Daily Compliance Item 5/13/14- 13.12.2.3.1- Coaching Clinic

The assistant women’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) have been asked to speak at a coaches clinic that is being conducted by a recruiting service.  If there are not any prospects in attendance, is it permissible for the OSU coaches to be employed at this clinic?

 

No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 5/9/14-  Coaching Clinic Sponsored by a Recruiting or Scouting Service (I) – states that  an athletics department staff member may not be employed (either on a salaried or a volunteer basis) in any capacity by a coaches clinic established, sponsored or conducted by an individual or organization that provides recruiting or scouting services concerning prospective student-athletes, even if prospective student athletes are not involved in the coaches clinic.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 13.12.2.3.1 (camp/clinic providing recruiting or scouting service) and staff interpretation (04/01/11, Item No. a)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s