Daily Compliance Item- 10/16/12- 13.10.9.3- National Letter of Intent Signing Day Press Conference

The head women’s golf coach at Ocean State University (OSU) attended a local high school’s  “Senior Day” event involving Club House, a prospective student athlete.  The OSU coach participated in a public announcement of Club’s signing a national letter of intent with OSU.  Is this permissible?

No. NCAA Bylaw 13.10.9.3 states that press conferences to announce a signing may be arranged independently by the prospective student-athlete (or the prospective student-athlete’s family), provided there is no arrangement or involvement whatsoever by the institution or representatives of its athletics interests.

 

This is a fact pattern from an actual secondary infractions case posted on LSDBi.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s