Daily Compliance Item- 8/28/14- 16.2.1.1- Complimentary Admissions While Pending Certification

Hard Count is a freshman football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Hard has been practicing with the team but has not yet been certified by the NCAA Eligibility Center.  OSU plays its first game this weekend at home.  If Hard is still not certified by Saturday, is he permitted to receive his four complimentary admissions?
No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 8/22/97- Complimentary Admissions Prior to Final Certification– states that the provisions of NCAA Bylaw 16.2.1.1 are not applicable to a student-athlete whose final certification is pending with the NCAA Initial-Eligibility Clearinghouse.  Such a student-athlete may not receive four complimentary tickets to an athletics event.  The staff noted that the student-athlete may receive one complimentary ticket for his or her own use to attend the event. 
[References: 14.3.5.1.1 (participation prior to certification — recruited student-athlete); 14.3.5.1.2 (participation prior to certification — nonrecruited student-athlete); 16.2.1.1 (permissible procedures); and Figure 14-6, 1997-98 NCAA Division I Manual]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s