Daily Compliance Item- 1/2/13- 11.01.3- GA Coach Having Meal During Official Visit

Ocean State University football coaches will be hosting several prospects on official visits over the next few weeks.  Is it permissible for the GA coaches to attend meals with prospects during theses visits?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/20/12- Graduate Assistant Coach Receiving a Meal with Prospective Student-Athletes on Official Visits- states that a graduate assistant coach and an undergraduate student assistant coach may receive a meal with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit, within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing); 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant); 13.1.2.3 (general restrictions – staff members and governing board); 13.6.7.5 (student host); 13.6.7.5.1 (multiple hosts); 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit); and an official interpretation (10/14/1998), Item No. 35), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s