Daily Compliance Item- 1.30.15- 17.31.1.3- Outside Team

Goal is a men’s soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Goal wants to participate on an outside team this spring.  Which of the following must occur in order for his participation to be permissible?
 
A. Goal  may not begin participating before May 1st.
B. Goal  may not miss any class time for practice or competition
C.  No more than 4 OSU teammates may participate on Goal’s team (total limit of 5 OSU student-athletes)
D.  All of the above
 
The answer is D.  NCAA Bylaw 17.31.1.3 states that in soccer, women’s volleyball, field hockey and men’s water polo, a student-athlete may compete outside of the institution’s declared playing and practice season as a member of an outside team in any noncollegiate, amateur competition, provided: (Adopted: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, Revised: 4/22/98 effective 8/1/98, 1/12/99 effective 5/1/99)
 
(a) Such participation occurs not earlier than May 1;
 
(b) In soccer, women’s volleyball and field hockey, the number of student-athletes from any one institution does not exceed the applicable limits set forth in Bylaw 17.28.2;
 
(c) The competition is approved by the institution’s director of athletics;
 
(d) No class time is missed for practice activities or for competition; and
  (e) In women’s volleyball, all practice and competition is confined to doubles tournaments in outdoor volleyball, either on sand or grass.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.29.15- 10.3, 10.3.1- Superbowl

Lucky Larry is an athletic department staff member at New England University.  Lucky and some of his friends decided to place a small bet for the Super bowl this weekend.  Since Lucky’s institution does not sponsor football, he thought it was permissible to place the bet.
 
Is it permissible for Larry to bet on the Super bowl?
 
No.  NCAA Bylaw 10.3.1 states that the prohibition against sports wagering applies to any institutional practice or any competition (intercollegiate, amateur or professional) in a sport in which the Association conducts championship competition, in bowl subdivision football and in emerging sports for women.  (Adopted:  4/26/07 effective 8/1/07)
NCAA Bylaw 10.3 states that the following individuals shall not knowingly participate in sports wagering activities or provide information to individuals involved in or associated with any type of sports wagering activities concerning intercollegiate, amateur or professional athletics competition:  (Adopted:  4/26/07 effective 8/1/07)
(a) Staff members of an institution’s athletics department;
(b) Nonathletics department staff members who have responsibilities within or over the athletics department (e.g., chancellor or president, faculty athletics representative, individual to whom athletics reports);
(c) Staff members of a conference office; and
(d) Student-athletes.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.28.15- 14.4.3.5.6- Repeating a Course

Lead Off is a junior baseball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Lead completed 14 hours during the fall 2014 semester.  Three of those hours, however, were not accepted as degree credit because he did not earn the minimum grade to fulfill graduation requirements for his degree program.  Lead is re-taking the class during the spring 2015 semester.  
Since he was not able to use the class to meet graduation requirements during the fall semester, can he use the credits earned during the spring semester as long as he earns the minimum grade required?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.5.6 states that credit for courses that are repeated may be used by a student to satisfy the minimum academic progress requirements only under the following conditions:
(a) A course repeated due to an unsatisfactory initial grade may be used only once, and only after it has been satisfactorily completed;
(b) Credit for a course that may be taken several times (e.g., a physical education activities course) shall be limited by institutional regulations; and
(c) Credits earned in courses that may be taken several times may not exceed the maximum institutional limit for credits of that type for any baccalaureate degree program (or for the student’s specific baccalaureate degree program once a program has been designated).

Daily Compliance Item- 1.27.15- 13.02.5.5.2- Official Visit During Dead Period

Mid Fielder is a soccer prospect that is going to sign a National Letter of Intent (NLI) with Ocean State University (OSU) during the February NLI signing period.  If Mid signs the NLI on the morning of February 4th, is he permitted to take an official visit at OSU later that day and attend a home basketball game at 9pm?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.02.5.5.2 states that a prospective student-athlete is no longer subject to the application of a dead period after one of the following events occurs:  (Adopted: 1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13, 11/25/13)
(a) The prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid; or
(b) The institution receives a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.26.15- 17.1.7.4.2- Canceled Competition

Ocean State University men’s basketball team was scheduled to play Mid-East University  last night.  Due to inclement weather, the game was canceled an hour before tipoff.  As long as the student-athletes did not participate in any countable athletically related activities, can the team use that day as its required day off?  Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.4.2 states that when an institution’s competition is canceled prior to the start of competition or canceled prior to the competition being considered a completed event in accordance with the playing rules of that sport, an institution may use that day as its required day off, provided the institution does not engage in any further countable athletically related activities during that day. (Adopted: 1/16/93)  

Daily Compliance Item- 1.23.15- Current Event

Conferences form coalition to improve student-athlete experience

USAToday.com

A group of 32 college athletic conferences announced Thursday the creation of a coalition hoping to protect and improve the student-athlete experience.

The coalition, which will be named the “Coalition to Protect the Student-Athlete Experience,” will aim to bolster the current benefits that student-athletes receive through communication and input on improvement.

Here is the full release provided by the coalition:Faced with potential changes that could impact universities of all sizes in all regions of the country, a group of 32 conferences today announced the creation of a coalition designed to protect and improve the student-athlete experience.The coalition includes all conferences of all sizes throughout Division I. The coalition will serve as a loosely knit forum for the conferences to join together to communicate the many benefits student-athletes receive and to provide input on ways to continuously improve the student-athlete experience.”For generations, college athletics have been a crucial part of the educational experience. Thanks to the way college sports are run, student-athletes gain an education, learn skills, and have opportunities in life. But today, those benefits are being challenged,” said Craig Thompson, the commissioner of the Mountain West Conference.

 
“We’re proud of what has been done for student-athletes across the collegiate landscape, recognizing that athletics are an important part of the academic experience,” Thompson added. “I’m pleased every Division I conference has joined together to protect and improve the college experience.”
 
Under the coalition, named the “Coalition to Protect the Student-Athlete Experience,” individual institutions and conferences will continue to make their own decisions about benefits or other items that fall under their individual purviews.
 
The 32 conferences of the CCA supporting the formation of the coalition are the America East, American, Atlantic 10, Atlantic Coast, Atlantic Sun, Big 12, Big East, Big Sky, Big South, Big Ten, Big West, Colonial Athletic Association, Conference USA, Horizon League, Ivy League, Metro Atlantic Athletic, Mid-American, Mid-Eastern Athletic, Missouri Valley, Mountain West, Northeast, Ohio Valley, Pac-12, Patriot League, Southeastern, Southern, Southland, Southwestern Athletic, Summit League, Sun Belt, West Coast and Western Athletic conferences.
This article was selected for educational purposes only.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.22.15- 15.5.1.10.1- FBS NLI/GIA Signing Limit

The Ocean State University (OSU) football coaches are finalizing their list of National Letters of Intent (NLIs) for next month’s signing period. Is there a limit on how many prospects can sign with OSU?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 15.5.1.10.1 states that in bowl subdivision football, there shall be an annual limit of 25 on the number of prospective student-athletes who may sign a National Letter of Intent or an institutional offer of financial aid from December 1 through May 31.