Daily Compliance Item- 5.12.17- 15.2.8.1.4- Summer Financial Aid

Draw will be a freshman women’s lacrosse student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU) this fall. Draw decided to take a three hour course in the summer to help get a jump start on her degree requirements. Draw is currently enrolled in 3 hours for summer session 1, so she meets the enrollment requirement (3 hours) in order to receive athletic aid. Two weeks into the first summer session, Draw injured her back. The injury was severe enough that Draw had to withdrawal from the class and return home to get treatment.

Since Draw did not complete the required 3 hours in the summer, does OSU have a financial aid violation?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 6/29/05- Summer Athletics Financial Aid Prior to Initial Full-Time Enrollment at the Certifying Institution (I)– indicates that the legislation which permits an institution to provide athletically related financial aid to individuals during the summer prior to initial, full-time enrollment at the certifying institution and confirmed that:

(1) An institution that offers multiple summer school sessions may award athletically related financial aid to a prospective student-athlete to attend any session prior to initial, full-time collegiate enrollment, provided the prospect satisfies the minimum academic-hours requirement during the entire summer (i.e., either during a single summer session or by combining hours from multiple summer sessions);

(2) A prospective student-athlete may satisfy the minimum academic-hours requirement by initially enrolling in six hours of academic degree credit (other than physical activity courses) during the summer, even if the prospect does not complete such hours; and(3) A prospective student-athlete who receives athletically-related financial aid during the summer prior to initial, full-time enrollment at the certifying institution may receive summer financial aid for a maximum of five summers.

[References: NCAA Bylaw 15.2.8.1.4 (summer financial aid — prior to initial, full-time enrollment at the certifying institution — athletics aid); 2/16/00 official interpretation, Item No. 3 and 4/11/00 official interpretation, Item No. 11-(c)-3, which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 3.3.17- 15.2.8- Summer Aid Agreement

Ocean State University (OSU) administrators are reviewing student-athletes’ records to determine which student-athletes need to enroll in summer school. If OSU provides those student-athletes athletic aid to attend summer school, do they need to provide them with a written aid agreement?

No. NCAA Official Interpretation- 7/30/12- Notification of Summer Financial Aid Award (I)– states that an institution that is providing a financial aid award to a student-athlete for attendance at the institution’s summer session is not required to provide the recipient with a written statement of the amount, duration, conditions or terms of the award. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 15.2.8 (summer financial aid) and 15.3.2.3 (written statement requirement); a staff interpretation (5/31/12, Item c) and an official interpretation (10/14/92, Item No. 5-c-(4)) which have been archived

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 3.1.17- 15.5.9.1.1- Multi-Sport Student-Athletes and Athletic Aid

Jav A. Lin is a freshman track student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Jav is receiving a full athletic scholarship during the 2016-17 academic year. The OSU football coaches have talked to Jav about playing football next year.

If Jav plays football during the 2017-18 academic year and receives athletic aid, does he have to count as an initial counter in the sport of football since he received athletic aid the previous year for a different sport?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 15.5.9.1.1 states that a counter who previously has not been counted in football shall be considered an initial counter even though the student-athlete already has received countable financial aid in another sport.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.4.17- 15.2.6.2- Outside Aid Unrelated to Athletics

Ground Ball is a softball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Ground is receiving a 50% athletic scholarship from OSU for the 2016-17 academic year. Ground also received a $2000 scholarship from an organization in her home town based on academic excellence and citizenship. Due to an administrative error, the scholarship money was just received by the OSU financial aid office this week.

Is it permissible for Ground to receive the $2000 scholarship since it was unrelated to athletic ability?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 1/4/17- Certification of Outside Aid Unrelated to Athletics Ability (I)- states that an institution may certify that a student-athlete’s financial aid from outside sources is unrelated in any degree to athletics ability (even if the student-athlete lists athletics participation or achievements as part of his or her extracurricular activities), provided: (1) The application form does not request the applicant to list athletics participation, achievements, extracurricular activities or any other category in which athletics may be relevant (e.g., honors); and (2) The awarding agency verifies, in writing, that it does not consider athletics participation in the awarding of the aid.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 15.2.6.2 (no relationship to athletics ability) and official interpretation (10/22/03, Item No. 1), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 1.3.17- 15.3.4.2- Re-Awarding Aid When a Student-Athlete Voluntarily Quits

Pocket, women’s lacrosse student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU), voluntarily quit the team at the conclusion of the fall 2016 semester. OSU has not yet begun its spring 2017 semester. Is OSU permitted to cancel Pocket’s athletic scholarship and provide it to another student-athlete on the team during the spring 2017 semester?

 
Yes. NCAA Bylaw 15.3.4.2 states that institutional financial aid based in any degree on athletics ability may be reduced or canceled during the period of the award if the recipient:(Revised: 1/10/92, 1/11/94, 1/10/95, 1/9/96, 12/13/05, 9/11/07, 8/7/14)
(a) Renders himself or herself ineligible for intercollegiate competition;
(b) Fraudulently misrepresents any information on an application, letter of intent or financial aid agreement (see Bylaw 15.3.4.2.3);
(c) Engages in serious misconduct warranting substantial disciplinary penalty (see Bylaw 15.3.4.2.4); or (d) Voluntarily (on his or her own initiative) withdraws from a sport at any time for personal reasons; however, the recipient’s financial aid may not be awarded to another student-athlete in the academic term in which the aid was reduced or canceled. A student-athlete’s request for written permission to contact another four-year collegiate institution regarding a possible transfer does not constitute

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 12.1.16- 15.3.3.1.1- Athletic Aid for One Term

Break N. Ball is a prospective student-athlete that will be initially enrolling full-time at Ocean State University (OSU) in January 2017. The coaches want to provide Break with a 40% athletic scholarship for the spring 2017 term. Is it permissible for OSU to provide an athletic scholarship to Break for only one term?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 15.3.3.1.1 states that an institution may award athletically related financial aid to a student-athlete for a period of less than one academic year only under the following circumstances: (Adopted: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06, Revised: 5/9/06, 4/24/08 effective 8/1/08, 5/19/09, 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, 8/7/14, 1/15/16 effective 8/1/16)

(a) Midyear Enrollment. A student-athlete whose first full-time attendance at the certifying institution during a particular academic year occurs at midyear (e.g., the beginning of the second semester or second or third quarter of an academic year) may receive a financial aid award for the remainder of that academic year.

(b) Final Semester/Quarter. A student-athlete may receive athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year, provided the student is in the final semester or final two quarters of his or her degree program and the institution certifies that the student is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements.

(c) Graduated During Previous Academic Year and Will Exhaust Eligibility During the Following Fall Term. A student-athlete who graduated during the previous academic year (including summer) and will exhaust his or her athletics eligibility during the following fall term may be awarded athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year.

(d) One-Time Exception. One time during a recruited student-athlete’s enrollment at the certifying institution he or she may be awarded athletics aid for less than a full academic year, provided the student-athlete has been enrolled full time at the certifying institution for at least one regular academic term and has not previously received athletically related financial aid from the certifying institution.

(e) Nonrecruited Student-Athlete Exception. At any time during a student-athlete’s enrollment at the certifying institution, he or she may be awarded athletics aid for less than a full academic year, provided he or she has been enrolled full time at the certifying institution for at least one regular academic term and was not recruited by the certifying institution.

(f) Eligibility Exhausted/Medical Noncounter. A student-athlete who has exhausted eligibility and is exempt from counting (per Bylaw 15.5.1.5) in the institution’s financial aid limit, or a student-athlete who is exempt from counting (per Bylaw 15.5.1.2) due to an injury or illness may receive athletically related financial aid for less than one academic year. If an institution awards aid under this provision, the institutional financial aid agreement shall include specific nonathletically related conditions (e.g., academic requirements) the student-athlete must satisfy in order for the aid to be renewed for the next academic term or terms. If the student-athlete satisfies the specified conditions, the institution shall award financial aid at the same amount for the next term or terms of the academic year. If the student-athlete does not satisfy the specified conditions, he or she must be provided a hearing opportunity per Bylaw 15.3.2.3.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 10.4.16- 15.2.6.3- Outside Financial Aid

Clay Court is a freshman tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Clay was selected to receive a $5000 scholarship for the 2016-17 academic year. When OSU researched the scholarship, it was determined that one of the criteria for the award is the recipient must attend OSU.

Is this a permissible source of financial aid for Clay to receive?

No. NCAA Bylaw 15.2.6.3 states that a student-athlete may receive financial aid through an established and continuing program to aid students, provided: (Adopted: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11, Revised: 4/23/14)

(a) The recipient’s choice of institutions is not restricted by the donor of the aid;

(b) There is no direct connection between the donor and the student-athlete’s institution; and

(c) The financial aid is not provided by an outside sports team or organization that conducts a competitive sports program to an individual who is or has been a member of that team or organization.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.