Daily Compliance Item- 12.23.14- 13.15.2.5- Hiring a High School Band

During the break between fall and spring semesters, Ocean State University (OSU) will be participating in a bowl game as well as hosting a few men’s and women’s basketball games. OSU’s band is not able to participate in all these events, so is it permissible for OSU to hire a local high school band to perform at the home basketball games?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.15.2.5 states that an institution  may hire a band (e.g., marching band, pep band) comprised of prospective student-athlete-aged individuals to perform at its regular-season home contests and/or postseason home or away-from-home contests, provided the band is paid commensurate with the going rate in that locale for similar services and the organization providing the band is located within 150 miles of the competition site. (Adopted: 11/1/01 effective 8/1/02)

Daily Compliance Item- 12.22.14- 13.1.6.2, 13.6.2.5- Competition During an Official Visit

Kick Board is a senior prospective student-athlete that is interested in participating on Ocean State University’s (OSU) swim team next year.  Last weekend, Kick visited the OSU campus for an official visit.  While he was in town for the visit, he also competed in a national competition at a local swim club.  The coaches provided Kick a campus tour on the morning of the competition and then drove him to the pool.    
Are there any issues with the above scenario?
Yes.  While it was okay for OSU to provide an official visit to Kick during the same weekend he had a competition, it was not permissible for OSU to transport him to and from the competition or have contact with Kick on the day of the competition.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/19/14- Prospective Student-Athlete Participating in Competition During an Official Visit (I)- states that a prospective student-athlete may participate in competition that is not conducted by the institution during his or her official visit. Further, an institution may provide travel expenses to and from campus for the official visit, provided the competition occurs within the 48-hour period of the official visit and the institution does not pay additional expenses associated with the competition (e.g., transportation to or from the competition, meals during the competition, registration fee). The staff noted that, in sports other than basketball, contact may not be made with the prospective student-athlete prior to any athletics competition in which the he or she is a participant during the day or days of competition. In basketball, in-person contact may not be made with a prospective student-athlete or the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians during the day of the prospective student-athlete’s competition (e.g., before and after the competition). 
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.1.6.2 (practice or competition site), 13.6.2.5 (visit while competing in open event), 13.6.4 (length of official visit), 13.6.4.1 (48-hour period defined), and 13.11.1 (prohibited activities); staff interpretations (12/21/88, Item No. j) which has been archived, (1/25/95, Item No. c); and (5/9/07, Item No. 1)]

Daily Compliance Item- 12.19.14- 13.4.1.4- Contact through Social Media

The women’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) have received several Facebook “friend” requests from prospective student-athletes.  Some of these prospects are only freshmen and sophomores in high school.  The OSUcoaches have not accepted any of the requests yet because Facebook sends an automated message to an individual when his/her “friend” request has been accepted.
Is it permissible to accept the prospects’  friend requests?  Even for those that are not of age to receive electronic communication from the coaches?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/5/13- “Friend” or “Follow” Requests on a Social Networking Site (I) – states that  an institutional staff member is permitted to initiate or accept a “friend” or “follow” request to a prospective student-athlete (or his or her parents or legal guardians) through a social networking site at any time, including prior to the first permissible date to send electronic correspondence, even if the social networking website sends an automatically-generated electronic notification (e.g., email, text message, push notification), provided the staff member does not modify the automatically-generated electronic notification and no additional communication is included.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.4.1 (recruiting materials), 13.4.1.2 (electronic transmissions), 13.4.1.2.1 (exception — basketball), 13.4.1.2.2 (exception — electronic transmissions after commitment), 13.10.2.1 (comments before commitment), and an official interpretation (3/14/07, Item No. 2)]

Daily Compliance Item- 12.18.14- 12.3.1, 12.3.1.1, 12.3.1.2- Agents

Cover 2 and Zone are  football student-athletes at Ocean State University.  Based on the below scenarios which, if either, would have eligibility issues regarding their interaction with an agent?  
Cover 2  met with an agent on campus after practice one day.  The agent indicated he would like to represent Cover once his eligibility has exhausted. Cover liked what the agent had to say and was impressed with his client list.  As a result, Cover verbally agreed to have this agent represent him once the bowl game was over.  
 Zone  met with an agent on campus after practice one day.  The agent indicated that although he was very impressed with Zone’s athletic ability, he only represents professional basketball players.  He gave Zone 2 concert tickets and wished him luck with the football career.  
1. Both Cover and Zone would be ineligible.
2. Neither student-athlete would lose eligibility 
3. Cover would be ineligible
4.  Zone would be ineligible    
 
The answer is 1NCAA Bylaw 12.3.1.1 states that  an individual shall be ineligible per Bylaw 12.3.1 if he or she enters into a verbal or written agreement with an agent for representation in future professional sports negotiations that are to take place after the individual has completed his or her eligibility in that sport.     
NCAA Bylaw 12.3.1.2 states that an individual shall be ineligible per Bylaw 12.3.1 if he or she (or his or her relatives or friends) accepts transportation or other benefits from: (Revised: 1/14/97)  
(a) Any person who represents any individual in the marketing of his or her athletics ability. The receipt of such expenses constitutes compensation based on athletics skill and is an extra benefit not available to the student body in general; or  
(b) An agent, even if the agent has indicated that he or she has no interest in representing the student-athlete in the marketing of his or her athletics ability or reputation and does not represent individuals in the student-athlete’s sport. (Adopted: 1/14/97)

Daily Compliance Item- 12.17.14- 16.1.4- Exchanging or Selling Awards

The Ocean State University football student-athletes will receive rings for winning the Ocean Eleven Conference Championship game.  If any of the student-athletes want to exchange the ring for another item, is that permissible? 

  No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/5/13-  Student-Athletes Selling Items Received for Participation in Intercollegiate Athletics (I) – states that  a student-athlete may not sell, or exchange for another item of value, any item received for athletics participation.
  [References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete); 12.1.2 (amateur status); 16.1.4 (types of awards, awarding agencies, maximum value and numbers of awards); and 16.11.2.1 (general rule)]

Daily Compliance Item- 12.16.14- 15.3.3.1.1- One Term of Athletically Related Financial Aid

Ad Court is a tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University. Ad  is a senior and will graduate at the end of the spring 2015 semester.  Ad has worked hard both on and off the court, so the coaches would like to reward him by providing an athletic scholarship for the spring 2015 semester.  Since Ad has never received athletic aid before, is this permissible?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 15.3.3.1.1 states that an institution may award athletically related financial aid to a student-athlete for a period of less than one academic year only under the following circumstances:  (Adopted:  4/27/06 effective 8/1/06)
(a) Midyear Enrollment.  A student-athlete whose first full-time attendance at the certifying institution during a particular academic year occurs at midyear (e.g., the beginning of the second semester or second or third quarter of an academic year) may receive a financial aid award for the remainder of that academic year. (Revised:  5/9/06)
(b) Final Semester/Quarter.  A student-athlete may receive athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year, provided the student is in the final semester or final two quarters of his or her degree program and the institution certifies that the student is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements.
(c) Graduated During Previous Academic Year and Will Exhaust Eligibility During the Following Fall Term.  A student-athlete who graduated during the previous academic year (including summer) and will exhaust his or her athletics eligibility during the following fall term may be awarded athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year.  (Adopted:  1/15/11 effective 8/1/11)
(d) One-Time Exception.  One time during a student-athlete’s enrollment at the certifying institution he or she may be awarded athletics aid for less than a full academic year, provided the student-athlete has been enrolled full time at the certifying institution for at least one regular academic term and has not previously received athletically related financial aid from the certifying institution.  (Revised: 5/19/09)
(e) Eligibility Exhausted/Medical Noncounter.  A student-athlete who has exhausted eligibility and is exempt from counting (per Bylaw 15.5.1.5) in the institution’s financial aid limit, or a student-athlete who is exempt from counting (per Bylaw 15.5.1.2) due to an injury or illness may receive athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year.  If an institution awards aid under this provision, the institutional financial aid agreement shall include specific nonathletically related conditions (e.g., academic requirements) the student-athlete must satisfy in order for the aid to be renewed for the next academic term or terms.  If the student-athlete satisfies the specified conditions, the institution shall award financial aid at the same amount for the next term or terms of the academic year.  If the student-athlete does not satisfy the specified conditions, he or she must be provided a hearing opportunity per Bylaw 15.3.2.3.  (Adopted:  4/24/08 effective 8/1/08)

Daily Compliance Item- 12.15.14- 11.013, 11.014, 11.016- Grad Asst. Coaches, Undergrad Student Asst Coaches and Student Managers

Which of the following is true for graduate assistant coaches, undergraduate student assistant coaches and student managers?
A.  They are permitted to have a meal with a prospect during an official visit.
B.  They are permitted to provide transportation to prospects and the prospects’ family members/legal guardians between campus and any airport, bus or train station during an official visit.
C.  They are permitted to provide ground transportation from the nearest major airport, bus or train station to campus for a student-athlete’s initial arrival at the institution to attend classes for a regular term or participate in preseason practice or for initial enrollment in an institution’s summer term for a prospect who has been awarded athletically related financial aid for his/her initial summer term.
D.  All of the Above.
 
The answer is D.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/12/14- Activities Involving a Graduate Assistant Coach, Undergraduate Assistant Coach or Manager During a Prospective Student-Athlete’s Official Visit (I)- states that a graduate assistant coach, undergraduate student assistant coach or student manager may receive a meal with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit, within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus. Further, these individuals may provide ground transportation to a prospective student-athlete and the prospective student-athlete’s parents, relatives or legal guardians between the campus and any bus or train station or airport during an official visit. Finally, they may also provide ground transportation from the nearest bus or train station or major airport to campus on the student-athlete’s initial arrival at the institution to attend classes for a regular term or to participate in preseason practice, or for initial enrollment in the institution’s summer term for a prospective student-athlete who has been awarded athletically related financial aid for his or her initial summer term.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing); 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant); 11.01.6 (manager); 13.5.2.4 (from airport or bus or train station); 13.5.4 (transportation prior to initial enrollment); 13.6.7.5 (student host); 13.6.7.5.1 (multiple hosts); 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit); staff interpretations (10/14/98, Item No. 19) and (12/20/12, Item No. c) which have been archived]