Daily Compliance Item- 12/3/12- 13.1.5.9- Reviewing Film with a Prospect

Wish Bone is a senior in high school and has been recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) to play football next year.  Wish lives in the locale of the campus and would like to attend a few of OSU’s practices next week as they begin preparations for its upcoming bowl game.  Wish is eager to learn OSU’s offensive system, so he contacted one of the coaches and asked if he could review film with him after one of the practices.

Is it permissible for the coach to review film with Wish?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.5.9 states that a coaching staff member shall not engage in any practice activities (e.g., review of playbook, chalk talk, film review) with a prospective student-athlete.  A prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or a written offer of admission or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission shall not observe an institution’s off-field or off-court practice session (e.g., meeting, film review) that is closed to the general public.  A prospective student-athlete may observe an institution’s on-field or on-court practice session (including a session that is closed to the general public), regardless of whether he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or a written offer of admission or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s