Daily Compliance Item- 2.23.15- 12.5.2.1- Student-Athletes Providing Opinions

A few student-athletes were asked to participate in this month’s poll in the campus newspaper. The poll is “A few of my favorite things…” where students list their favorite restaurant, clothing store, etc.
Is it permissible for the student-athletes to participate in this student poll since they will be asked to list commercial establishments?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/20/15- Student-Athlete Providing Opinions on a Commercial Product or Service (I)- states that a student-athlete may provide an opinion about a commercial product or service, as long as no individual associated in any manner with the commercial product or service is involved in directing the student-athlete to issue the opinion, and the student-athlete does not receive any benefits from any source in conjunction with his or her opinion.
[References: NCAA Bylaw 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete) and an official interpretation (10/06/94, Item No. 2, which has been archived)]

Daily Compliance Item- 11/12/14- 16.02.4, 16.6.1.6- Institutional Sports Banquet

Ocean State University (OSU) is conducting its annual cross country banquet at the end of the month.  Kilo Meter, a sophomore student-athlete on the team, achieved First Team All-America honors this year, so her parents and two siblings would like to attend the banquet.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide complimentary admissions to Kilo’s family members?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.6.1.6 states that sn institution may provide complimentary admissions to an institutional awards banquet for the family members of any student-athlete being honored at the banquet. [R] (Adopted: 11/1/00, Revised: 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)
As a reminder, Bylaw 16.02.4 states that for purposes of Bylaw 16, a family member is an individual with any of the following relationships to a student-athlete: spouse, parent or legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, domestic partner or any individual whose close association with the student-athlete is the practical equivalent of a family relationship. (Adopted: 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)

Daily Compliance Item- 11/4/14- 12.4.1, 12.5.2.1- Student-Athlete Endorsing a Political Campaign

Bump N. Run is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University.  With political science being his major, Bump has been helping out with one of the local candidate’s campaigns.  Is it permissible for Bump to endorse a candidate running for office?
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/30/87- Student-athlete endorsement of political candidate– states that enrolled student-athletes could be involved in the endorsement of a political candidate provided the student-athletes receive no remuneration for their involvement and are not obligated to make any time commitments; suggested that the following disclaimer be utilized in any press releases containing their names:
The student-athletes are acting as citizens of the state, and do not necessarily represent the views of their institutions of higher education or the NCAA.”
Current employment legislation (Bylaw 12.4.1) would allow a student-athlete to earn income as any other employee in the candidate’s office (e.g., stuffing envelopes, handing out fliers).

Daily Compliance Item- 10/1/14- 15.3.4.2- Re-Awarding Aid

Bo Gee is a golf student-athlete that withdrew from Ocean State University during the second week of classes.  Bo was receiving a 50% scholarship and the coaches would like to re-award that aid to another student-athlete this semester.  Is that permissible?
No.  The aid may not be re-awarded until the subsequent term.  NCAA Bylaw 15.3.4.2 states that institutional financial aid based in any degree on athletics ability may be reduced or canceled during the period of the award if the recipient: (Revised: 1/10/92, 1/11/94, 1/10/95, 1/9/96, 12/13/05, 9/11/07)
(a) Renders himself or herself ineligible for intercollegiate competition;
(b) Fraudulently misrepresents any information on an application, letter of intent or financial aid agreement (see Bylaw 15.3.4.2.3);
(c) Engages in serious misconduct warranting substantial disciplinary penalty (see Bylaw 15.3.4.2.4); or
(d) Voluntarily (on his or her own initiative) withdraws from a sport at any time for personal reasons; however, the recipient’s financial aid may not be awarded to another student-athlete in the academic term in which the aid was reduced or canceled.  A student-athlete’s request for written permission to contact another four-year collegiate institution regarding a possible transfer does not constitute a voluntary withdrawal. 

Daily Compliance Item- 9/29/14- 14.4.3.1.7- Change in Degree Program

Spot Kick is a soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Spot is a junior and currently pursuing a degree in Biology.  Spot is not happy with his classes and would like to change his desired degree program to Environmental Science.  OSU’s policy allows students to change their major at any point during the fall semester.  If Spot changes his major now, will his hours have to count toward Biology or Environmental Science for purposes of meeting NCAA progress toward degree requirements at the conclusion of the semester?
Spot’s credit hours can count toward Biology or Environmental Science.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 11-10-89- Change of degree program during term time– states that in regard to a student-athlete who is permitted to change his or her designated degree program during term time in accordance with institutional policy and determined that the degree credits the student-athlete earns during that term can be applicable toward the degree previously sought or toward the new desired degree for satisfactory progress purposes.

Daily Compliance Item- 9/25/14- 12.8.3.1.4- Alumni Game

The Ocean State University softball team is going to participate in an alumni game this fall.  The coaches plan to redshirt two of the freshmen student-athletes, so if they participate in this game and no other competition for the remainder of the 2014-15 academic year, can they still receive a redshirt status? 
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 12.8.3.1.4 states that a student-athlete may engage in outside competition in either one alumni game, one fundraising activity or one celebrity sports activity during a season without counting such competition as a season of competition, provided the event is exempted from the institution’s maximum number of contests or dates of competition as permitted in the particular sport per Bylaw 17(Adopted:  1/16/10 effective 8/1/10, Revised: 7/31/14)

Daily Compliance Item- 9/24/14- 12.1.2.1.6, 16.02.3- Preferential Treatment vs. Extra Benefit

DID YOU KNOW…
  There is a difference between extra benefits and preferential treatment?
  *The provision of extra benefits involve institutional staff members or boosters
  *Preferential treatment occurs when institution does not have knowledge of the treatment, benefit or services being provided to the individual
 
Clay Court is a tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Clay asks his coach to call the pro at a country club in his hometown, so that he can have some free time on one of the indoor courts during the Christmas holiday.  The coach arranges for Clay to hit balls free of charge.  This country club offers student discount rates throughout the year.
  Does this arrangement constitute a violation?
  Yes, other college students are not able to play for free.  They pay a discounted rate.
  Is this an extra benefit or preferential treatment?
  This arrangement is an extra benefit because of the coach’s involvement.
  Would this arrangement still be a violation if the coach was not involved?
  Yes, the violation would be preferential treatment.
  12.1.2.1.6 Preferential Treatment, Benefits or Services.
Preferential treatment, benefits or services because of the individual’s athletics reputation or skill or pay-back potential as a professional athlete, unless such treatment, benefits or services are specifically permitted under NCAA legislation. 
16.02.3 Extra Benefit.
An extra benefit is any special arrangement by an institutional employee or a representative of the institution’s athletics interests to provide a student-athlete or the student-athlete’s relative or friend a benefit not expressly authorized by NCAA legislation. Receipt of a benefit by student-athletes or their relatives or friends is not a violation of NCAA legislation if it is demonstrated that the same benefit is generally available to the institution’s students or their relatives or friends or to a particular segment of the student body (e.g., foreign students, minority students) determined on a basis unrelated to athletics ability.