Daily Compliance Item- 1.9.17- 13.6.6.1, 13.6.7.7- Meals for Prospect Aged Sibling on Official Visit

Cadence is a prospective student-athlete that is being recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) to play football. Cadence is taking an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend and is bringing his parents and younger brother. Since Cadence’s brother is a sophomore in high school, is it permissible for OSU to provide him meals during the official visit?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 1/5/17- Prospective Student-Athlete’s Prospect-Aged Sibling Receiving Meals and/ or Lodging While Accompanying the Prospective Student-Athlete on an Official Visit (I)- states that it is permissible for an institution to provide meals and/or lodging during an official visit to the sibling of a prospective student-athlete, who is also prospect-aged or is being recruited by the institution without constituting an official visit for the prospective student-athlete’s sibling, provided no recruitment of the sibling occurs during the visit and he or she is included in the four permissible family members’ meals.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.6.6.1 (lodging for additional persons) and 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 12.6.16- 13.1.6.2.4- Recruits Attending Bowl Game Practices During a Dead Period

Ocean State University (OSU) has been invited to participate in the Mickey Mouse Bowl game in Orlando, FL. There are several recruits in the Orlando area that would like to come watch some of OSU’s open practices, but they will occur during a recruiting dead period.
Is it permissible for the recruits to attend OSU’s practices during the dead period?

 
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.1.6.2.4 states that during a dead period, a prospective student-athlete may attend an institution’s bowl game practice session at the bowl site, provided the practice is open to the general public and the prospective student-athlete observes the practice only from an area reserved for that purpose for the general public. No contact between the prospective student-athlete and institutional staff members or representatives of the institution’s athletics interests may occur. [D] (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 5/27/11, 10/30/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 10.25.16- 13.6.7.7- Meals In Transit to an Official Visit

Jump Ball is a prospective student-athlete who is being recruited to play basketball next year at Ocean State University (OSU). Jump is going to take an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend. Jump will be leaving for the airport right after practice Friday evening and will not have an opportunity to eat dinner before traveling. Is it possible for OSU to stop along the way to campus so Jump can get some food to take to his hotel room?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/5/16- Meals in Transit from the Airport and Lodging in the Locale Before an Official Visit Begins (I)- states that the following issues related to meals and lodging for prospective student-athletes and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete while in transit to an official visit have been confirmed:

(a) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a drive-thru or “to-go” meal while in transit with an athletics department staff member from the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution without beginning the 48-hour official visit period.

(b) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a “sit-down” meal at the major airport or bus or train station nearest the institution while accompanied by an athletics department staff member at the time of arrival for an official visit or a “sit-down” or “drive-in” meal in route to the institution’s campus with an athletics department staff member, even if such a meal occurs outside a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus; however, such a meal begins the 48-hour official visit period.

(c) A prospective student-athlete and up to four family members accompanying the prospective student-athlete may receive a meal at or in the vicinity of their place of lodging without beginning the 48-hour official visit period in instances in which they arrive in the locale of the institution too late to begin the official visit that day, provided no athletics department staff members or student-athletes are present during the meal.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.4.1 (48-hour period defined), 13.6.4.1.2 (lodging in locale of the institution before visit), 13.6.6 (accommodations on official visit), 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit), and 13.6.6.1 (lodging for additional persons); official interpretations (10/19/12, Item Nos. 5 and 6), which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 9.22.16- 13.4.1.5, 13.4.1.8- Materials Created for Recruiting Purposes

The men’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) are putting together some materials to send to those recruits who will be visiting campus the next few weeks. One of the items they want to send is a video that was produced by the OSU admissions office that includes a virtual tour of the campus. The coaches, however, would like to add text to the background of the video to include the recruit’s name and the dorm he would likely be staying in as a student-athlete at OSU.

Is it permissible for the coaches to edit the video to include information specific to the recruit?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/21/16- Text, Images or Video Layered for Recruiting Purposes With Otherwise Permissible Video (I)- states that if text, images or video are layered (e.g., superimposed in the background or foreground) for recruiting purposes with an otherwise permissible video, the resultant material is impermissible to show to, play for or provide to a prospective student-athlete because it constitutes video that has been created for recruiting purposes.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.4.1.4 (printed recruiting materials) 13.4.1.5 (electronic correspondence) 13.4.1.8 (video/audio materials)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 8/2/13- 13.1.3.1.4- Women’s Basketball Recruiting Model

Ima M. Patient, head women’s basketball coach at Ocean State University, wants to take advantage of the new recruiting rules for their sport as they plan out their recruiting strategy for the year.  They are very interested in Allee Oop, a rising junior in high school, and would like to start telephoning her as of August 1st.

Is this permissible?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.3.1.4 states that in women’s basketball, telephone calls to an individual (or the individual’s relatives or legal guardians) may not be made before September 1 at the beginning of the individual’s junior year in high school. Thereafter, an institution may make telephone calls to a prospective student-athlete at its discretion. (Adopted: 4/22/98, Revised: 11/1/01 effective 4/1/02, 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05, 10/17/05, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)

With the adoption of NCAA Proposal 13-1, several pieces of recruiting legislation in the sport of women’s basketball have changed as of August 1st.

Daily Compliance Item- 5/28/13- 11.7.4.3- Baton Rule

With the spring evaluation period coming to an end, the football coaches at Ocean State University want to make sure they get in a few last recruiting trips.  The total number of permissible recruiters is on the road recruiting today and the first assistant coach will complete his recruiting activities at noon.  Another assistant coach will replace him and begin recruiting at 1pm today.  The first assistant coach would like to recruit again tomorrow.  Does he have to return to campus prior to engaging in additional recruiting activities?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 11.7.4.3 states that it is permissible for a coach to leave campus to engage in off-campus contact or evaluation before another coach who is off campus actually returns to campus, provided the total number of coaches recruiting on behalf of the institution at any time does not exceed the permissible number.  The coach being replaced must complete his or her recruiting activities before another coach may begin any off-campus recruiting activity.  Further, the replaced coach may not engage in additional recruiting activities until after he or she has returned to the institution’s campus.

Please note with the adoption of RWG-11-4, the limitation on the number of coaches who may recruit off-campus at any one time has been eliminated.  This legislation as an August 1, 2013 effective date.

Daily Compliance Item- 3/27/13- 13.1.6.2- Recruiting Conversations During a Camp/Clinic

Ocean State University (OSU) baseball coaches will be conducting instructional camps at the conclusion of the season.  There will be a few prospective student-athletes attending that have verbally committed to OSU.  Since these prospects will not be enrolling in summer school at OSU, the coaches would like for them to participate in academic interviews with advisors in their intended majors during the camp.

Is this permissible?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation 3/25/13- Recruiting Conversations at Camps and Clinics (I)- states that a camp or clinic is considered an athletics competition or athletics event. Therefore, a host institution’s coaching staff member may not engage in recruiting activities other than recruiting conversations with prospective student-athletes participating in the institution’s camp or clinic until after the completion of the camp or clinic. Any recruiting activities that occur after completion of the camp or clinic are subject to applicable recruiting calendar restrictions.

 

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.1.6.2 (practice or competition site); 13.12.1.5 (recruiting calendar exceptions); and (10/02/92) staff interpretation which has been archived]