Daily Compliance Item- 9.20.16- 14.5.1- Student-Athlete Serving a Year in Residence Sitting with Team During Competition

Line F. Scrimmage is a football student-athlete that transferred from Ocean State University to James River Institute for the fall 2016 semester. Although he is not eligible to compete while serving a year in residence, Line would like to feel like part of the team and stand on the sidelines during home games.

Is it permissible for Line to stand with the team on the sidelines during the game?

Yes with Conditions. NCAA Official Interpretation- 3/13/97- Transfers — Sitting With Team During A Contest– states that a transfer student-athlete who is fulfilling a residence requirement may sit with the institution’s team (e.g., on the bench, in the dugout, on the sidelines) during a contest in which the member institution’s team participates but is not permitted to dress in uniform for the contest.

[Note: Such a student-athlete may not receive expenses in conjunction with away-from-home contests.]

[References: 14.02.6 (intercollegiate competition); 14.5.1 (residence requirement — general principle); 16.8.1 (expenses provided by the institution for practice and competition — permissible); and IC 09/26/96, Item No. 2]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/25/13- 14.4.3.1.2- Credit Hours for Transfers

Kukka Burra is a field hockey student-athlete at Bay State College.  Kukka will be transferring to Ocean State University in January, making her a 4-4 transfer.  She attended Bay State College for a total of 3 full-time semesters.  How many hours will Kukka need to have completed when she enrolls at Ocean State University in January?

  1. 6 hours
  2. 24 hours
  3. 30 hours
  4. There are no credit hour requirements for transfers

The answer is 3NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2 states that to be eligible for competition, a transfer student-athlete must meet the following credit-hour requirements based on attendance at the previous institution(s) for the specified time and may use any hours of academic credit earned at any collegiate institution: (Adopted: 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03 for those student-athletes first entering a collegiate institution full time on or after 8/1/03, Revised: 5/12/05)

(a) Equivalent of one semester/one quarter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit;

(b) Equivalent of one academic year (e.g., two semesters/ three quarters):  24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit;

(c) Equivalent of three semesters/four quarters:  30-semester or 42-quarter hours of academic credit; or

(d) Equivalent of four semesters/six quarters and thereafter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit during the previous term of full-time enrollment, if applicable (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2.1).

This legislation is specific to Division I.  For Division II, NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1 states that eligibility for competition shall be based on the following requirements:  (Revised: 1/10/92)

(a) Satisfactory completion of six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit the preceding regular academic term in which the student-athlete has been enrolled full time at any collegiate institution; and  (Adopted: 1/12/04 effective immediately following the institution’s 2005 fall term; thus, applicable to hours earned during the 2005 fall term)

(b) For a midyear transfer student-athlete, for a student-athlete following the student-athlete’s first academic year in residence or after the student-athlete has used one season of eligibility in any sport at the certifying institution, the certification shall be determined by the student-athlete’s academic record in existence at the beginning of the fall term or at the beginning of any other regular term of that academic year, based on:

(1) Satisfactory completion before each fall term of a cumulative total of academic semester or quarter hours equivalent to an average of at least 12-semester or quarter hours during each of the previous academic terms in academic years in which the student-athlete has been enrolled in a term or terms; or

(2) Satisfactory completion of 24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit since the beginning of the previous fall term or since the beginning of the certifying institution’s preceding regular two semesters or three quarters.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/27/12- 14.2.3.1.2- Nonchampionship Segment

Off Side is a soccer student-athlete that transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January 2012.  Off was not granted the one-time transfer exception and therefore has to serve a year of residence.  Off will complete the year of residence at the conclusion of the fall 2012 semester, will meet all NCAA academic requirements and be in good standing at the institution.  Is it permissible for Off to compete during the spring 2013 semester in the non-championship segment?

Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 2/12/03 Competing in Nonchampionship Segment after Satisfying Academic Year of Residence (I)– states that a transfer student-athlete who completes an academic year of residence following the fall semester may compete during the nonchampionship segment in those sports referenced in NCAA Bylaw 14.2.3.1.2, provided the student-athlete was in good academic standing at the certifying institution during the fall semester.

 

This interpretation is applicable to Division I.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/26/12- 14.4.3.1.2- Transfer Credit Hours

Poke Check is a lacrosse student-athlete at Bay State College.  Poke will be transferring to Ocean State University in January, making him a 4-4 transfer.  He attended Bay State College for a total of 2 full-time semesters.  How many hours will Poke need to have completed when he enrolls at Ocean State University in January?

  1. 6 hours
  2. 24 hours
  3. 30 hours
  4. There are no credit hour requirements for transfers

The answer is 2NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2 states that to be eligible for competition, a transfer student-athlete must meet the following credit-hour requirements based on attendance at the previous institution(s) for the specified time and may use any hours of academic credit earned at any collegiate institution: (Adopted: 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03 for those student-athletes first entering a collegiate institution full time on or after 8/1/03, Revised: 5/12/05)

(a) Equivalent of one semester/one quarter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit;

(b) Equivalent of one academic year (e.g., two semesters/ three quarters):  24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit;

(c) Equivalent of three semesters/four quarters:  30-semester or 42-quarter hours of academic credit; or

(d) Equivalent of four semesters/six quarters and thereafter:  six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit during the previous term of full-time enrollment, if applicable (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1.2.1).

This legislation is specific to Division I.  For Division II, NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1 states that eligibility for competition shall be based on the following requirements:  (Revised: 1/10/92)

(a) Satisfactory completion of six-semester or six-quarter hours of academic credit the preceding regular academic term in which the student-athlete has been enrolled full time at any collegiate institution; and  (Adopted: 1/12/04 effective immediately following the institution’s 2005 fall term; thus, applicable to hours earned during the 2005 fall term)

(b) For a midyear transfer student-athlete, for a student-athlete following the student-athlete’s first academic year in residence or after the student-athlete has used one season of eligibility in any sport at the certifying institution, the certification shall be determined by the student-athlete’s academic record in existence at the beginning of the fall term or at the beginning of any other regular term of that academic year, based on:

(1) Satisfactory completion before each fall term of a cumulative total of academic semester or quarter hours equivalent to an average of at least 12-semester or quarter hours during each of the previous academic terms in academic years in which the student-athlete has been enrolled in a term or terms; or

(2) Satisfactory completion of 24-semester or 36-quarter hours of academic credit since the beginning of the previous fall term or since the beginning of the certifying institution’s preceding regular two semesters or three quarters.