Daily Compliance Item- 1.9.17- 13.6.6.1, 13.6.7.7- Meals for Prospect Aged Sibling on Official Visit

Cadence is a prospective student-athlete that is being recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) to play football. Cadence is taking an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend and is bringing his parents and younger brother. Since Cadence’s brother is a sophomore in high school, is it permissible for OSU to provide him meals during the official visit?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 1/5/17- Prospective Student-Athlete’s Prospect-Aged Sibling Receiving Meals and/ or Lodging While Accompanying the Prospective Student-Athlete on an Official Visit (I)- states that it is permissible for an institution to provide meals and/or lodging during an official visit to the sibling of a prospective student-athlete, who is also prospect-aged or is being recruited by the institution without constituting an official visit for the prospective student-athlete’s sibling, provided no recruitment of the sibling occurs during the visit and he or she is included in the four permissible family members’ meals.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.6.6.1 (lodging for additional persons) and 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s