. The Conference office would like to provide a tour of some of the monuments in conjunction with media day. Is it permissible for these student-athletes to receive such entertainment expenses?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/8/88- Student-athlete’s entertainment at a conference media day- states that a member conference would be permitted to provide expenses for entertainment activities (e.g., golf) for enrolled student-athletes for a conference media day, inasmuch as such activity is incidental to participation and provided the entertainment is not excessive in nature.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 10.20.16- 12.3.1.2, 12.3.1.3- Agents and Benefits

A Gap and B Gap are football student-athletes at Ocean State University. Based on the below scenarios which, if either, would have eligibility issues regarding their interaction with an agent?
A met with an agent on campus after practice one day. The agent indicated he would like to represent A once his eligibility has exhausted. A liked what the agent had to say and was impressed with his client list. As a result, A verbally agreed to have this agent represent him once the bowl game was over.
B met with an agent on campus after practice one day. The agent indicated that although he was very impressed with B’s athletic ability, he only represents professional basketball players. He gave B tickets to his favorite band and wished him luck with the football career.


1. Both A and B would be ineligible.
2. Neither student-athlete would lose eligibility
3. A would be ineligible
4. B would be ineligible


The answer is 1. NCAA Bylaw 12.3.1.2 states that an individual shall be ineligible per Bylaw 12.3.1 if he or she enters into a verbal or written agreement with an agent for representation in future professional sports negotiations that are to take place after the individual has completed his or her eligibility in that sport.
NCAA Bylaw 12.3.1.3 states that an individual shall be ineligible per Bylaw 12.3.1 if he or she (or his or her relatives or friends) accepts transportation or other benefits from: (Revised: 1/14/97)
(a) Any person who represents any individual in the marketing of his or her athletics ability. The receipt of such expenses constitutes compensation based on athletics skill and is an extra benefit not available to the student body in general; or
(b) An agent, even if the agent has indicated that he or she has no interest in representing the student-athlete in the marketing of his or her athletics ability or reputation and does not represent individuals in the student-athlete’s sport. (Adopted: 1/14/97)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 9.26.16- 12.8.3.1.4- Fundraising Events and Season of Competition

Tin Cup is a freshman golf student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Tin and his teammates are going to participate in the annual OSU golf program fundraiser event this weekend. The coach was planning on having Tin redshirt during the 2016-17 academic year, so if Tin participates in the fundraising event with the other student-athletes, coaches and boosters, will he have utilized a season of competition?

 
No with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 12.8.3.1.4 states that a student-athlete may engage in outside competition in either one alumni game, one fundraising activity or one celebrity sports activity during a season without counting such competition as a season of competition, provided the event is exempted from the institution’s maximum number of contests or dates of competition as permitted in the particular sport per Bylaw 17. (Adopted: 1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 7/31/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.