Daily Compliance Item- 1.16.17- 11.01.3, 13.5.2.4- GA Providing Transportation on Official Visits

Ocean State University (OSU) football program is hosting several prospects on official visits over the next couple of weeks. Because the prospects are arriving at various times, the OSU coaching staff would like the 2 GA Coaches to assist with transportation from the airport to campus.

Is it permissible for a GA coach to provide transportation from the airport to campus?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/12/14- Activities Involving a Graduate Assistant Coach, Undergraduate Assistant Coach or Manager During a Prospective Student-Athlete’s Official Visit (I)- states that a graduate assistant coach, undergraduate student assistant coach or student manager may receive a meal with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit, within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus. Further, these individuals may provide ground transportation to a prospective student-athlete and the prospective student-athlete’s parents, relatives or legal guardians between the campus and any bus or train station or airport during an official visit. Finally, they may also provide ground transportation from the nearest bus or train station or major airport to campus on the student-athlete’s initial arrival at the institution to attend classes for a regular term or to participate in preseason practice, or for initial enrollment in the institution’s summer term for a prospective student-athlete who has been awarded athletically related financial aid for his or her initial summer term.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing); 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant); 11.01.6 (manager); 13.5.2.4 (from airport or bus or train station); 13.5.4 (transportation prior to initial enrollment); 13.6.7.5 (student host); 13.6.7.5.1 (multiple hosts); 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit); staff interpretations (10/14/98, Item No. 19) and (12/20/12, Item No. c) which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.11.17- 11.7.6.2.3- Alternating Volunteer Coaches

The Ocean State University (OSU) women’s tennis team utilizes a volunteer coach throughout the spring championship season. This year, however, the volunteer coach is unable to give as much time to the program as he has in past years. The head coach would like to use a second volunteer coach to work with the student-athletes when the first volunteer coach is not available.

Is this permissible as long as the 2 volunteer coaches are not performing coaching duties at the same time?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/13/92- Alternating different individuals during academic year as volunteer coach- indicates that in situations where an institution wishes to utilize more than one individual in the capacity of volunteer coach during the academic year, noting that at no time will more than one individual be serving as volunteer coach; confirmed that this arrangement would not be permissible, inasmuch as an individual designated in a coaching category would assume that position for the duration of the academic year unless the coach was temporarily replaced due to extenuating circumstances per NCAA Bylaw 11.7.1.1.1.2 or through normal attrition. [References: Bylaws 11.7.1.1 (designation of coaching category); 11.7.1.1.1.2 (replacement due to extenuating circumstances); 11.7.4.1.3 (volunteer coach)] NCAA Bylaw 11.7.6.2.3 states that in sports other than football, basketball, women’s equestrian, women’s rowing and women’s triathlon, a member institution may use the services of one volunteer coach (per Bylaw 11.01.6). Indoor track and field, outdoor track and field, and cross country are separate sports for purposes of this provision. In sports in which the NCAA conducts separate men’s and women’s championships, a combined men’s and women’s program may use two volunteer coaches. (Adopted: 1/19/92 effective 8/1/92, Revised: 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01, 1/8/07 effective 8/1/07, 1/18/14 effective 8/1/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 12.19.16- 11.01.5- Student Assistant Coach in Final Year of Degree Program

Strike Zone is an undergraduate student assistant coach for the softball team at Ocean State University. Here is Strike’s academic record:
At the conclusion of the fall semester, Strike will have a total of 8 hours left to fulfill graduation requirements. Unfortunately two of the three classes she needs are taught at the same time during the spring 2017 semester. Is it permissible for Strike to enroll in 6 hours this spring and complete the final 2 hour class this summer and graduate?

 
Yes. NCAA Bylaw 11.01.5 states that a student assistant coach is any coach who is a student-athlete who has exhausted his or her eligibility in the sport or has become injured to the point that he or she is unable to practice or compete ever again, and who meets the following additional criteria: (Revised: 1/9/96, 1/12/04 effective 8/1/04, 3/10/04, 5/26/06, 8/11/09, 4/29/10 effective 8/1/10, 8/7/14, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16)
(a) Is enrolled at the institution at which he or she most recently participated in intercollegiate athletics;
(b) Is enrolled as a full-time graduate student within his or her five-year period of eligibility (see Bylaw 12.8) or is enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student in his or her first baccalaureate degree program, except that during his or her final semester or quarter of the degree program, he or she may be enrolled in less than a full-time degree program of studies, provided he or she is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements;
(c) Is receiving no compensation or remuneration for coaching duties from the institution other than the financial aid that could be received as a student-athlete and expenses incurred on road trips that are received by individual team members; and
(d) Is not involved in contacting and evaluating prospective student-athletes off campus or scouting opponents off campus and does not perform recruiting coordination functions (see Bylaw 11.7.2).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 11.7.16- 11.6.1.2- Scouting at NCAA Championships

The women’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) would like to go watch a first round game in the NCAA soccer tournament. An institution in the area is hosting a team that OSU will be playing this spring during the non-championship segment. Is it permissible for the OSU coaches to attend the NCAA tournament game since they will be playing one of the teams in the spring?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 11.6.1.2 states that an institution’s coaching staff may attend a contest in the institution’s conference championship or an NCAA championship contest in which a future opponent participates (e.g., an opponent on the institution’s spring nonchampionship-segment schedule participates in a fall conference or NCAA championship). (Adopted: 1/15/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 9.29.16- 11.01.5- Undergraduate Assistant Coach

Flip Turn is a swimming student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU) that exhausted her eligibility at the conclusion of the 2015-16 academic year. Flip will graduate with a baccalaureate degree in International Finance in the spring of 2017. The OSU coaches would like her to serve as an undergraduate student coach during the 2016-17 academic year while she is completing her degree requirements.

Is it permissible for Flip to serve as an undergraduate coach?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 11.01.5 states that a student assistant coach is any coach who is a student-athlete who has exhausted his or her eligibility in the sport or has become injured to the point that he or she is unable to practice or compete ever again, and who meets the following additional criteria: (Revised: 1/9/96, 1/12/04 effective 8/1/04, 3/10/04, 5/26/06, 8/11/09, 4/29/10 effective 8/1/10, 8/7/14, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16)

(a) Is enrolled at the institution at which he or she most recently participated in intercollegiate athletics;

(b) Is enrolled as a full-time graduate student within his or her five-year period of eligibility (see Bylaw 12.8) or is enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student in his or her first baccalaureate degree program, except that during his or her final semester or quarter of the degree program, he or she may be enrolled in less than a full-time degree program of studies, provided he or she is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements;

(c) Is receiving no compensation or remuneration for coaching duties from the institution other than the financial aid that could be received as a student-athlete and expenses incurred on road trips that are received by individual team members; and

(d) Is not involved in contacting and evaluating prospective student-athletes off campus or scouting opponents off campus and does not perform recruiting coordination functions (see Bylaw 11.7.2).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 5.12.15- 11.01.6- Assistant Coach to a Volunteer Coach

One of the Assistant Baseball Coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) left for a coaching position at another institution back in January.  The coach moved the other Assistant Coach into a Volunteer coaching position and then hired a new Assistant Coach.  Was this restructuring permissible?
Yes as long as the iOSU in this term.   states that in sports other than football and basketball, a volunteer coach is any coach who does not receive compensation or remuneration from the institution’s athletics department or any organization funded in whole or in part by the athletics department or that is involved primarily in the promotion of the institution’s athletics program (e.g., booster club, athletics foundation association). NCAA Bylaw 11.01.6The following provisions shall apply: 
(Revised: 1/10/92 effective 8/1/92, 1/16/93, 1/11/94, 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01,4/29/04 effective 8/1/04, 1/10/05 effective 8/1/05, 5/26/06, 8/7/14)(a) The individual is prohibited from contacting and evaluating prospective student-athletes off campus or from scouting opponents off campus and may not perform recruiting coordination functions (see Bylaw 
(c) The individual may receive complimentary meals incidental to organized team activities (e.g., pre- or postgame meals, occasional meals, but not training table meals) or meals provided during a prospective student-athlete’s official visit, provided the individual dines with the prospective student-athlete. 
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Daily Compliance Item- 5.12.15- 11.01.6- Assistant Coach to a Volunteer Coach

One of the Assistant Baseball Coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) left for a coaching position at another institution back in January.  The coach moved the other Assistant Coach into a Volunteer coaching position and then hired a new Assistant Coach.  Was this restructuring permissible?
Yes as long as the iOSU in this term.   states that in sports other than football and basketball, a volunteer coach is any coach who does not receive compensation or remuneration from the institution’s athletics department or any organization funded in whole or in part by the athletics department or that is involved primarily in the promotion of the institution’s athletics program (e.g., booster club, athletics foundation association). NCAA Bylaw 11.01.6The following provisions shall apply: 
(Revised: 1/10/92 effective 8/1/92, 1/16/93, 1/11/94, 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01,4/29/04 effective 8/1/04, 1/10/05 effective 8/1/05, 5/26/06, 8/7/14)(a) The individual is prohibited from contacting and evaluating prospective student-athletes off campus or from scouting opponents off campus and may not perform recruiting coordination functions (see Bylaw 
(c) The individual may receive complimentary meals incidental to organized team activities (e.g., pre- or postgame meals, occasional meals, but not training table meals) or meals provided during a prospective student-athlete’s official visit, provided the individual dines with the prospective student-athlete. 
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference