Daily Compliance Item- 5.12.17- 15.2.8.1.4- Summer Financial Aid

Draw will be a freshman women’s lacrosse student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU) this fall. Draw decided to take a three hour course in the summer to help get a jump start on her degree requirements. Draw is currently enrolled in 3 hours for summer session 1, so she meets the enrollment requirement (3 hours) in order to receive athletic aid. Two weeks into the first summer session, Draw injured her back. The injury was severe enough that Draw had to withdrawal from the class and return home to get treatment.

Since Draw did not complete the required 3 hours in the summer, does OSU have a financial aid violation?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 6/29/05- Summer Athletics Financial Aid Prior to Initial Full-Time Enrollment at the Certifying Institution (I)– indicates that the legislation which permits an institution to provide athletically related financial aid to individuals during the summer prior to initial, full-time enrollment at the certifying institution and confirmed that:

(1) An institution that offers multiple summer school sessions may award athletically related financial aid to a prospective student-athlete to attend any session prior to initial, full-time collegiate enrollment, provided the prospect satisfies the minimum academic-hours requirement during the entire summer (i.e., either during a single summer session or by combining hours from multiple summer sessions);

(2) A prospective student-athlete may satisfy the minimum academic-hours requirement by initially enrolling in six hours of academic degree credit (other than physical activity courses) during the summer, even if the prospect does not complete such hours; and(3) A prospective student-athlete who receives athletically-related financial aid during the summer prior to initial, full-time enrollment at the certifying institution may receive summer financial aid for a maximum of five summers.

[References: NCAA Bylaw 15.2.8.1.4 (summer financial aid — prior to initial, full-time enrollment at the certifying institution — athletics aid); 2/16/00 official interpretation, Item No. 3 and 4/11/00 official interpretation, Item No. 11-(c)-3, which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s