Daily Compliance Item- 10/30/13- 16.1.4.1- Participation Awards

The swimming and diving coaches at Ocean State University want to provide winter coats to their student-athletes as this year’s participation award.  Is it permissible for the coaches to provide the coats during the season or do they have to wait until the after the final competition of the regular season?

The coaches may provide the participation award prior to the last regular season competition.  With the adoption of RWG-16-1, the legislation has been deregulated with regard to the timing of a student-athlete’s receipt of an award.

NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.1 states that awards for participation in intercollegiate athletics may be presented each year, limited in value and number as specified in Figure 16-1. Awards for participation in special events may be provided only to student-athletes eligible to participate in the competition. [R] (Revised: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02, 3/8/12, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13) 

Daily Compliance Item- 10/29/13- 11.6.1- Scouting at NCAA Championships

The soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) would like to go watch a first round game in the NCAA soccer tournament.  An institution in the area is hosting a team that OSU will be playing this spring during the non-championship segment.

Is it permissible for the OSU coaches to attend the NCAA tournament game since they will be playing one of the teams in the spring?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/13/13-  Scouting Restrictions not Applicable to NCAA Championships (I) – states that  the off-campus, in-person scouting prohibition does not preclude an institution’s coaching staff from attending an NCAA championship contest in which a future opponent participates (e.g., an opponent on the institution’s nonchampionship segment schedule participates in a fall NCAA championship).

 

[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaw 11.6.1 (off-campus, in-person scouting prohibition)]

Daily Compliance Item- 10/25/13- Current Event

NCAA Division I to consider recruiting, meals changes

USATODAY.com

 

The NCAA announced Thursday in a news release that it will consider altering current recruiting rules.

 

The Division I membership will look at the option of changing some recruiting rules and the idea of allowing schools to provide more meals and unlimited snacks to student-athletes.

 

In an effort to address the membership’s uneasiness regarding recruiting rules, the Division I Legislative Council agreed this week to sponsor several proposed rules changes in the 2013-14 legislative cycle. The proposals will be published in an official notice by Nov. 15 and will be made available to the membership for review. The Council will cast its first votes on the proposals at the 2014 NCAA Convention in January.

 

At the recommendation of the Rules Working Group, the Council sponsored several rules. Among the most notable:

 

— Change some rules related to financial aid, personnel and benefits student-athletes can receive. These proposals would create a more workable definition of countable coach, allow schools to provide the maximum meal plan for student-athletes that is available to all students — even if the plan exceeds three meals a day, permit athletics directors to delegate the responsibility for signing squad lists and eliminate certification requirements related to institutional financial aid.

 

— Allow schools to give unlimited snacks and additional meals to student-athletes, outside of what they receive through their traditional scholarship. The first proposal would allow schools to provide meals in conjunction with practice during the playing season and other noncompetitive events. Another similar proposal would allow schools to provide meals “incidental with participation” both in and out of season.

 

— Allow recruiting communication to start Sept. 1 of a recruit’s junior year, except in basketball, football, men’s ice hockey, swimming and diving, cross country and track. Basketball already adopted its own recruiting contact rules, and changes in football will be considered over the next week by the Leadership Council and Board of Directors. Recruiting communication now can begin July 1 following the junior year. Off-campus recruiting dates would not change for any sport. The proposal would also lift restrictions in these sports on the frequency and types of communication. For example, text messaging would be allowed.

 

This article was selected for educational purposes only.

Daily Compliance Item- 10/24/13- 14.2.3.1, 18.4.1.5, 18.4.1.5.1- NCAA Banned Substance

Ima Dope is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University. Ima competed during the 2012-13 academic year but tested positive for an NCAA banned substance after completion of the season. Which of the following is true?

A. Ima is ineligible for a minimum 365 day period.
B. Ima utilized two seasons of competition during the 2012-13 academic year– one for competing and one for testing positive for an NCAA banned substance.
C. Ima must test negative prior to being eligible to compete again.
D. All of the above.

The answer is D. NCAA Educational Column- 10/21/13- Seasons of Competition and Banned Drugs (I)- states that NCAA Division I institutions are reminded that the loss of a season of competition due to a student-athlete testing positive for a banned substance as part of the NCAA testing program is separate from and in addition to any seasons of competition that may have been used by engaging in competition. Therefore, it is possible for a student-athlete to be charged with two seasons of competition during the same academic year.

The following scenarios are intended to assist the membership with the application of the ineligibility for use of banned drugs legislation and its interaction with the seasons of competition legislation.

Scenario 1 (Positive Test Prior to Start of Season).

Year 1: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to the minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 1).

Year 2: Student-athlete tested positive for a banned substance prior to the start of the season and is ineligible for a minimum 365-day period. Student-athlete did not participate in any amount of competition during Year 2. Student athlete is charged with a season of competition pursuant to the banned drugs legislation (Season No. 2).

Year 3: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to the minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 3).

Year 4: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to the minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 4).

Scenario 2 (Positive Test Post Completion of Season).

Year 1: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to the minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 1).

Year 2: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 2). Student-athlete tested positive for a banned substance after completion of the season. Student athlete is ineligible for a minimum 365-day period and is charged with a season of competition pursuant to the banned drugs legislation (Season No. 3).

Year 3: Student-athlete did not compete during Year 3.

Year 4: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 4).

Scenario 3 (Positive Test In Season and Competition Directly Post Reinstatement).

Year 1: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 1).

Year 2: Student-athlete competed in the first four contests of Year 2 and used a season of competition pursuant to minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 2) before testing positive for a banned substance. Two of the contests in which the student-athlete competed occurred after the time of collection but prior to confirmation of the positive result. Student-athlete is ineligible for a minimum 365-day period and must be withheld from two additional contests after the conclusion of the period of ineligibility. Further, student-athlete is charged with a season of competition pursuant to the banned drugs legislation (Season No. 3).

Year 3: Student-athlete is reinstated during Year 3 after conclusion of the 365-day period and is withheld from two additional contests Student-athlete competed during the remainder of Year 3 and used a season of competition pursuant to the minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 4).

Year 4: Student-athlete does not have any seasons of competition remaining.

Scenario 4 (Positive Test In Season and Competition Delayed Post Reinstatement).

Year 1: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to the minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 1).

Year 2: Student-athlete competed in the first four contests of Year 2 and used a season of competition pursuant to minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 2) before testing positive for a banned substance. Student-athlete is ineligible for a minimum 365-day period and is charged with a season of competition pursuant to the banned drugs legislation (Season No. 3).

Year 3: Student-athlete is reinstated during Year 3 after conclusion of the 365-day period but does not compete in any of the remaining contests. Therefore, student-athlete does not use a season of competition during Year 3.

Year 4: Student-athlete competed and used a season of competition pursuant to minimum amount of competition legislation (Season No. 4).

Division I institutions seeking information on the NCAA Drug Testing Program are directed to NCAA Connect and the link below:
http://www.ncaa.org/wps/myportal/ncaahome?WCM_GLOBAL_CONTEXT=/ncaa/NCAA/Legislation+and+Governance/Eligibility+and+Recruiting/Drug+Testing/

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.2.3.1 (minimum amount of competition); 18.4.1.5 (ineligibility for use of banned drugs) and 18.4.1.5.1 (duration of ineligibility); and official interpretation (03/04/11, Item No. 4)]

NCAA Bylaw 18.4.1.5.1- a student-athlete who, as a result of a drug test administered by the NCAA, tests positive (in accordance with the testing methods authorized by the Executive Committee) shall be charged with the loss of a minimum of one season of competition in all sports if the season of competition has not yet begun for that student-athlete or a minimum of the equivalent of one full season of competition in all sports if the student-athlete tests positive during his or her season of competition (the remainder of contests in the current season and contests in the following season up to the period of time in which the student-athlete was declared ineligible during the previous year). The student-athlete shall remain ineligible for all regular-season and postseason competition during the time period ending one calendar year (365 days) after the collection of the student-athlete’s positive drug-test specimen and until the student-athlete tests negative (in accordance with the testing methods authorized by the Executive Committee) and the student-athlete’s eligibility is restored by the Committee on Student-Athlete Reinstatement. If the student-athlete participates in any contests from the time of collection until the confirmation of the positive result, he or she must be withheld from an equal number of contests after the 365-day period of ineligibility. (Revised: 1/10/90 effective 8/1/90, 1/16/93, 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05, 11/1/07)

Daily Compliance Item- 10/22/13- 14.1.7.1.6- Former Student-Athlete Practicing

Ima Baller is a former basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Ima exhausted his eligibility three years ago and has been playing in the NBA.  Ima will be in town visiting with the coaches next week and would like to participate in a few practices with the team.  Is it permissible for Ima to practice?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 14.1.7.1.6 states that a former student at the certifying institution (e.g., former student-athlete) may participate in an organized practice session on an occasional basis, provided the institution does not publicize the participation of the former student at any time before the practice session.  (Adopted:  3/3/11)

Daily Compliance Item- 10/21/13- 13.9.2, 13.9.2.2- HS Senior Signing Grant-in-Aid

Held Ball is a senior in high school.  Held is going to graduate in December and will enroll at Ocean State University (OSU) in January and join the basketball team.  OSU would like to proivde Held an athletic scholarship, so last week the coaches sent him a financial aid agreement to sign.

Is it permissible for Held to sign a financial aid agreement with OSU now?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/17/13- Awarding Athletics Aid to a Senior Prospective Student-Athlete who will Graduate and Enroll Midyear (I) – states that  a prospective student-athlete who intends to graduate from high school midyear and enroll at a member institution midyear during the same academic year (e.g., spring semester) may sign an institutional financial aid agreement on or after August 1 of his or her senior year, provided the institution issuing the financial aid agreement establishes, prior to issuing the agreement, that the prospective student-athlete is enrolled in all coursework necessary to graduate from high school at midyear.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.9.2 (letter of intent restriction) and 13.9.2.2 (written offer of aid before signing date); and a staff interpretation (12/15/04, Item No. 1a), which has been archived]

Daily Compliance Item- 10/18/13- Current Event

NCAA denies appeals by Saint Mary’s, coach

USAToday.com–AP

Story Highlights

  • Ruling means coach Randy Bennett will serve five-game suspension beginning Dec. 30
  • Bennett also cannot recruit off campus during the 2013-14 season
  • Program will lose two scholarships each of next two seasons for recruiting violations

MORAGA, Calif. (AP) — Saint Mary’s men’s basketball coach Randy Bennett must serve a five-game suspension and won’t be allowed to recruit off campus this season as the NCAA has upheld penalties against the successful West Coast Conference program for recruiting violations.

In making the announcement Monday from the NCAA’s infractions appeals committee, the athletics governing body denied Bennett’s appeal that included the claim of a procedural error involved. The school said Bennett’s penalty would begin Dec. 30 at midnight for five games, including one non-conference contest.

In March, the NCAA put Saint Mary’s on four years of probation for a “failure to monitor its men’s basketball program,” reducing scholarships by two for the 2014-15 and ’15-16 seasons.

“While the College is disappointed with the decision, we respect the NCAA appeals process and will comply fully with the penalties given to our athletics program,” the school said. “Saint Mary’s remains committed to excellence in its athletic programs, compliance with NCAA rules and the college’s proud tradition of providing our students with positive, life-changing experiences. We look forward to the upcoming men’s basketball season and continuing the important work of educating and developing our talented student-athletes.”

Saint Mary’s will still be allowed to participate in the league tournament and the NCAA tournament but can’t play in preseason or in-season tournaments not already contractually obligated to attend.

The Gaels, seeded 11th, lost 54-52 to sixth-seeded Memphis in the 2013 NCAA tournament and finished the season 28-7.

 

This article was selected for educational purposes only.