Daily Compliance Item- 5.17.17- 17.1.7.2.1.5.1.1.1, 17.1.7.2.1.5.2- Graduate Transfer and Summer Athletic Activities

Q.B. is a football student-athlete that just graduated from James River Institute. Q is transferring to Ocean State University (OSU) and wants to participate in summer activities with his new teammates. Does Q have to enroll in summer school at OSU in order to participate?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/15/14- Graduate Transfer Student-Athlete’s Participation in Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that an incoming four-year transfer student-athlete may participate in summer athletic activities without being enrolled in summer school prior to initial full-time enrollment at the certifying institution, provided:

(a) The individual has graduated from his or her previous institution;

(b) The individual has been accepted for enrollment as a graduate student at the certifying institution; and

(c) The individual has signed the certifying institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or the institution has received the individual’s financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.02.12 (prospective student-athlete); 13.02.12.1 (exception — after commitment) 14.1.6.1 (admission); 17.1.6.2.1.5 (summer athletic activities) 17.1.6.2.1.5.1 (basketball); 17.1.6.2.1.5.2 (football); 17.1.6.2.1.5.3 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements — basketball and football); and 17.1.6.2.1.5.3.1 (application to transfer student-athletes) and a staff interpretation (3/15/13, Item No. a)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 5.2.17- 17.02.4- Joint Practice at NCAA Championships

Three Ocean State University women’s tennis student-athletes qualified for the NCAA Championship. If these three student-athletes participate in a joint practice session with student-athletes from another institution, will that constitute a date of competition?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/26/94- Participation in Joint Practices at NCAA Championships- states that in individual sports (e.g., tennis), it is permissible for an institution’s team or individual student-athlete who is participating in an NCAA championship to engage in practice sessions during the championship with another institution’s team or individual student-athlete who also is participating in the championship without using a date of competition. [References: 17.02.6 (date of competition, countable, institutional) and 17.02.7 (date of competition, countable, individual student-athlete), and IC 02/22/90, Item No. 1]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.19.17- 17.1.7.2- Conditioning Out of Season

The Field Hockey coaches at Ocean State University are finalizing their conditioning and skill instruction schedules for the remainder of the spring semester. If none of the student-athletes have final exams on Wednesday of exam week, is it permissible to conduct skill instruction sessions on that day?

No. NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.2 states that in (a) Sports Other Than Football. Outside the playing season, from the institution’s first day of classes of the academic year or September 15, whichever occurs earlier, to one week prior to the beginning of the institution’s final examination period at the conclusion of the academic year, only a student-athlete’s participation in required weight training, conditioning and skill-related instruction shall be permitted. A student-athlete’s participation in such activities per Bylaw 17.02.1 shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week with not more than two hours per week spent on skill-related workouts. All countable related activities outside the playing season are prohibited one week prior to the beginning of the final examination period for the applicable academic term through the conclusion of each student-athlete’s final exams.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.13.17- 17.1.7.2.1.5- Male Practice Players in the Summer

Ocean State University women’s basketball program has 5-6 male students that practiced with the team all year. These male students have really helped the team, so the coaches would like the guys to practice with the team this summer as well. Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Interpretation- Staff Interpretation- 4/26/13- Use of Male Students During Women’s Basketball Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that male students may participate in summer athletic activities with women’s basketball student-athletes, provided they are enrolled in summer school, or meet the academic requirements exception to enrollment, and are not receiving any form of financial assistance from the athletics department (e.g., compensation, financial aid).

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.1.10 (eligibility requirements for male student to practice with women’s teams), 17.1.6.2.1.1.4 (summer athletic activities — basketball) and 17.1.6.2.1.1.4.1 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements — basketball)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.11.17- 17.1.8- Make Up Games

The Ocean State University baseball team has two non-conference makeup games to play due to the severe weather conditions that occurred last month. The team will be participating in its conference tournament next month, which ends the playing season. Can the baseball team play the two makeup games after its playing season is over?

No. NCAA Bylaw 17.1.8(a) states that an institution is not permitted to extend the playing season to make up suspended or canceled games (including games that determine a conference champion or the automatic qualifier to the NCAA championship).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.10.17- 17.1.7- Blanket Waiver for Swim/Dive Coaches to Continue Coaching for National/World Championships

Latest Blanket waiver approved by the NCAA Committee for Legislative Relief associated with swimming/diving coaches working with their student-athletes who have qualified for National and World Championships:

Division I Committee for Legislative Relief Approves Swimming/Diving Student-Athlete Involvement with College Coaches In Preparation for 2017 World University, World Championships and USA Diving National Championships (I)

Swimming and Diving Student-Athlete Involvement with College Coaches in Preparation for 2017 World University, World Championships and USA Diving National Championships. Approved April 4, 2017.

The NCAA Division I Committee for Legislative Relief approved a blanket waiver in the sport of swimming and diving to permit the following:

Women’s swimming and diving student-athletes who achieve a 2017 National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time or qualifying score by March 18, 2017, to continue to be coached by their collegiate coach through the June 27-July 1, 2017, Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials or the July 31-August 13, 2017, USA Diving National Championships;

Men’s swimming and diving student-athletes who achieve a 2017 National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time or qualifying score by March 25, 2017, to continue to be coached by their collegiate coach through the 2017 Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials or the 2017 USA Diving National Championships;

Women’s swimming student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time by March 18, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending April 30, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a time within one percent for events that are 200 meters/yards or longer and two percent for events that are 100 meters/yards and shorter;

Women’s diving student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 USA Diving National Championships qualifying score by March 18, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending May 21, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a score within three percent of the minimum qualifying score in the relevant individual or synchronized diving event for the 2017 USA Diving National Championships;

Men’s swimming student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time by March 25, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending April 30, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a time within one percent for events that are 200 meters/yards or longer and two percent for events that are 100 meters/yards and shorter; and

Men’s diving student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 USA Diving National Championships qualifying score by March 25, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending May 21, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a score within three percent of the minimum qualifying score in the relevant individual or synchronized diving event for the 2017 USA Diving National Championships.

In granting this request, the Committee for Legislative Relief noted the elite and unique circumstances surrounding student-athletes’ potential participation in the 2017 World University, World Championships and USA Diving National Championships.

See Case No. 968992 in Requests/Self-Reports Online via the search tab. Additional information regarding blanket waivers can be found on the Committee for Legislative Relief homepage.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 17.02.18 (voluntary athletically related activities), 17.1.7.1 (daily and weekly hour limitations — playing season), 17.1.7.2 (weekly hour limitations – outside the playing season) and 17.21.7 (safety exception)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 3.23.17- 17.1.5, 17.1.5.1- Mandatory Medical Exams

The athletic trainers at Ocean State University (OSU) would like to have all of the 2016-17 NLI signees undergo the required mandatory medical exams prior to arriving on OSU’s campus for summer school and/or preseason practice.

Can OSU pay the expenses associated with these exams?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/23/16- Staff Interpretation Expenses Related to Mandatory Medical Examination and Sickle Cell Solubility Test (I)- states that an institution may pay the cost of a mandatory medical exam or sickle cell solubility test for a prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or after the institution has received his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.02.12.1 (exception — after commitment), 13.2.1 (general regulation), 17.1.5 (mandatory medical examination) and 17.1.5.1 (sickle cell solubility test)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.