Daily Compliance Item- 11/7/13- 13.10.2.1- Comments Before Signing

The men’s basketball program at Ocean State University (OSU) is slated to have two prospects sign NLIs next week during the early signing period.  The coaches and student-athletes are very excited and tell the local media that both individuals will be able to contribute right away and will fit in nicely with OSU’s playbook.

Is it permissible for the coaches to make such comments prior to the prospects’ signing an NLI?  Is it permissible for current student-athletes to make such comments?

No, it is not permissible for either the coaches or student-athletes to make such comments before signing the NLI.

NCAA Bylaw 13.10.2.1 states that before the signing of a prospective student-athlete to a National Letter of Intent or an institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or before the institution receives his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission, a member institution may comment publicly only to the extent of confirming its recruitment of the prospective student-athlete.  The institution may not comment generally about the prospective student-athlete’s ability of the contribution that the prospective student-athlete might make to the institution’s team; further, the institution is precluded from commenting in any manner as to the likelihood of the prospective student-athlete committing to or signing with that institution.  [D] (Adopted: 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)

NCAA Official Interpretation- 8/6/91-  Student-athletes making comments regarding prospect’s ability – states that prior to the signing of a prospect to a National Letter of Intent or institutional tender of financial aid, a student-athlete may not provide comments to the media regarding a prospect other than confirming the institution’s recruitment of the prospect.

Daily Compliance Item- 1/31/13- NLI Signing- Coaching Change

Wide Out is a football prospective student-athlete who is going to sign a National Letter of Intent (NLI) next week with Ocean State University (OSU).  There are rumors that the head coach at OSU is going to take a coaching job in the NFL.  If the coach leaves OSU after Wide signs his NLI, is he still bound by the provisions of the NLI?

Yes.  Per the National Letter of Intent Provisions, a studentathlete signs an NLI with an institution, not with a coach. If the coach leaves, the prospect is still bound by the provisions of the NLI.

Coaching Changes

I understand I have signed this NLI with the institution and not for a particular sport or coach. If a coach leaves the institution or the sports program (e.g., not retained, resigns), I remain bound by the provisions of this NLI. I understand it is not uncommon for a coach to leave his or her coaching position.

Daily Compliance Item- 12/3/12- 13.1.5.9- Reviewing Film with a Prospect

Wish Bone is a senior in high school and has been recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) to play football next year.  Wish lives in the locale of the campus and would like to attend a few of OSU’s practices next week as they begin preparations for its upcoming bowl game.  Wish is eager to learn OSU’s offensive system, so he contacted one of the coaches and asked if he could review film with him after one of the practices.

Is it permissible for the coach to review film with Wish?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.5.9 states that a coaching staff member shall not engage in any practice activities (e.g., review of playbook, chalk talk, film review) with a prospective student-athlete.  A prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or a written offer of admission or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission shall not observe an institution’s off-field or off-court practice session (e.g., meeting, film review) that is closed to the general public.  A prospective student-athlete may observe an institution’s on-field or on-court practice session (including a session that is closed to the general public), regardless of whether he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or a written offer of admission or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/15/12- 13.1.3.3.3, 13.1.3.4.1.2, 13.4.1.2.2- Communication after NLI- Sports Other Than Men’s Basketball

Hops is a women’s basketball prospective student-athlete that signed a National Letter of Intent with Ocean State University yesterday.  Which of the following is true TODAY?

  1.  The coaches may make unlimited phone calls to Hops
  2. Noncoaching staff members and noncountable coaches may make phone calls to Hops
  3. Hops may receive text messages
  4. All of the above

 

 

The answer is 4.

NCAA Bylaw 13.1.3.3.3 states that there shall be no limit on the number of telephone calls by the institution to a prospective student-athlete (or the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians) beginning the calendar day after one of the following events occurs: (Adopted: 2/9/95, Revised: 11/12/97, 4/29/04, 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11)

(a) The prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid; or

(b) The institution receives a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

NCAA Bylaw 13.1.3.4.1.2 states that a noncoaching institutional staff member or a coach who does not count toward the numerical limitations on head and assistant coaches in Bylaw 11.7.4 may make telephone calls to a prospective student-athlete (or the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians) beginning the calendar day after one of the following events occurs: (Adopted: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, 4/26/12)

(a) The prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid; or

(b) The institution receives a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

NCAA Bylaw 13.4.1.2.2 states that there shall be no limit on the forms of electronically transmitted correspondence sent to a prospective student-athlete (or the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians) beginning the calendar day after one of the following events occurs: (Adopted: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11)

(a) The prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid; or

(b) The institution receives a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

 

This is applicable to Division I.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/14/12- 13.2.2- Jersey at Press Conference

Head Coach at Ocean State University loans a game jersey to Stole N. Base, a baseball prospect, for his National Letter of Intent (NLI) press conference.

Is this permissible?

No.  NCAA Bylaw Staff Interpretation- 2/10/89- Prospective student-athlete utilizing member institution’s jersey at press conference– states that NCAA Bylaw 13.2.2 (prohibited offers and inducements) would preclude a member institution from loaning a jersey to a prospective student-athlete to utilize during the individual’s press conference to announce his acceptance of the institution’s letter of intent.

 

This fact pattern is applicable to Division I and II.

Daily Compliance Item- 11/12/12- 13.4.1.1.1, 13.9.2.1- Mailing NLIs

The men’s basketball staff is preparing its National Letter of Intent (NLI) packets to be sent out tomorrow via federal express.  Included in this mailing is the NLI, NLI instructions, institutional financial aid agreement and a sports information questionnaire.

Are all of these items permitted to be in this packet?

 

No.  It is not permissible to send a questionnaire using express mail services.  NCAA Bylaw 13.4.1.1.1 states that an institution is not permitted to use express mail delivery services and may only use first-class mail or a lesser rate of service (e.g., parcel post) with no extra services (e.g., certified mail, delivery confirmation) to provide permissible printed recruiting materials to prospective student-athletes, their parents or legal guardians, their coaches or any other individual responsible for teaching or directing an activity in which a prospective student-athlete is involved, who resides within the 50 United States, other than the National Letter of Intent or other written admissions and/or financial aid commitment to attend the institution and necessary pre-enrollment information per Bylaw 13.4.1.1-(h).  [D] (Adopted: 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05,  Revised:  5/12/05, 1/14/08, 4/15/08)

NCAA Bylaw 13.9.2.1 states that an institutional or conference financial aid form may be included in the normal mailing of the National Letter of Intent, but none of the forms enclosed in the mailing may be signed by the prospective student-athlete prior to the initial signing date in that sport in the National Letter of Intent program. [D] (8/5/04)

 

PLEASE NOTE:  This is an actual fact pattern of a Division I secondary rules violation posted on LSDBi.

Daily Compliance Item- 10/25/12- 13.9.1- Requirements to Send Offer of Athletic Aid

Ocean State University is preparing for the upcoming National Letter of Intent (NLI) early signing period.  Which of the following is true with regard to the requirements that must be met before the coaches can send a prospect an NLI and written offer of athletic aid?

 

A.  Prospect must be placed on Ocean State University’s institutional request list (IRL) with the NCAA Eligibility Center

B.  Prospect must complete the NCAA Eligibility Center amateurism  certification questionnaire

C.  Prospect must register with the NCAA Eligibility Center

D.  All of the above

 

The answer is DNCAA Bylaw 13.9.1 states that the following requirements must be met before an institution may provide a written offer of athletically related financial aid (per Bylaw 15.3.2.3) to a prospective student-athlete:  [D] (Adopted:  4/26/07 effective 8/1/07, Revised: 4/30/09 effective 8/1/10)

(a) A high school or preparatory school prospective student-athlete must register with the NCAA Eligibility Center;

(b) A high school or preparatory school prospective student-athlete must be placed on the institution’s institutional request list (IRL) with the NCAA Eligibility Center; and

(c) A high school, preparatory school  or transfer (if applicable) prospective student-athlete must complete the amateurism certification questionnaire administered by the NCAA Eligibility Center.