Daily Compliance Item- 8/29/14- 12.1.1.1.3- Amateurism Certification

Intha Rough is a freshman golf student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Intha has received a qualifier status based on his academic record but has not yet received an amateur certification from the NCAA Eligibility Center.  Can Intha practice with his team while waiting for a final determination on his amateur status?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 12.1.1.1.3 states that if a prospective student-athlete reports for athletics participation before the student’s amateur status has been certified, the student may practice, but not compete, for a maximum period of 45 days.  After this period, the student shall have his or her amateur status certified to continue to practice or to compete. (Adopted: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06, for all final certifications for student-athletes initially enrolling at a Division I or Division II institution on or after 8/1/07, Revised:  11/29/09)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s