Daily Compliance Item- 1.9.17- 13.6.6.1, 13.6.7.7- Meals for Prospect Aged Sibling on Official Visit

Cadence is a prospective student-athlete that is being recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) to play football. Cadence is taking an official visit to OSU’s campus this weekend and is bringing his parents and younger brother. Since Cadence’s brother is a sophomore in high school, is it permissible for OSU to provide him meals during the official visit?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 1/5/17- Prospective Student-Athlete’s Prospect-Aged Sibling Receiving Meals and/ or Lodging While Accompanying the Prospective Student-Athlete on an Official Visit (I)- states that it is permissible for an institution to provide meals and/or lodging during an official visit to the sibling of a prospective student-athlete, who is also prospect-aged or is being recruited by the institution without constituting an official visit for the prospective student-athlete’s sibling, provided no recruitment of the sibling occurs during the visit and he or she is included in the four permissible family members’ meals.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.6.6.1 (lodging for additional persons) and 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 12.6.16- 13.1.6.2.4- Recruits Attending Bowl Game Practices During a Dead Period

Ocean State University (OSU) has been invited to participate in the Mickey Mouse Bowl game in Orlando, FL. There are several recruits in the Orlando area that would like to come watch some of OSU’s open practices, but they will occur during a recruiting dead period.
Is it permissible for the recruits to attend OSU’s practices during the dead period?

 
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.1.6.2.4 states that during a dead period, a prospective student-athlete may attend an institution’s bowl game practice session at the bowl site, provided the practice is open to the general public and the prospective student-athlete observes the practice only from an area reserved for that purpose for the general public. No contact between the prospective student-athlete and institutional staff members or representatives of the institution’s athletics interests may occur. [D] (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 5/27/11, 10/30/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1/8/13- 13.02.5.5.2

Bank Shot is a prospective student-athlete that signed a National Letter of Intent (NLI) in November to play basketball at Ocean State University (OSU).  Bank would like to make an unofficial visit to OSU’s campus this weekend and go to a home men’s basketball game.  For purposes of this scenario- it is a dead period this weekend for the sport of basketball.

Can Bank make an unofficial visit to campus and receive a complimentary admission to attend the basketball game?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.02.5.5.2 states that a prospective student-athlete is permitted to make an unofficial visit during a dead period beginning the calendar day after one of the following events occurs:

(a) The prospective student-athlete signs a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid; or

(b) The institution receives a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

Daily Compliance Item- 1/2/13- 11.01.3- GA Coach Having Meal During Official Visit

Ocean State University football coaches will be hosting several prospects on official visits over the next few weeks.  Is it permissible for the GA coaches to attend meals with prospects during theses visits?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/20/12- Graduate Assistant Coach Receiving a Meal with Prospective Student-Athletes on Official Visits- states that a graduate assistant coach and an undergraduate student assistant coach may receive a meal with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit, within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing); 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant); 13.1.2.3 (general restrictions – staff members and governing board); 13.6.7.5 (student host); 13.6.7.5.1 (multiple hosts); 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit); and an official interpretation (10/14/1998), Item No. 35), which has been archived]

Daily Compliance Item- 12/10/12- Christmas Cards

Bah Humbug, Head Women’s Golf Coach at Ocean State University, wants to buy and send Christmas cards to her 3 NLI signees.  Is this permissible?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 13.4.1.1 does not include greeting cards.  The coach could, however, send an institutional note card to the prospects with a hand written note wishing them Happy Holidays.

As specified below, an institution may provide the following printed materials [hard copy or electronically (see Bylaw 13.4.1.2)] to prospective student-athletes, their parents or legal guardians, their coaches or any other individual responsible for teaching or directing an activity in which a prospective student-athlete is involved:  [D](Adopted:  4/28/05 effective 8/1/05, Revised:  4/15/08, 4/29/10 effective 8/1/10, 5/27/11)

(a) General Correspondence. General correspondence may be sent only by mail, subject to the following provisions:  (Revised:  3/8/06, 5/25/06, 12/12/06, 1/8/07 effective 8/1/07, 4/15/08, 4/24/08 effective 8/1/08, 4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

(1)  The correspondence shall include a single sheet of institutional letterhead, which shall not exceed 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size;  (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

(2)  There are no restrictions on the design or content of one side of the single sheet of institutional letterhead.  The opposite side shall be blank, except for text (typed or handwritten) used to communicate a message to the recipient and any other handwritten information;  (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

(3)  Additional pages of the correspondence shall be limited to plain white paper (not to exceed 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size) and black ink.  The additional pages shall be blank, except for text (typed or handwritten) used to communicate a message to the recipient and any other handwritten information;  (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

(4)  Attachments to general correspondence may only include materials printed on plain white paper (not to exceed 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size) with black ink that are not created for recruiting purposes, except for other permissible printed materials (e.g., camp brochures, questionnaires);  (Revised:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

(5)  An envelope used to send the correspondence may only include the institution’s name and logo or an athletics logo (in addition to the postage, return address and addressee information) on the outside, must be blank on the inside when produced and may not exceed 9 by 12 inches; and  (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

(6)  All institutional staff members (e.g., faculty members, athletics department staff members and administrators) may prepare general correspondence.  (Revised:   4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

(b) Business Cards.

(c) Camp or Clinic Brochures.  Brochures are not restricted by content or design, except that they must indicate that the camp or clinic is open to any and all entrants (limited only by number, age, grade level and/or gender).  Brochures are restricted to a single two-sided sheet, not to exceed 17 by 22 inches in size when opened in full.  Camp or clinic brochures may be provided to a prospective student-athlete at any time. (See Bylaw 12.5.1.6.)  (Revised:  4/15/08, 9/24/09)

(d) Questionnaires.  An institution may provide questionnaires to a prospective student-athlete at any time.  (Revised:  4/14/08)

(e) Nonathletics Institutional Publications.  An institution may provide nonathletics institutional publications available to all students at any time (e.g., official academic, admissions and student-services publications published by the institution and available to all students).

(f) NCAA Educational Material Published by the NCAA (e.g., NCAA Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete).  Such material may be provided to a prospective student-athlete at any time. (Revised:  4/15/08)

(g) Game Programs.  Game programs (which may not include posters) may be provided to prospective student-athletes only during official and unofficial recruiting visits and may not be mailed.

(h) Pre-enrollment Information.  Necessary pre-enrollment information regarding orientation, conditioning, academics and practice activities, may be provided to a prospective student-athlete, provided he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or institutional financial aid agreement or has been officially accepted for enrollment.  (See Bylaw 13.4.1.5.4.)  (Adopted:  12/12/06)

(i) Institutional Note Cards.  Institutional note cards may not exceed 8 1/2 by 11 inches when opened in full.  In addition, such cards may only contain the institution’s name and logo or an athletics logo on the outside, must be blank on the inside (one side of the card when opened in full) when produced and may include only handwritten information (e.g., words, illustrations) on the inside when provided to the recipients.  (Adopted:  1/8/07 effective 8/1/07, Revised:  4/15/08, 4/13/09)

(j) Postcards.  An institution may send an institutional postcard, provided its dimensions do not exceed 4 1/4 by 6 inches, it includes only the institution’s name and logo or an athletics logo on one side when produced and it includes only handwritten information, (e.g., words, illustrations) on the opposite side when provided to the recipients. Blank postcards issued by the U.S. postal service also may be sent.  (Adopted:  1/14/09 effective 8/1/09, Revised:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

 

This legislation is applicable to Division I.

Daily Compliance Item- 12/4/12- 13.11.1.2, 13.12.1.1.1- Definition of Men’s Basketball Prospect

The men’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University are very interested in recruiting a few 7th graders they have seen on film.  Is it permissible for the coaches to call them or go visit them in their homes since they have not yet started classes in the 9th grade?

No.  NCAA Educational Column- 11/30/12- Men’s Basketball — Definition of a Prospective Student-Athlete for Tryouts and Camps and Clinics (I)- states that NCAA Division I member institutions should note that, pursuant to NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.11.1.2 and 13.12.1.1.1, for the purposes of tryouts and camps and clinics legislation in men’s basketball, a prospective student-athlete is defined as an individual who has started classes for the seventh grade. This definition is not applicable to other recruiting bylaws (e.g., telephone calls, official visits and contact restrictions).

The following questions and answers are designed to assist member institutions in applying the legislation.

 

Question: Is it permissible for a men’s basketball coach to provide recruiting materials, including general correspondence related to athletics, to seventh or eighth graders or their parents or legal guardians?

Answer: No. The legislation that defines a prospective student-athlete for purposes of the tryout and camps and clinics legislation does not change the permissible time period for providing recruiting materials to men’s basketball prospective student-athletes. Pursuant to Bylaw 13.4.1, in men’s basketball, it is not permissible to provide recruiting materials, including general correspondence related to athletics, to an individual or his parents or legal guardians until June 15 at the conclusion of his sophomore year in high school or, for a prospective student-athlete who attends an educational institution that uses a nontraditional calendar (e.g., Southern Hemisphere), the day after the conclusion of the his sophomore year in high school.

 

Question: Is it permissible for a men’s basketball coach to place telephone calls to seventh or eighth graders?

Answer: No. The legislation that defines a prospective student-athlete for purposes of the tryout and camps and clinics legislation does not change the permissible time period for placing telephone calls to men’s basketball prospective student-athletes. Pursuant to Bylaw 13.1.3.1.3, it is not permissible for an institutional coaching staff member to make telephone calls to a men’s basketball prospective student-athlete before June 15 of the prospective student-athlete’s sophomore year in high school or, for a prospective student-athlete who attends an educational institution that uses a nontraditional calendar (e.g., Southern Hemisphere), the day after the conclusion of his sophomore year in high school.

 

Question: May a men’s basketball coach make in-person off-campus recruiting contacts with seventh and eighth graders?

Answer: No. The legislation that defines a prospective student-athlete for purposes of the tryout and camps and clinics legislation does not change the permissible time period for off-campus contact with men’s basketball prospective student-athletes. Pursuant to Bylaw 13.1.1.1.1, off-campus recruiting contacts may not be made with a men’s basketball prospective student-athlete or his relatives or legal guardians before the opening day of classes for the prospective student-athlete’s junior year in high school.

 

Question: May a seventh or eighth grader be provided an official (paid) visit?

Answer: No. The legislation that defines a prospective student-athlete for purposes of the tryout and camps and clinics legislation does not change the date of the first opportunity for men’s basketball prospective student-athletes to receive expense-paid visits. Pursuant to Bylaw 13.6.2.2.1, it is not permissible for a prospective student-athlete to be provided an official visit earlier than January 1 of the prospective student athlete’s junior year of high school.

 

Question: Is it permissible to conduct a boys basketball camp for seventh and eighth graders on an institution’s campus during a dead period?

Answer: No. An institutional sports camp or clinic is defined as camp or clinic that is owned or operated by a member institution, or an employee of the athletics department, and in which prospective student-athletes participate. Seventh and eighth graders are considered prospective student-athletes for purposes of the tryout and camps and clinics legislation; therefore, pursuant to Bylaw 13.12.1.3, institutional boys basketball camps and clinics for seventh and eighth graders may not be conducted during a dead period.

 

Question: May an institution conduct a boys basketball camp or clinic for seventh or eighth graders during the months of June, July or August?

Answer: Yes. Pursuant to Bylaw 13.12.1.1.4, an institution may only conduct an institutional boys basketball camp during the months of June, July or August.

 

Question: May an institution’s men’s basketball coach or noncoaching staff member with basketball-specific duties be employed at another institution’s or noninstitutional boys basketball camp or clinic that includes seventh and eighth graders?

Answer: No. Pursuant to Bylaw 13.12.2.3.2, an institution’s coaching staff member or noncoaching staff member with basketball-specific duties (other than a manager) may only be employed at his or her institution’s camps or clinics.

 

Question: May a basketball coaching staff member attend noninstitutional basketball events, such as camps, leagues, tournaments in which seventh or eighth graders participate during the April or summer evaluation periods?

Answer: Unless the event is certified per Bylaw 13.18, no, it is not permissible for a coach to attend noninstitutional basketball events that include seventh and eighth graders during the April or summer evaluation periods.

 

[References: Division I Bylaws 13.1.1.1 (time period for off-campus contacts — general rule), 13.1.3.1.3 (exception — men’s basketball), 13.1.7.8. (basketball evaluations), 13.4.1 (recruiting materials), 13.6.2.2.1 (first opportunity to visit), 13.11.1.2 (definition of “prospective student-athlete” for tryout purposes – men’s basketball), 13.12.1.1.1 (definition of prospective student-athlete – men’s basketball), 13.12.1.1.4 (basketball), 13.12.1.5 (recruiting calendar exceptions), 13.12.1.7.1 (general rule), 13.12.2.3.2 (institutional/noninstitutional privately owned camps/clinic — basketball) and 13.18 (summer basketball event certification — men’s basketball); an official interpretation (7/13/05, Item No. 1); and a staff interpretation (4/6/94, Item No. a)]

 

This legislation is applicable to Division I.

Daily Compliance Item- 12/3/12- 13.1.5.9- Reviewing Film with a Prospect

Wish Bone is a senior in high school and has been recruited by Ocean State University (OSU) to play football next year.  Wish lives in the locale of the campus and would like to attend a few of OSU’s practices next week as they begin preparations for its upcoming bowl game.  Wish is eager to learn OSU’s offensive system, so he contacted one of the coaches and asked if he could review film with him after one of the practices.

Is it permissible for the coach to review film with Wish?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 13.1.5.9 states that a coaching staff member shall not engage in any practice activities (e.g., review of playbook, chalk talk, film review) with a prospective student-athlete.  A prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or a written offer of admission or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission shall not observe an institution’s off-field or off-court practice session (e.g., meeting, film review) that is closed to the general public.  A prospective student-athlete may observe an institution’s on-field or on-court practice session (including a session that is closed to the general public), regardless of whether he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or a written offer of admission or financial aid, or has submitted a financial deposit to the institution in response to the institution’s offer of admission.