Daily Compliance Item- 2.7.17- 14.5.5.3- Competition During Year of Transfer JC

Can N. Ball is a diving student-athlete at Bay State University (BSU). BSU finished its fall segment on December 16, 2016 and started the spring segment on January 23rd. Can was not happy at BSU, so she transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January. BSU granted Can the one-time transfer release.
Since Can competed during the fall segment at BSU, can she compete for OSU in the spring 2017 semester?

 
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 14.5.5.3 states that a transfer student from a four-year institution, who has received a waiver of or exception to the transfer residence requirement (per Bylaw 14.5.5.2), is not eligible to compete at the certifying institution during the segment that concludes with the NCAA championship if the student-athlete has competed during that segment of the same academic year in that sport at the previous four-year institution. (Adopted: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95; Revised: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, 4/29/04 effective 8/1/04)

 
NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/13/05- Eligibility of Transfer Student-Athlete for Competition in Year of Transfer (I)- states that if the institution from which a student-athlete transfers at midyear declares separate non-championship and championship segments of its playing and practice season, a student-athlete may compete during the non-championship segment for such an institution and during the championship segment for the certifying institution during the same academic year in the same sport, provided the applicable transfer and progress- toward-degree eligibility requirements are satisfied. [References: Division I Bylaw 14.5.5.3 (competition in year of transfer); a 5/25/95 official interpretation, Item No. 5, and a 2/25/04 staff interpretation, item a, which have been archived.]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.25.17- 14.4.3.5.6- Repeating a Course

Mitchell Mitt is a junior baseball student-athlete at Ocean State University. Mitchell completed 16 hours during the fall 2016 semester. Three of those hours, however, were not accepted as degree credit because he did not earn the minimum grade to fulfill graduation requirements for his degree program. Mitchell is re-taking the class during the spring 2017 semester.
Since he was not able to use the class to meet graduation requirements during the fall semester, can he use the credits earned during the spring semester as long as he earns the minimum grade required?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.5.6 states that credit for courses that are repeated may be used by a student to satisfy the minimum academic progress requirements only under the following conditions:
(a) A course repeated due to an unsatisfactory initial grade may be used only once, and only after it has been satisfactorily completed;
(b) Credit for a course that may be taken several times (e.g., a physical education activities course) shall be limited by institutional regulations; and (c) Credits earned in courses that may be taken several times may not exceed the maximum institutional limit for credits of that type for any baccalaureate degree program (or for the student’s specific baccalaureate degree program once a program has been designated).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.23.17- 14.2.1.1.1- Prospects and Practice Activities

A few of the Ocean State University men’s basketball NLI signees live a few miles from campus. They would like to get a jump start on preparations for next year. Which of the following is permissible?

 
A. These signees can review the playbook with coaches.

 
B. These signees can sit in on film review sessions with the team and coaches.

 
C. These signees can attend off-court team meetings.

 
D. None of the above.

 

The answer is D. They can, however, attend on-court practices (including those that are closed to the general public). NCAA Bylaw 14.2.1.1.1 states that a prospective student-athlete shall not engage in any practice activities (e.g., review of playbook, chalk talk, film review) with a coaching staff member prior to his or her enrollment. A prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission shall not observe an institution’s off-field or off-court practice session (e.g., meeting, film review) that is closed to the general public. A prospective student-athlete may observe an institution’s on-field or on-court practice session (including a session that is closed to the general public), regardless of whether he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission. (Adopted: 5/30/13)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.17.17- 14.2.2.1- Competition Prior to Enrollment

And One is a freshman basketball student-athlete that initially enrolled at Ocean State University (OSU) at the beginning of January. Classes for the 2017 spring term have not yet begun at OSU, but And is registered for 14 hours and has been certified as eligible for competition by the NCAA Eligibility Center.

 
Since classes have not yet begun, is And permitted to participate in competitions prior to the first day of classes?

 

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 14.2.2.1.1 states that a student-athlete may compete during the official vacation period immediately preceding initial enrollment, provided the student has been accepted by the institution for enrollment in a regular, full-time program of studies at the time of the individual’s initial participation; is no longer enrolled in the previous educational institution; and is eligible under all institutional and NCAA requirements. (See Bylaw 16.8.2.1.)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.5.17- 14.2.2.6- Online Courses

Kick Board is a swimming student-athlete at Ocean State University. Kick only needs 8 hours to fulfill her degree requirements. One of the classes Kick needs to complete is only taught online this semester. Is she permitted to use that online course to fulfill enrollment and NCAA progress toward degree requirements?

 
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 14.2.2.6 states that enrollment in a nontraditional course (e.g., distance-learning, correspondence, extension, internet/virtual courses, independent study or any other course or credit that is not earned in a face-to-face classroom environment with regular interaction between the instructor and the student) offered by the certifying institution may be used to satisfy the full-time enrollment requirement for competition, provided the following conditions are met: (Adopted: 4/28/11 effective 8/1/11)
(a) The course is available to any student at the institution;
(b) The student-athlete enrolls in the course in the same manner as is available to any student;
(c) Enrollment in the course occurs within the institution’s regular enrollment periods (pre-registration or drop-add period) in accordance with the institution’s academic calendar and applicable policies and procedures; and
(d) The course is conducted during the institution’s regular academic schedule (term time) in accordance with the institution’s academic calendar and applicable policies and procedures.

 
NCAA Official Interpretation- 7/29/13- Use of Nontraditional Courses during Final Semester or Quarter (I)- states that a student-athlete may satisfy the final semester/quarter exception through enrollment in one or more nontraditional courses, provided the student-athlete is a regularly enrolled, degree-seeking student in the final semester or quarter of his or her degree program at the certifying institution and the institution certifies that the student-athlete is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete degree requirements.
[References: NCAA Bylaws 14.1.6.1 (admission), 14.1.7.2.1.3 (final semester/quarter), 14.1.7.2.3 (concurrent courses at two institutions), 14.1.7.2.6 (nontraditional courses), 14.4.3.4.3 (nontraditional courses from another institution), and a staff interpretation (04/26/2013, Item No. d), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 12.5.16- 14.2.1.1.1- Prospects Attending Team Review Sessions

Jim Rat is a basketball prospect that just signed a National Letter of Intent with Ocean State University (OSU). Jim is very excited about the opportunity to play for OSU and can’t wait to get started and learn the team’s plays. Jim lives near OSU’s campus and would like to sit in on film review sessions with the team. Is this permissible?

 
No. NCAA Bylaw 14.2.1.1.1 states that a prospective student-athlete shall not engage in any practice activities (e.g., review of playbook, chalk talk, film review) with a coaching staff member prior to his or her enrollment. A prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission shall not observe an institution’s off-field or off-court practice session (e.g., meeting, film review) that is closed to the general public. A prospective student-athlete may observe an institution’s on-field or on-court practice session (including a session that is closed to the general public), regardless of whether he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission. (Adopted: 12/12/06, Revised: 3/3/11, 5/30/13)

 
NCAA Educational Column- 2/10/16- Film Review — Prospective Student-Athletes and Coaching Staff Members (I)- provides further clarification for common questions/scenarios.

In general, a prospective student-athlete, who has not committed* to the institution, may engage in limited film review activities as part of the recruiting process. However, if the prospective student-athlete has committed* to the institution, then the prospective student-athlete may not participate in any film review activities. All questions below address the film review activities of prospective student-athletes who have not committed* to the institution.

*References to “commitment” include a signed National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or have submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Question No. 1: May a coach and prospective student-athlete view the prospective student-athlete’s film (e.g., game film, highlight video, YouTube clip)? If so, may the coach provide feedback and/or instruction to the prospective student-athlete regarding his or her film during the viewing?

Answer No. 1: A coach and prospective student-athlete may view the prospective student-athlete’s film. Further, the coach may provide general feedback (e.g., general items for improvement or identifying how the prospective student-athlete fits into the program’s system) without such feedback constituting a practice activity. However, the coach may not provide the prospective student-athlete with instruction while viewing the film.

Question No. 2: May the coach and prospective student-athlete view the prospective student-athlete’s film on a regular (e.g., weekly or monthly) basis?

Answer No. 2: No. Viewing a prospective student-athlete’s film with the prospective student-athlete frequently or on a regular basis would constitute an impermissible practice activity. The coaching staff member should only view the prospective student-athlete’s film with the prospective student-athlete on a limited basis as part of the recruiting process.

Question No. 3: May a coach and prospective student-athlete view the prospective student-athlete’s film during a home visit?

Answer No. 3: Yes. However, the institution would need to account for the contact.

Question No. 4: May a coach and prospective student-athlete view the team’s game/practice film or one or more student-athlete’s game/practice film? Further, may the coach provide feedback and/or instruction to the prospective student-athlete during the viewing?

Answer No. 4: The coach and prospective student-athlete may view the team’s game/practice film or a student-athlete’s game/practice film provided the film is not created for recruiting purposes. Further, the coach may provide general feedback (e.g., general items for improvement, identifying how the prospective student-athlete fits into the program’s system or explaining how current student-athletes have improved their skills under the coach’s teaching) without such feedback constituting a practice activity. However, the coach may not provide the prospective student-athlete with instruction while viewing the film.

Question No. 5: May a prospective student-athlete observe a team’s film review session, which is closed to the general public, during an official or unofficial visit to campus?

Answer No. 5: Yes, provided the prospective student-athlete has not committed* to the institution and only observes the film review session.

Question No. 6: May a prospective student-athlete observe a team’s film review session, which is closed to the general public, on a weekly or monthly basis?

Answer No. 6: No. Observing a team’s film review session frequently or on a regular basis would constitute an impermissible practice activity. The prospective student-athlete should only observe a team’s film review session on a limited basis as part of the recruiting process.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.4.1.7.2 (material not created for recruiting purposes) and 14.2.1.1.1 (prohibited practice activities)]

Notice about Educational Columns: Educational columns and hot topics are intended to assist the membership with the correct application of legislation and/or interpretations by providing clarifications, reminders and examples. They are based on legislation and official and staff interpretations applicable at the time of publication. Therefore, educational columns and hot topics are binding to the extent that the legislation and interpretations on which they are based remain applicable. Educational columns are posted on a regular basis to address a variety of issues and hot topics are posted as necessary in order to address timely issues.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.30.16- 14.4.3.4.2.1- Less Than Full-Time/Postseason Eligibility

Hail Mary is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). For the fall 2016 term, Hail is enrolled in the last 9 hours needed to fulfill his graduation requirements.


True or False


Because he met the parameters to be enrolled less than full-time, Hail does not have to complete the 6 hour requirement to participate in OSU’s bowl game.

False. NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.4.2.1 states that a student-athlete who was enrolled in less than a minimum full-time program of studies pursuant to an exception or waiver during the term immediately prior to the postseason event is subject to the following requirements:

(a) If the student-athlete was enrolled in at least six credit hours, he or she shall have satisfactorily completed six semester or six quarter hours of academic credit; or

(b) If the student-athlete was enrolled in less than six credit hours, he or she shall have satisfactorily completed the number of semester or quarter hours of academic credit in which he or she was enrolled. (Adopted: 1/8/07 effective 8/1/07)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.