Daily Compliance Item- 2.25.15- 13.1.7.17- Junior Level Elite International Competitions

The Ocean State University Women’s Basketball coaches want to attend the Junior World Championships in April to evaluate a highly touted prospect.  Since this is an elite international event, can the coaches attend even if it occurs outside of a contact or evaluation period?
No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 8/12/11- Coaches’ Attendance at International Junior Competition (I)- states that the legislation permitting coaches to attend elite international events (e.g., Olympic Games, World Championships) outside of a contact or evaluation period applies only to the events specified in the legislation and does not extend to junior level competition (e.g., Youth Olympic Games, Junior World Championships, U19 World University Games) that may be associated with the specified events.
[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaw 13.1.7.19 (coaches’ attendance at elite international events) and a staff interpretation (5/16/11, Item No. b), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s