Daily Compliance Item- 12.2.16- 13.6.7.2, 13.7.2.2- Complimentary Admissions to a Neutral Site Contest

Ocean State University (OSU) women’s ice hockey team will be participating in the Bean Town Showdown this weekend at Fenway Park against Northern Plains College. This is an annual event conducted by the Boston Sports Group. OSU would like to provide complimentary admissions to Zam Boni, one of the top recruits in the country.

Is it permissible for OSU to provide complimentary admissions to Zam since the game is being played at a neutral site?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/1/16- Complimentary Admissions for a Prospective Student-Athlete to Attend a Neutral-Site Competition (I)- states that each institution participating in a regular-season neutral-site single contest in team sports (e.g., one football game) or a regular-season neutral-site single event in individual sports (e.g., one track meet) may consider it as a home contest or event for purposes of providing complimentary admissions to prospective student-athletes, provided:

(a) The contest is not organized or administered by a participating institution (i.e., the event is organized and administered by a third party);

(b) The participating institutions do not compete against each other on an annual basis (e.g., members of same conference, traditional rivalry); and

(c) The contest is not part of a tournament, or in basketball, part of a qualifying regular-season multiple-team event that is played at a neutral site.

[References: NCAA Bylaws: 13.6.7.2 (complimentary admissions), 13.7.2.2 (home games at site other than regular home facility) and 17.3.5.1.1 (qualifying regular-season multiple-team event) and staff interpretations (11/9/88, Item No. a) and (08/26/16, Item No. a), which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 12.1.16- 15.3.3.1.1- Athletic Aid for One Term

Break N. Ball is a prospective student-athlete that will be initially enrolling full-time at Ocean State University (OSU) in January 2017. The coaches want to provide Break with a 40% athletic scholarship for the spring 2017 term. Is it permissible for OSU to provide an athletic scholarship to Break for only one term?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 15.3.3.1.1 states that an institution may award athletically related financial aid to a student-athlete for a period of less than one academic year only under the following circumstances: (Adopted: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06, Revised: 5/9/06, 4/24/08 effective 8/1/08, 5/19/09, 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, 8/7/14, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16)

(a) Midyear Enrollment. A student-athlete whose first full-time attendance at the certifying institution during a particular academic year occurs at midyear (e.g., the beginning of the second semester or second or third quarter of an academic year) may receive a financial aid award for the remainder of that academic year.

(b) Final Semester/Quarter. A student-athlete may receive athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year, provided the student is in the final semester or final two quarters of his or her degree program and the institution certifies that the student is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements.

(c) Graduated During Previous Academic Year and Will Exhaust Eligibility During the Following Fall Term. A student-athlete who graduated during the previous academic year (including summer) and will exhaust his or her athletics eligibility during the following fall term may be awarded athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year.

(d) One-Time Exception. One time during a recruited student-athlete’s enrollment at the certifying institution he or she may be awarded athletics aid for less than a full academic year, provided the student-athlete has been enrolled full time at the certifying institution for at least one regular academic term and has not previously received athletically related financial aid from the certifying institution.

(e) Nonrecruited Student-Athlete Exception. At any time during a student-athlete’s enrollment at the certifying institution, he or she may be awarded athletics aid for less than a full academic year, provided he or she has been enrolled full time at the certifying institution for at least one regular academic term and was not recruited by the certifying institution.

(f) Eligibility Exhausted/Medical Noncounter. A student-athlete who has exhausted eligibility and is exempt from counting (per Bylaw 15.5.1.5) in the institution’s financial aid limit, or a student-athlete who is exempt from counting (per Bylaw 15.5.1.2) due to an injury or illness may receive athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year. If an institution awards aid under this provision, the institutional financial aid agreement shall include specific nonathletically related conditions (e.g., academic requirements) the student-athlete must satisfy in order for the aid to be renewed for the next academic term or terms. If the student-athlete satisfies the specified conditions, the institution shall award financial aid at the same amount for the next term or terms of the academic year. If the student-athlete does not satisfy the specified conditions, he or she must be provided a hearing opportunity per Bylaw 15.3.2.3.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.30.16- 14.4.3.4.2.1- Less Than Full-Time/Postseason Eligibility

Hail Mary is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). For the fall 2016 term, Hail is enrolled in the last 9 hours needed to fulfill his graduation requirements.


True or False


Because he met the parameters to be enrolled less than full-time, Hail does not have to complete the 6 hour requirement to participate in OSU’s bowl game.

False. NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.4.2.1 states that a student-athlete who was enrolled in less than a minimum full-time program of studies pursuant to an exception or waiver during the term immediately prior to the postseason event is subject to the following requirements:

(a) If the student-athlete was enrolled in at least six credit hours, he or she shall have satisfactorily completed six semester or six quarter hours of academic credit; or

(b) If the student-athlete was enrolled in less than six credit hours, he or she shall have satisfactorily completed the number of semester or quarter hours of academic credit in which he or she was enrolled. (Adopted: 1/8/07 effective 8/1/07)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.29.16- 17.1.7.2- Out of Season Workouts

Ocean State University women’s lacrosse coaches would like to continue with out of season workouts and conditioning up until the beginning of finals week. Is this permissible?

 
No. NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.2 states that:

 
(a) Sports Other Than Football. Outside of the playing season, from the institution’s first day of classes of the academic year or September 15, whichever occurs earlier, to one week prior to the beginning of the institution’s final examination period at the conclusion of the academic year, only a student-athlete’s participation in required weight training, conditioning and skill-related instruction shall be permitted. A student-athlete’s participation in such activities per Bylaw 17.02.1 shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week with not more than two hours per week spent on skill-related workouts. All countable related activities outside the playing season are prohibited one week prior to the beginning of the final examination period for the applicable academic term through the conclusion of each student-athlete’s final exams. (Revised: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06, 9/22/06)
(b) Bowl Subdivision Football. [FBS] Activities between the institution’s last contest and January 1 are limited to required weight training, conditioning and the review of game film. A student-athlete’s participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which not more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film. All activities beginning January 1 and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaw 17.9.6. (Revised: 12/15/06) (c) Championship Subdivision Football. [FCS] Activities between the institution’s last contest and the start of summer conditioning are limited to required weight training, conditioning and the review of game film. A student-athlete’s participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which not more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film. All activities beginning with the start of summer conditioning and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaws 17.9.6.2 and 17.9.6.4. (Revised: 12/15/06)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.28.16- 14.5.5.5- Midyear Basketball Enrollee

Buckets is currently a basketball student-athlete at James River Institute. Buckets will be transferring and enrolling at Ocean State University (OSU) this January. Due to the extenuating circumstances surrounding the transfer, Buckets qualifies for an exception to the one year residence requirement.
Since Buckets is permitted to compete in January with the waiver and assuming he meets all NCAA PTD requirements, can he compete for OSU starting in the spring 2017 semester?

 
No. NCAA Bylaw 14.5.5.5 states that in baseball and basketball, a student-athlete who initially enrolls at the certifying institution as a full-time student after the conclusion of the first term of the academic year and qualifies for an exception to the one-year residence requirement shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year. (Adopted: 6/24/09)

 
Would the answer be different if Buckets graduated from James River Institute in December and transferred to OSU as a graduate student?

 
No. NCAA Official Interpretation- 10/19/12- Baseball or Basketball Midyear Graduate Transfer (I)- states that, in baseball and basketball, a graduate student-athlete who qualifies for the one-time transfer exception but initially enrolls as a full-time student at the certifying institution after the first term of the academic year shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.22.16- 12.5.1.4- Congratulatory Advertisement for a Team

The Ocean State University (OSU) field hockey team won its first ever NCAA Championship this past weekend. BIG Burgers, a local restaurant and long time supporter of the program, wants to purchase a billboard advertisement to honor the team. The congratulatory sign will include the restaurant’s name as well as a team picture with the trophy and a picture of Kookaburra, the student-athlete that scored the winning goal.

Is it permissible for BIG Burgers to purchase such an advertisement?
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.4 states that it is permissible for a student-athlete’s name or picture, or the group picture of an institution’s athletics squad, to appear in an advertisement of a particular business, commercial product or service, provided: (Revised: 11/1/07 effective 8/1/08, 5/21/08)
(a) The primary purpose of the advertisement is to publicize the sponsor’s congratulations to the student-athlete or team;
(b) The advertisement does not include a reproduction of the product with which the business is associated or any other item or description identifying the business or service other than its name or trademark;
(c) There is no indication in the makeup or wording of the advertisement that the squad members, individually or collectively, or the institution endorses the product or service of the advertiser;
(d) The student-athlete has not signed a consent or release granting permission to use the student-athlete’s name or picture in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of this section; and
(e) If the student-athlete has received a prize from a commercial sponsor in conjunction with participation in a promotional contest and the advertisement involves the announcement of receipt of the prize, the receipt of the prize is consistent with the provisions of Bylaw 12.5.2.3.3 and official interpretations.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.21.16- 14.4.3.4- Becoming Eligible at the End of Fall Term

Bounce Pass is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Bounce was certified as academically ineligible at the start of the fall 2016 semester. If Bounce earns a 2.75 GPA or better this term, she will be eligible for competition for the spring 2017 semester. Here is a brief calendar for the women’s basketball team next month:

 
December 7-11- OSU Final Exam Week
December 9- Bounce’s last scheduled exam
December 13- Competition at West Coast University

 
Because the team will be done with finals and Sunday’s game is in California, the team will be leaving on Friday the 11th.
As long as Bounce earns the necessary grades and meets all other NCAA PTD requirements to regain her eligibility, is it permissible for her to receive travel expenses prior to the conclusion of the fall semester?

 
Yes. NCAA Official Interpretation- Student-athlete receiving travel expenses when eligibility status changes- 11/19/92- states that a student-athlete who will become academically eligible at the end of a term may receive travel expenses prior to the conclusion of the term to attend a competition that occurs after the date of the last scheduled examination listed in the institution’s official calendar for that term, provided the institution can certify that the student-athlete will become eligible during that trip, and the student-athlete does not represent the institution in competition until the day after the date of the last scheduled examination. [References: 14.12 (change in eligibility status) and 16.8.1.2 (competition while representing institution)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.