Daily Compliance Item- 8/29/14- 12.1.1.1.3- Amateurism Certification

Intha Rough is a freshman golf student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Intha has received a qualifier status based on his academic record but has not yet received an amateur certification from the NCAA Eligibility Center.  Can Intha practice with his team while waiting for a final determination on his amateur status?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 12.1.1.1.3 states that if a prospective student-athlete reports for athletics participation before the student’s amateur status has been certified, the student may practice, but not compete, for a maximum period of 45 days.  After this period, the student shall have his or her amateur status certified to continue to practice or to compete. (Adopted: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06, for all final certifications for student-athletes initially enrolling at a Division I or Division II institution on or after 8/1/07, Revised:  11/29/09)

 

Daily Compliance Item- 8/28/14- 16.2.1.1- Complimentary Admissions While Pending Certification

Hard Count is a freshman football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Hard has been practicing with the team but has not yet been certified by the NCAA Eligibility Center.  OSU plays its first game this weekend at home.  If Hard is still not certified by Saturday, is he permitted to receive his four complimentary admissions?
No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/22/97- Complimentary Admissions Prior to Final Certification– states that the provisions of NCAA Bylaw 16.2.1.1 are not applicable to a student-athlete whose final certification is pending with the NCAA Initial-Eligibility Clearinghouse.  Such a student-athlete may not receive four complimentary tickets to an athletics event.  The staff noted that the student-athlete may receive one complimentary ticket for his or her own use to attend the event. 
[References: 14.3.5.1.1 (participation prior to certification — recruited student-athlete); 14.3.5.1.2 (participation prior to certification — nonrecruited student-athlete); 16.2.1.1 (permissible procedures); and Figure 14-6, 1997-98 NCAA Division I Manual]

Daily Compliance Item- 8/27/14- 16.8.1- Transfers Serving as Team Managers

Ocean State University (OSU) is opening up its football season on the road this weekend.  Two of the student-athletes on the team transferred to OSU this fall and therefore must serve a year in residency before being eligible to compete.  The coaches would really like these two student-athletes to travel with the team, so they decide to make them team managers.  Is that permissible?
No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/5/87- Redshirt serving as team manager and traveling with the team– states that a member institution asked whether a transfer student who is serving a residence requirement could serve as the team manager, and thus be permitted to receive expenses to travel with the team. The staff concluded that this would not be permissible, inasmuch as Constitution 3-1-(g)-(2)-(iii) indicates that a student-athlete who is not eligible to compete may not receive expenses to travel with the team. The staff noted, however, that this legislation does not preclude an “intentional redshirt” from traveling with the team, inasmuch as a “redshirt” is technically eligible to compete.

 

Daily Compliance Item- 8/26/14- 13.8.1.1- Entertaining HS Personnel

Ocean State University (OSU) admissions office has created a new campaign to help recruit more students from neighboring states.  Part of this campaign includes hosting more events for guidance counselors and academic advisors throughout the year.  The first event for the fall will take place this weekend in conjunction with OSU’s home football game. Is it permissible for the admissions office to provide guidance counselors and academic advisors with complimentary admissions to the game, a pin and refreshments during the game?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 13.8.1.1 states that an institutional department outside the athletics department (e.g., president’s office, admissions) may host nonathletics high school, preparatory school or two-year college personnel (e.g., guidance counselors, principals) in conjunction with a home intercollegiate athletics event and may provide such individuals reasonable expenses (e.g., food, refreshments, parking, room) and a nominal gift, provided the visit is not related to athletics recruiting and there is no involvement by the institution’s athletics recruiting and there is no involvement by the institution’s athletics department in the arrangements for the visit, other than providing (in accordance with established policy) free admissions to an athletics event. [R] (Adopted: 3/8/12)
GO ORCAS!

Daily Compliance Item- 8/25/14- 14.4.3.1.3, 14.4.3.1.3.1- Regaining Eligibility

Ocean State University is in the process of certifying its student-athletes for the upcoming academic year.  During this process, the certifying officer discovered that two sophomore student-athletes, Base Line (tennis student-athlete) and Line Drive (baseball student-athlete), do not meet the 24 credit hour requirement [Bylaw 14.4.3.1(a)] prior to the start of the 2014-15 academic year.  Both student-athletes completed 12 hours during the spring 2014 semester, 3 hours during the summer 2014 term and are enrolled in 12 hours for the fall 2014 semester. 
Which of the following is true assuming ALL OTHER NCAA progress toward degree requirements are met?
A.  Base can be eligible for the spring 2015 semester if she passes at least 9 hours during the fall 2014 semester.
B.  Line can be eligible for the spring 2015 semester if he passes at least 9 hours during the fall 2014 semester.
C.  Both A and B are true.
D.  Neither A or B are true.
 
The answer is A.  Although NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.3 states that for purposes of Bylaw 14.4.3.1-(a), a student-athlete who does not meet the 24-semester or 36-quarter credit-hour requirement prior to the start of his or her second year of collegiate enrollment (third semester, fourth quarter), may become eligible at the beginning of the next academic term by successfully completing 24-semester or 36-quarter hours during the previous two semesters or three quarters, NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.3.1 indicates that in baseball, a student-athlete who is subject to the 24-semester or 36-quarter credit-hour requirement at the beginning of an institution’s fall term and fails to meet the requirement based on the student-athlete’s academic record in existence at that time shall not be eligible during the remainder of the academic year(Adopted:  4/26/07 effective 8/1/08)

Daily Compliance Item- 8/22/14- 17.1.7.6.3- Midnight to 5am During Preseason Practice Period

The men’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University want to practice late at night the next few days because of the excessive heat.    Since this is the preseason practice period, is it permissible for the team to be on the field from 10pm to 1am?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.6.3 states that countable athletically related activities shall not occur between midnight and 5 a.m.  
There is not a legislative exception for preseason practice.  The institution could certainly file a waiver and include any mitigating factors for needing to practice during that time period.

Daily Compliance Item- 8/21/14- 14.3.1.2.9- Attendance at Multiple High Schools

Goal Lee is a prospective student-athlete that will be playing soccer for Ocean State University this fall.  Goal attended two different high schools.  Goal must submit an official transcript from each high school he attended.
 
A.  True
B.  False 
   
The answer is ANCAA Bylaw 14.3.1.2.9 states that for a student-athlete who attends more than one high school, a Form 48-H (core-course form) and an official transcript from each high school the student-athlete attended must be used.  However, the NCAA Eligibility Center may receive the official transcript from either the student-athlete’s original high school or the high school from which the student-athlete graduated, or an institution’s admissions office. (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 4/22/98 effective 8/1/98, 3/30/06, 5/9/07, 4/26/12)