Daily Compliance Item- 5/30/13- 16.11.2.1- Thank You Gift to a Parent

Ocean State University(OSU) women’s golf team participated in the NCAA championships.  One of the student-athlete’s parents lives in the locale of where the regional was conducted, so the team stayed at the parent’s house.  As a thank you for their hospitality, the coaches would like to send an edible fruit basket to the parents.  Is this permissible?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 7/11/90-  Providing a gift to parents of a student-athlete for services rendered   – states that  in regard to a member institution that wishes to give the parents of a student-athlete a gift for providing the team lodging at their home during an away-from-home contest; determined that such an arrangement would not be considered an extra benefit, provided the gift is of nominal value (e.g., a meal, flowers) and is in exchange for services the parents rendered.

Daily Compliance Item- 5/7/13- 16.5.2(e)(3)- Summer Expenses

Bo Gee is a golf student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Bo qualified for the NCAA Championships that begin this weekend.   OSU’s spring semester ends this Friday, so the summer vacation period will have begun when Bo returns to campus.  Bo currently lives in the dorm but will be moving into an off-campus apartment for the summer.  The apartment won’t be available until the day after Bo returns from the NCAA tournament.  Can OSU provide Bo with housing and meal expenses for the one day until he can move into his apartment?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.5.2(e)(3) states that the institution may provide the cost of room and board to student-athletes (during official institutional vacation periods) in the following circumstances.  If an institution does not provide a meal to its student-athletes under such circumstances, a cash allowance may be provided (except for the permissible additional meal as described below), not to exceed the amount provided by the institution to institutional staff members on away-from-campus trips:

student-athletes who return to campus during the institution’s official vacation period between regular academic terms (e.g., summer-vacation period) from institutional competition that occurs at the end of the institution’s playing and practice season or a segment thereof.  Under such circumstances, room and board expenses may be provided for not more than a 48-hour period, beginning with the student-athlete’s return to campus. If the student-athlete lives at home during the vacation period, the cost of room and board may not be provided by the institution.

Daily Compliance Item- 5/6/13- 16.11.1.7- Apparel in the Summer

Several softball Ocean State University student-athletes will be attending summer school and would like to continue with workouts.  They asked the equipment manager for a few apparel items for their workouts.  Is it permissible for the institution to provide these student-athletes with apparel?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 6/11/93-  Student-athlete using institutional athletics apparel during the summer – states that  a student-athlete may use institutional athletics apparel (per the institution’s normal issuance and retrieval policy) during a summer vacation period. Further, such a policy does not have to be applicable to all students and the student-athlete may use laundry services for the athletics apparel. [References: 16.12.1.6 (summer use of athletics equipment). This minute incorporates the 05/27/92 staff minutes, item c, which has been archived.]

Daily Compliance Item- 5/2/13- 16.2- Complimentary Admissions for Injured Student-Athlete

Grand Slam is a baseball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Unfortunately Grand suffered an incapacitating injury last month and is not able to compete for the remainder of the season.  Is Grand still permitted to receive his four complimentary admissions to home and away contests?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/27/91- Complimentary tickets for a student-athlete who has suffered an incapacitating injury– states that a member institution would be permitted to provide a student-athlete who has suffered an incapacitating injury four complimentary admissions to a home or away contest, inasmuch as a student-athlete who has suffered an incapacitating injury would be considered a participant in the sport.

Daily Compliance Item- 4/11/13- 16.1.4.1- Participation Awards

True or False:  Participation awards can be provided at any time during the season.
False.  NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.1 states that awards for participation in intercollegiate athletics may be presented each year, limited in value and number as specified in  Figure 16-1, but may not be provided to a student-athlete prior to the day of the institution’s final home contest of the regular playing season in the particular sport.  Awards for participation in special events may be provided only to student-athletes eligible to participate in the competition.
With the adoption of NCAA RWG-16-1, awards can be provided at any time during the season.  This legislation has an August 1, 2013 effective date.

Daily Compliance Item- 3/26/13- 13.6.7.5, 14.1.7.2.1- Student Host While Enrolled Part-Time- UPDATE

The men’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) are hosting a few recruits next weekend.  One of the current student-athletes that would like to serve as a student host is a senior who is enrolled part-time and will graduate in May.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide expenses to this student-athlete to serve as a student host?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/25/13- Part-Time Student Serving as Student Host (I)- states that a student must be enrolled in a minimum full-time program of studies at the institution at the time he or she participates as a student host unless the student meets an exception to or is granted a waiver of the full-time enrollment requirements for competition.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.7.5 (student host); 14.1.7.1.3 (exception – final semester/quarter); 14.1.7.2.1 (exceptions); 14.1.7.3 (waivers), and staff interpretation (12/20/89, Item No. f), which has been archived]

 

PLEASE NOTE THIS SCENARIO WAS USED IN THE JANUARY 10, 2013  DCI.  THE ABOVE INTERPRETATION HAS BEEN UPDATED BY NCAA STAFF TO REFLECT FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT EXCEPTIONS AND WAIVERS.

Daily Compliancde Item- 3/13/13- 16.8.1.6- Incidental Money for Postseason Play

Ocean State University (OSU) will be hosting first and second round games for the NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament.  Since OSU is the host institution, can the coaches provide incidental money to its women’s basketball student-athletes for their participation in the tournament?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/21/11-Incidental Expenses at NCAA Championships, National Governing Body Championships in Emerging Sports and Postseason Bowl Games Conducted in Locale of Participating Institution (I)- states that an institution participating in an NCAA championship or National Governing Body championship in an emerging sport conducted in the locale of the institution (i.e., the proximity of the competition site to the institution does not necessitate travel) may provide up to $30 per day to each member of the squad to cover unitemized incidental expenses during a period not to exceed the maximum number of days of per diem allowed for the involved championship as established by the applicable sport committee. In football, an institution participating in a postseason bowl game conducted in the locale of the institution may provide up to $30 per day to each member of the squad for a period not to exceed 10 days, beginning not earlier than the day that the institution’s football team begins official practice for the bowl game.

[References: NCAA Bylaw 16.8.1.6 (incidental expenses at NCAA championships, national governing body championships in emerging sports and licensed bowl games); and an official interpretation (08/02/00, Item No. 1), which has been archived]

Daily Compliance Item- 3/7/13- 16.8.1.2.1- Conference Tournament

The Ocean State University Women’s Basketball team will be competing in its conference tournament this weekend, which runs Thursday through Sunday.  Do the student-athletes have to depart the locale of the tournament on Thursday if they lose their opening game?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/10/11- Return Travel Expense Restrictions for a Multi-Day Event (I)- states that if an institution’s team participates in a multi-day event (e.g., NCAA championship), the institution may provide travel expenses to a student-athlete (or the institution’s team) who remains not more than 36 hours (24 hours in men’s basketball) after the conclusion of the last contest, even if the institution is not participating in the last contest.

[References: 16.8.1.2.1 (departure/return expense restrictions); and a staff interpretation (12/16/92, Item No. d), which has been archived]

Daily Compliance Item- 3/6/13– 16.02.3, 16.11.2.1- Donations to Outside Teams

Man T. Man and Zone are two basketball student-athletes at Ocean State University (OSU).  Both of these student-athletes are going to be playing on an outside team this summer and have to raise money for participation and travel.  Which of the following is true?

A.  OSU can provide the names of boosters to Man and Zone’s outside team administrators.

B.  OSU can provide the names of boosters to Man and Zone.

C.  OSU boosters can make donations and earmark them for Man and Zone’s expenses

D.  None of the above.

The answer is DNCAA Educational Column- 3.1.12- Donations to Outside Sports Clubs or Training Centers (I)- states that NCAA Division I institutions should note that it is not permissible for a member institution or a member institution’s booster club to sponsor or make a donation, directly or indirectly, to an outside sports club or training center (e.g., amateur club team, Olympic training center) that involves a student-athlete from that institution or any prospective student-athletes. Further, it is not permissible to provide the names of representatives of the institution’s athletics interests to an outside sports club or training center participants for the purpose of soliciting donations. However, it is permissible for a representative of the institution’s athletics interests to donate to an outside sports club or training center, provided the representative acts independently of the institution, the funds are distributed through channels established by the organization conducting the fundraising activity and the funds are not earmarked directly for a specific student-athlete or prospective student-athlete.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.11.2.3.3 (institutional sponsorship of local sports clubs), 13.15.1.2 (fundraising for high school athletics program), 13.15.1.2.1 (involvement by local representatives of institution’s athletics interests), 16.02.3 (extra benefit) and 16.11.2.1 (general rule); and official interpretations (12/13/90, Item No. 4), (8/7/92, Item No. 9-a-(5)) and (5/8/95, Item No. 4)]

NCAA Official Interpretation- 5.8.95- Institution Providing List of Athletics Representatives to Student-Athletes- states that it is not permissible for an institution to provide to a student-athlete a list of its athletics representatives (i.e., boosters) for the purpose of contacting such individuals to participate in fund-raising activities related to the student-athlete’s participation on an outside organization’s competitive tour. [References: 16.02.3 (extra benefit), 16.12.2.1 (extra-benefit — general rule) and 16.8.1.3 (expenses for other competition) and IC 06/03/92, Item No. 3

Daily Compliance- 2/27/13- 16.02.3, 16.6.1.5- Picnic for Parents

Ocean State University (OSU) will be conducting its annual spring football game in a few weeks.  The coaches would like to host a picnic for the parents after the game.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide this benefit to the parents?

No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 4/13/90-Picnic expenses for parents of student-athletes– states that the provisions of Bylaw 16.02.3 would preclude an institution from providing a meal for parents of student-athletes at the conclusion of its spring 1990 football game, unless the parents are charged for the cost of the meal.

This type of benefit could be permissible, however, if the picnic meets the parameters in Bylaw 16.6.1.5.

Bylaw 16.6.1.5– An institution may provide the family members of a student-athlete with reasonable food and drinks in conjunction with educational meetings or celebratory events (e.g., senior night) and on an occasional basis for other reasons. [R] ((Adopted: 4/27/00 effective 8/1/00, Revised: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02, 1/16/10, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13).  This bylaw was slightly updated with the adoption of RWG Proposal 16-5.