Daily Compliance Item- 2.23.17- 13.1.2.1.1- Off-Campus Contact with Signee

Ocean State University (OSU) men’s basketball team will be playing on the road this weekend. Shot Block, a prospect that signed an NLI with OSU in November, lives in the area and would like to meet with the OSU Director of Basketball Operations to make sure she is getting all the right information submitted to the NCAA Eligibility Center and the OSU Admissions office.

Since Shot signed an NLI with OSU, is it permissible for the Director of Basketball Operations to have off-campus contact with her?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/10/16- Off-Campus Contact by Staff Other Than Permissible Recruiters with a Prospective Student-Athlete who has Committed to the Institution (I)- states that institutional staff members and coaches who are not permissible off-campus recruiters, may not have off-campus contact with a prospective-student-athlete, even if the prospective-student-athlete has committed to the institution by signing a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or the institution has received his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.7.1.1 (countable coach), 11.7.2 (Recruiting Coordination Functions), 13.02.4 (contact), 13.02.12.1 (exception-after commitment), 13.1.2.1 (general rule), 13.1.2.1.1 (off-campus recruiters), 13.1.2.3 (general restrictions-staff members and governing board), and 13.1.2.5 (off-campus contacts or evaluations); and official interpretation (7/28/14, Item No. 1)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 2.17.17- 13.1.6.2.1- Recruiting Restrictions and Signees

Three basketball recruits signed a National Letter of Intent (NLI) with Ocean State University (OSU) back in November. All three signees will be participating in a big AAU tournament next weekend, and the OSU coaches would like to go watch them play.

Per NCAA legislation, this is not an event that coaches are permitted to attend. Are they still prohibited from going if the sole purpose is just to watch their signees and say hello after the game?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/17/17- Contact and Evaluation of Committed Prospective Student-Athletes (I)– states that a coaching staff member may not attend an event that involves prospective student-athletes if it occurs during a time period when it is not permissible to engage in recruiting activities (e.g., quiet or dead period, men’s basketball nonscholastic event during academic year recruiting period). This restriction applies even if the purpose of attending the event is to contact or evaluate a prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or for whom the institution has received a financial deposit in response to its offer of admission.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.02.4 (contact), 13.02.5.4 (quiet period), 13.02.5.5 (dead period), 13.02.5.5.2 (exception — after commitment), 13.02.7 (evaluation), 13.02.13.1 (exception — after commitment), 13.1.6.2 (practice or competition site), 13.1.6.2.1 (additional restrictions — basketball), 13.1.7.5.1 (academic year recruiting periods), and 13.1.7.6.1 (academic year evaluation period)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 2.3.17- 13.6.7.2- Complimentary Tickets for Prospects’ Guests

Front Court is a basketball prospect student-athlete being recruited by Ocean State University (OSU). Front lives close to OSU’s campus and goes to a lot of the home games. This weekend Front’s family is not able to go to the game with him, so he would like to take his high school coach. Is it permissible for the high school coach to use one of Front’s complimentary admissions to attend OSU’s game?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/2/17- Complimentary Admissions for Home Contests to Coaches or Others Involved with Prospective Student-Athletes (I)- states that a prospective student-athlete may provide one of his or her complimentary admissions to a high school, preparatory school or two-year college coach or any other individual responsible for teaching or directing an activity in which a prospective student-athlete is involved as long as the admission is not provided at the direction of an institutional staff member and the issuing institution is designated as the home team.

[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.6.7.2 (complimentary admissions), 13.7.2.1 (general restrictions), and 13.8.1 (entertainment restrictions), and staff interpretations (10/10/13, Item No. d) and (12/1/16, Item No. a.)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.31.17- 13.15.2.1- Expenses for Initial Eligibility Paperwork

The Ocean State University (OSU) academic advisors within the athletic department want to make sure all the new football signees are on track with meeting NCAA initial eligibility standards. They would like to review the signees’ transcripts and test scores, so they ask the guidance counselors at each of the prospects’ high schools for this information. So there is not a delay in receiving these documents, is it permissible for OSU pay for express delivery charges for the high schools?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.15.2.1 states that an institution may pay fees or provide expenses in the following situations related to a prospective student-athlete’s academic evaluation or test scores: (Adopted: 1/10/90, Revised: 10/20/14)
(a) A fee required by the appropriate testing agency to obtain a prospective student-athlete’s official ACT or SAT scores

(b) Expenses (e.g., document fees, express delivery charges) to obtain information or receive documents that are necessary to certify or evaluate the academic standing of a prospective student-athlete (e.g., transcripts, translation of transcripts); or

(c) Expenses (e.g., transcript fee, express delivery charges) for a prospective student-athlete’s institution to send his or her academic transcript to the Eligibility Center or for his or her ACT or SAT score to be sent from the testing agency to the Eligibility Center, provided the prospective student-athlete has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or the institution has received his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.26.17- 13.4.1.8.3- Personalized Videos for Signees

The Video Director at Ocean State University (OSU) has been busy putting together video highlights of all the recruits that are going to sign a National Letter of Intent (NLI) with OSU this week. Once the recruits have signed their NLIs, can the Video Director create a personalized version of these video highlights for the coaches to play for them?

 
Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/27/15- Personalized Audio/Video Presentations After Prospective Student-Athlete’s Commitment (I)- states that an institution may produce and arrange personalized audio/video presentations to show to or play for a prospective student-athlete after he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or after the institution has received his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.02.12.1 (exception – after commitment), 13.4.1.7.3 (computer-generated recruiting presentations), 13.6.7.9 (activities during official visit), 13.10.2.4 (prospective student-athlete’s visit) and 13.10.3 (publicity after commitment)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.16.17- 11.01.3, 13.5.2.4- GA Providing Transportation on Official Visits

Ocean State University (OSU) football program is hosting several prospects on official visits over the next couple of weeks. Because the prospects are arriving at various times, the OSU coaching staff would like the 2 GA Coaches to assist with transportation from the airport to campus.

Is it permissible for a GA coach to provide transportation from the airport to campus?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/12/14- Activities Involving a Graduate Assistant Coach, Undergraduate Assistant Coach or Manager During a Prospective Student-Athlete’s Official Visit (I)- states that a graduate assistant coach, undergraduate student assistant coach or student manager may receive a meal with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit, within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus. Further, these individuals may provide ground transportation to a prospective student-athlete and the prospective student-athlete’s parents, relatives or legal guardians between the campus and any bus or train station or airport during an official visit. Finally, they may also provide ground transportation from the nearest bus or train station or major airport to campus on the student-athlete’s initial arrival at the institution to attend classes for a regular term or to participate in preseason practice, or for initial enrollment in the institution’s summer term for a prospective student-athlete who has been awarded athletically related financial aid for his or her initial summer term.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing); 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant); 11.01.6 (manager); 13.5.2.4 (from airport or bus or train station); 13.5.4 (transportation prior to initial enrollment); 13.6.7.5 (student host); 13.6.7.5.1 (multiple hosts); 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit); staff interpretations (10/14/98, Item No. 19) and (12/20/12, Item No. c) which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.10.17- 13.11.3.5- Officiating Prospect Games

One of the Ocean State University women’s soccer coaches would like to earn some extra money during the off-season by officiating games in the area. Is this permissible even if some of the games include prospect aged participants?

 

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 13.11.3.5 states that an institution’s coach may officiate competition that involves prospective student-athletes, provided the competition is regularly scheduled under the authority of an outside sports organization.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.