Daily Compliance Item- 12.7.16- 16.1.4- Student-Athlete Exchanging Award

The Ocean State University football student-athletes will receive rings for winning the Ocean Eleven Conference Championship game. A few of the student-athletes would like to exchange the ring for something else because they received a ring last year. Is it permissible to exchange the ring for another item?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/5/13- Student-Athletes Selling Items Received for Participation in Intercollegiate Athletics (I) – states that a student-athlete may not sell, or exchange for another item of value, any item received for athletics participation. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete); 12.1.2 (amateur status); 16.1.4 (types of awards, awarding agencies, maximum value and numbers of awards); and 16.11.2.1 (general rule)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The
COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office,
case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s