Daily Compliance Item- 12.6.16- 13.1.6.2.4- Recruits Attending Bowl Game Practices During a Dead Period

Ocean State University (OSU) has been invited to participate in the Mickey Mouse Bowl game in Orlando, FL. There are several recruits in the Orlando area that would like to come watch some of OSU’s open practices, but they will occur during a recruiting dead period.
Is it permissible for the recruits to attend OSU’s practices during the dead period?

 
Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.1.6.2.4 states that during a dead period, a prospective student-athlete may attend an institution’s bowl game practice session at the bowl site, provided the practice is open to the general public and the prospective student-athlete observes the practice only from an area reserved for that purpose for the general public. No contact between the prospective student-athlete and institutional staff members or representatives of the institution’s athletics interests may occur. [D] (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 5/27/11, 10/30/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s