Daily Compliance Item- 2.26.15- 12.8.4.3.4.1- Conference Championship in Hardship Waiver Calculation

The Ocean State University (OSU) compliance staff is preparing hardship waiver applications for a few of its men’s and women’s soccer student-athletes.  When determining the first half of the season, does OSU count the conference championship in the calculation?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/28/14- Conference Championship in the First-Half-of-Season Calculation for Hardship Waivers in Team Sports (I) – states that, in team sports, a conference championship is counted as one contest or date of competition in determining the first half of the season for hardship waivers, regardless of the number of days or games involved in the championship. If the calculation is based on scheduled contests or dates of competition, the conference championship is counted as one contest or date of competition if it appeared on the institution’s schedule prior to the first scheduled contest or date of competition; however, if the calculation is based on completed contests or dates of competition, the institution must have participated in the conference championship.
  [Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaw 14.2.4.3.4.1 (first-half-of-season calculation — team sports)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s