Summer Daily Compliance Item- 5.26.15- 16.8.1.1- Incidental Expenses When Hosting NCAA Champ Event

PLEASE NOTE:  This week begins the summer DCI schedule, so over the next couple of months there will only be one or two items a week or when timely information presents itself.  Daily service will resume in August.  Have a great summer!!!
The Ocean State University (OSU) Baseball team is hosting an NCAA Regional this weekend.  Because the team is playing at home, are the OSU student-athletes permitted to receive the $30/day incidental expenses?
 
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/22/15- Incidental Expenses At NCAA Championships, National Governing Body Championships In Emerging Sports And Postseason Bowl Games Conducted In Locale Of Participating Institution (I)-states that an institution participating in an NCAA championship or national governing body championship in an emerging sport conducted in the locale of the institution (i.e., the proximity of the competition site to the institution does not necessitate travel) may provide $30 per day to each member of the squad to cover unitemized incidental expenses during a period not to exceed the maximum number of days of per diem allowed for the involved championship as established by the applicable sport committee. In football, an institution participating in a postseason bowl game conducted in the locale of the institution may provide $30 per day to each member of the squad for a period not to exceed 10 days, beginning not earlier than the day that the institution’s football team begins official practice for the bowl game.
 
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 16.8.1.1 (incidental expenses at NCAA championships, National Governing Body championships in emerging sports and postseason bowl games); and an official interpretation (08/2/00, item 1) which has been archived]
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Daily Compliance Item- 5.21.15- 16.1.4.4- Community Awards

The local Lions Club wants to recognize the Ocean State University Men’s and Women’s Tennis  Teams for their community service efforts this year.  These Orcas put in over 600 hours collectively this year to help keep the city parks clean.  Is it permissible for the Lions Club to provide the student-athletes with a small plaque?
 
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.4 states that a local civic organization (e.g., Rotary Club, Touchdown Club) may provide awards to a member institution’s team(s), provided such awards are approved by the institution and are counted in the institution’s limit for institutional awards.
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Daily Compliance Item- 5.6.15- 15.2.8.1.2, 16.5.2- Summer Aid During Vacation Period

Several Ocean State University (OSU) track and field student-athletes have qualified for the NCAA Outdoor Championship.  Most of these student-athletes will also be enrolled in summer school while they are participating in this post-season event.  
 
If the student-athletes are receiving athletic aid to attend summer school, is OSU permitted to provide them financial assistance for participating in the NCAA championship?
 
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 5/13/11- Summer Financial Aid and Vacation Period Expenses (I)- states that a student-athlete who is enrolled in an institution’s summer term, and is required to remain on campus for organized practice sessions (e.g., practice in preparation for an NCAA championship), may receive financial aid in accordance with the summer financial-aid legislation and vacation-period expenses, provided the student-athlete does not receive vacation-period expenses, in combination with any room and board financial aid, in excess of the full cost of room and board (as determined for financial aid purposes) during the time in which the student-athlete is required to remain on campus for practice or competition. 
 
[References: NCAA Bylaws 15.2.8.1.2 (enrolled student-athletes), 16.5.2 (vacation-period expenses) and staff interpretation (04/12/1991, Item Ref d), which has been archived]
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Daily Compliance Item- 3.30.15- 16.02.3, 16.11.2.1- Donations to Student-Athletes’ Outside Teams

Bank Shot and Dunk are two basketball student-athletes at Ocean State University (OSU).  Both of these student-athletes are going to be playing on an outside team this summer and have to raise money for participation and travel.  Which of the following is true?
 
A.  OSU can provide the names of boosters to Bank and Dunk’s outside team administrators.
B.  OSU can provide the names of boosters to Bank and Dunk.
C.  OSU boosters can make donations and earmark them for Bank and Dunk’s expenses
D.  None of the above.
   
The answer is DNCAA Educational Column- 3/1/12- Donations to Outside Sports Clubs or Training Centers (I)- states that NCAA Division I institutions should note that it is not permissible for a member institution or a member institution’s booster club to sponsor or make a donation, directly or indirectly, to an outside sports club or training center (e.g., amateur club team, Olympic training center) that involves a student-athlete from that institution or any prospective student-athletes. Further, it is not permissible to provide the names of representatives of the institution’s athletics interests to an outside sports club or training center participants for the purpose of soliciting donations. However, it is permissible for a representative of the institution’s athletics interests to donate to an outside sports club or training center, provided the representative acts independently of the institution, the funds are distributed through channels established by the organization conducting the fundraising activity and the funds are not earmarked directly for a specific student-athlete or prospective student-athlete.
[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.11.2.3.3 (institutional sponsorship of local sports clubs), 13.15.1.2 (fundraising for high school athletics program), 13.15.1.2.1 (involvement by local representatives of institution’s athletics interests), 16.02.3 (extra benefit) and 16.11.2.1 (general rule); and official interpretations (12/13/90, Item No. 4), (8/7/92, Item No. 9-a-(5)) and (5/8/95, Item No. 4)]
NCAA Official Interpretation- 5.8.95- Institution Providing List of Athletics Representatives to Student-Athletes– states that it is not permissible for an institution to provide to a student-athlete a list of its athletics representatives (i.e., boosters) for the purpose of contacting such individuals to participate in fund-raising activities related to the student-athlete’s participation on an outside organization’s competitive tour.
  [References: 16.02.3 (extra benefit), 16.12.2.1 (extra-benefit — general rule) and 16.8.1.3 (expenses for other competition) and IC 06/03/92, Item No. 3
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Daily Compliance Item- 3.19.15- 11.6.1, 16.47- Student-Athletes Attending NCAA Tournament Games

The Ocean State Men’s Basketball team will be participating in the NCAA tournament on Friday.  They do not play until the evening session, so a few of the student-athletes would like to go watch some of the earlier games to see the teams they could play later on in the tournament.  Is this permissible?
 
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/17/14-  Institution’s Team Observing Opponent’s Competition (I) – states that  it is not permissible for an institution to pay expenses for the institution’s team to scout a future opponent as entertainment in conjunction with practice or competition. However, it is permissible for an institution’s team to observe future opponents participating in the same event at the same site, even if there are expenses associated with the observation.
  [References: NCAA Bylaws 11.6.1 (off-campus, in-person scouting prohibition); 16.7 (entertainment in conjunction with practice or competition); and staff interpretation (09/27/13, Item No. e, which has been archived)]

Daily Compliance Item- 2.24.15- 16.1.4.3- Conference Awards

The Ocean State University men’s basketball team won the Ocean Eleven Conference tournament this year.  The Conference office will be providing each member of the team with a championship gift.  There are three student-athletes on the team that did not attend the tournament.  Two have been academically ineligible all year and the other is serving a year in residence for transferring.
 
Can the Conference office provide a gift to these three student-athletes?
 
No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/12/94- National or Conference Championship Awards to Ineligible Student-Athletes- states that it is not permissible for an institution or conference (or organization approved by either) to provide awards in recognition of conference or national championships to student-athletes who were not eligible to represent the institution in intercollegiate competition during the applicable sport season.
  [References: 16.1.4.3 (conference and national championships) and staff minute 12/07/88, item c]

Daily Compliance Item- 2.17.15- 16.1.4- Mementos to Student-Athletes for Extraordinary Achievements

Swish is a senior basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  This weekend Swish has the opportunity to be the first in OSU history to score 2000 points.  When he reaches this milestone, the coaches would like to give Swish a game ball for his accomplishment.  Is this permissible?
Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/13/13- Recognition of Accomplishments in a Particular Contest or Event (I)– states that an institution may provide a memento of nominal value (e.g., game ball, t-shirt, hat, etc.), which may not include cash or cash equivalents, to a student-athlete in recognition of an accomplishment in a particular contest or event as a benefit incidental to participation.
[References: 16.1.4 (types of awards, awarding agencies, maximum value and numbers of awards) and a staff interpretation (11/27/96, item a), which has been archived]

Daily Compliance Item- 2.16.15- 16.7- Entertainment on Required Day Off

Classes are not in session today at Ocean State University (OSU) in observance of President’s Day.  The softball team played a double header yesterday, so the student-athletes were unable to go home for the long weekend.  Today is the softball team’s once per week required day off.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide the student-ahtletes with some form of reasonable entertainment today?
 
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.7 states that an institution, conference or the NCAA may provide reasonable entertainment (but may not provide cash for such entertainment) to student-athletes in conjunction with practice or competition. [R] (Revised: 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)
 
The4/3/14  NCAA Working Group on Collegiate Model- Rules Q&A- RWG 16-6- states:
 
Question:  May entertainment be provided during the required day off during the playing season?
  Answer:  Yes.  

Daily Compliance Item- 1.14.15- 16.1.4.4- Civic Organization Providing Awards

The local Lions Club would like to honor the Ocean State University football student-athletes with an award for winning the first national championship.  Is this permissible?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.4 states that a local civic organization (e.g., Rotary Club, Touchdown Club) may provide awards to a member institution’s team(s), provided such awards are approved by the institution and are counted in the institution’s limit for institutional awards.  [R] (Adopted:  1/10/92, Revised: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 6/11/09, 8/7/14)