Daily Compliance Item- 11/14/12- 13.2.2- Jersey at Press Conference

Head Coach at Ocean State University loans a game jersey to Stole N. Base, a baseball prospect, for his National Letter of Intent (NLI) press conference.

Is this permissible?

No.  NCAA Bylaw Staff Interpretation- 2/10/89- Prospective student-athlete utilizing member institution’s jersey at press conference– states that NCAA Bylaw 13.2.2 (prohibited offers and inducements) would preclude a member institution from loaning a jersey to a prospective student-athlete to utilize during the individual’s press conference to announce his acceptance of the institution’s letter of intent.

 

This fact pattern is applicable to Division I and II.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s