Daily Compliance Item- 4.17.17- 13.15.1.6.1- Donation of Equipment

Ocean State University (OSU) recently renovated its equipment room. While doing so, they pulled out all pieces of equipment that could no longer be used. As a way to give back to the community, OSU would like to donate these items to a recreation center that runs programs for underprivileged kids ages 5-18.

Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.15.1.6.1 states that a member institution may not provide athletics equipment to a high school. However, a member institution is permitted to provide athletics equipment to bona fide youth organizations (e.g., the YMCA, YWCA, Boy Scout troops, Girl Scout troops, a summer recreation league) that may consist of some prospective student-athletes, provided the issuance of equipment is in accordance with the institution’s regular policy regarding the discarding of equipment. [D] (Revised: 4/26/01, 4/26/12 effective 8/1/12)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.13.17- 17.1.7.2.1.5- Male Practice Players in the Summer

Ocean State University women’s basketball program has 5-6 male students that practiced with the team all year. These male students have really helped the team, so the coaches would like the guys to practice with the team this summer as well. Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Interpretation- Staff Interpretation- 4/26/13- Use of Male Students During Women’s Basketball Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that male students may participate in summer athletic activities with women’s basketball student-athletes, provided they are enrolled in summer school, or meet the academic requirements exception to enrollment, and are not receiving any form of financial assistance from the athletics department (e.g., compensation, financial aid).

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.1.10 (eligibility requirements for male student to practice with women’s teams), 17.1.6.2.1.1.4 (summer athletic activities — basketball) and 17.1.6.2.1.1.4.1 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements — basketball)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.11.17- 17.1.8- Make Up Games

The Ocean State University baseball team has two non-conference makeup games to play due to the severe weather conditions that occurred last month. The team will be participating in its conference tournament next month, which ends the playing season. Can the baseball team play the two makeup games after its playing season is over?

No. NCAA Bylaw 17.1.8(a) states that an institution is not permitted to extend the playing season to make up suspended or canceled games (including games that determine a conference champion or the automatic qualifier to the NCAA championship).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.10.17- 17.1.7- Blanket Waiver for Swim/Dive Coaches to Continue Coaching for National/World Championships

Latest Blanket waiver approved by the NCAA Committee for Legislative Relief associated with swimming/diving coaches working with their student-athletes who have qualified for National and World Championships:

Division I Committee for Legislative Relief Approves Swimming/Diving Student-Athlete Involvement with College Coaches In Preparation for 2017 World University, World Championships and USA Diving National Championships (I)

Swimming and Diving Student-Athlete Involvement with College Coaches in Preparation for 2017 World University, World Championships and USA Diving National Championships. Approved April 4, 2017.

The NCAA Division I Committee for Legislative Relief approved a blanket waiver in the sport of swimming and diving to permit the following:

Women’s swimming and diving student-athletes who achieve a 2017 National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time or qualifying score by March 18, 2017, to continue to be coached by their collegiate coach through the June 27-July 1, 2017, Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials or the July 31-August 13, 2017, USA Diving National Championships;

Men’s swimming and diving student-athletes who achieve a 2017 National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time or qualifying score by March 25, 2017, to continue to be coached by their collegiate coach through the 2017 Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials or the 2017 USA Diving National Championships;

Women’s swimming student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time by March 18, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending April 30, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a time within one percent for events that are 200 meters/yards or longer and two percent for events that are 100 meters/yards and shorter;

Women’s diving student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 USA Diving National Championships qualifying score by March 18, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending May 21, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a score within three percent of the minimum qualifying score in the relevant individual or synchronized diving event for the 2017 USA Diving National Championships;

Men’s swimming student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 Swimming National Championships and World Championships Trials qualifying time by March 25, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending April 30, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a time within one percent for events that are 200 meters/yards or longer and two percent for events that are 100 meters/yards and shorter; and

Men’s diving student-athletes who have not achieved a 2017 USA Diving National Championships qualifying score by March 25, 2017, to be coached by their collegiate coach through events ending May 21, 2017, provided the student-athlete achieves a score within three percent of the minimum qualifying score in the relevant individual or synchronized diving event for the 2017 USA Diving National Championships.

In granting this request, the Committee for Legislative Relief noted the elite and unique circumstances surrounding student-athletes’ potential participation in the 2017 World University, World Championships and USA Diving National Championships.

See Case No. 968992 in Requests/Self-Reports Online via the search tab. Additional information regarding blanket waivers can be found on the Committee for Legislative Relief homepage.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 17.02.18 (voluntary athletically related activities), 17.1.7.1 (daily and weekly hour limitations — playing season), 17.1.7.2 (weekly hour limitations – outside the playing season) and 17.21.7 (safety exception)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.6.17- 11.3.2.3- Bonus to Coach

One of Ocean State University’s long time donors would like to provide a bonus to the head men’s basketball for winning a national championship. Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 11.3.2.3 states that an institution may permit an outside individual, group or agency to supplement an athletics department staff member’s salary with a direct cash payment in recognition of a specific and extraordinary achievement (e.g., contribution during career to the athletics department of the institution, winning a conference or national championship, number of games or meets won during career/season), provided such a cash supplement is in recognition of a specific achievement and is in conformance with institutional policy

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.5.17- 11.01.3- Football GA and Summer Activities

The football coaches at Ocean State University are finalizing the student-athletes’ schedules for summer activities. The coaches would like to have the graduate assistant coaches help out with this summer schedule. Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/25/14- Undergraduate Student Assistant Coach, Manager or Football Graduate Assistant Serving During Required Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that , in basketball and football, an undergraduate student assistant coach or manager may fulfill coaching or managerial duties, respectively, during required summer athletic activities, provided he or she was enrolled full-time at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms or has been accepted for enrollment as a regular full-time student for the regular academic term immediately following the summer term or terms.

In addition, in football, a graduate assistant coach may fulfill coaching duties during required summer athletic activities, provided he or she was enrolled in at least 50 percent of the institution’s minimum regular graduate program of studies at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms or has been accepted for enrollment in a graduate program for the regular academic term immediately following the summer term or terms. If the football graduate assistant coach is in his or her final semester or quarter of the degree program during the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms, he or she may be enrolled in less than 50 percent of the institution’s minimum regular program at the conclusion of the regular academic term, provided he or she is carrying for credit the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing), 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant), 11.01.6 (manager), 13.2.3.3 (after completion of senior year), 13.2.3.3.1 (two-year college prospective student-athletes), 17.1.6.2.1.5.1 (basketball), 17.1.6.2.1.5.2 (football), 17.1.6.2.1.5.3 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements – basketball and football) and a staff determination (6/27/13, Item No. a) which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.4.17- 16.1.5.1- Costs Associated with Student-Athlete Awards

Ocean State University (OSU) is reviewing several options regarding potential awards to the men’s and women’s basketball teams for participation in the NCAA Final Four. Some of the quotes they received include administrative fees such as shipping and handling. Does OSU have to include such costs when determining if the award fits within the NCAA maximum limits?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/6/09- Administrative Fees Associated with Awards (I)– states that administrative fees (e.g., tooling charges, tax, shipping and handling) for awards (e.g.,national championship rings) that are separate from the value of the award do not need to be included when calculating the value of the award. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 16.1.5.1 (assignment of normal retail value)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.