Daily Compliance Item- 3.18.15- 13.12.1.5- Campus Tours

The baseball coaches at Ocean State University are working on their camp itineraries for this summer.  There is still a little bit of free time on the first day, so the coaches would like to conduct campus wide tours.  Is this permissible?
No.  The coaches can only arrange for or provide a tour of the facilities that are utilized during the camp. NCAA Official Interpretation- 3/13/15- Campus Tours in Conjunction with Camps or Clinics (I)- states that it is not permissible for an institution to conduct a campus tour in conjunction with an institutional sports camp or clinic. The committee noted that a prospective student-athlete may participate in a campus tour that is generally available to all prospective students, provided the athletics department is not involved in conducting or arranging the tour and does not encourage participation in the tour. In addition, the institution may conduct a tour of facilities that are utilized during the camp or clinic (e.g., residential hall, cafeteria, training room).
[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaw 13.12.1.5 (recruiting calendar exceptions)]
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s