Daily Compliance Item- 10.27.16- 14.4.3.5.5- Incomplete Grades

Will Linebacker is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Will took 2 courses this past summer but only completed 1 of them. Per institutional policy, he received an incomplete for the second course and is permitted to finish the work during the fall semester. If Will earns a grade for the summer course during the fall semester, can OSU count the 3 credits earned for that course toward fulfilling the 9 hour requirement that football student-athletes must earn in order to be eligible the subsequent fall term?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 11/7/11- Incomplete Grades and Fulfillment of Credit-Hour Requirements (I)- states that when applying credit-hour requirements, a course taken during the summer but completed during the academic year must be counted during the summer and not during the academic year.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.1.4 (application of rule), 14.4.3.1.6 (additional requirements — football), 14.4.3.4.5 (incomplete grades) and a staff interpretation (2/28/96, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 10.18.16- 14.4.3.1.7- Degree Applicable Hours

End A. Round is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University. End is beginning his 3rd academic year and has chosen to major in Health Sciences. End is enrolled in 14 hours this term but unfortunately is not doing well in Biology 2. This course is required for his degree program and must be completed with a grade of “C” or better. End is not able to drop the course because it would put him below full-time status.

For purposes of this scenario, let’s assume End has 6 unused hours of free electives within his degree program requirements.

Which of the following is true?

A. End can use the credits earned in this course as a free elective if he earns a “D” but cannot use the credits to fulfill this particular degree requirement.
B. End cannot use the credits earned in this course as a free elective or toward fulfilling this particular degree requirement if he earns a “D”.
C. For purposes of certification, End may use the credits as a free elective or toward fulfilling this particular degree requirement even if he earns a grade of “D”.
D. None of the Above

The answer is B. NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.7 states that the provision that the calculation of credit hours under the progress-toward-degree regulation shall be based on hours earned or accepted for degree credit at the certifying institution in a student-athlete’s specific baccalaureate degree program (see Bylaw 14.4.3.1) shall be met as follows: (Adopted: 1/14/97, Revised: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06, 3/12/12)

(a) During the first two years of enrollment, a student-athlete may use credits acceptable toward any of the institution’s degree programs;

(b) By the beginning of the third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a student-athlete shall be required to have designated a program of studies leading toward a specific baccalaureate degree. From that point, the credits used to meet the progress-toward-degree requirements must be degree credit toward the student’s designated degree program;

(c) A student-athlete who changes his or her designated degree program may comply with the progress-toward-degree requirements if:

(1) The change in programs is documented appropriately by the institution’s academic authorities;

(2) The credits earned prior to the change are acceptable toward the degree previously sought; and

(3) The credits earned from the time of the change are acceptable toward the new desired degree.

(d) Once a student-athlete has begun his or her third year of enrollment (fifth semester or seventh quarter), a course may not be used to fulfill the credit-hour requirements for meeting progress toward degree if the student ultimately must repeat the course to fulfill the requirements of the student’s major, even if the course fulfills an elective component of the student-athlete’s degree program.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 10.3.16- 14.4.3.5.4- Remedial Courses

Squib Kick is a freshman football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Squib is enrolled in 15 hours, 6 of which are remedial courses.
Which of the following is true?
A. OSU may include all six hours of remedial coursework when certifying Squib’s eligibility at the end of the term/year.
B. OSU is not permitted to use any remedial hours when certifying student-athletes’ eligibility.
C. Squib is only permitted to take remedial classes in the summer prior to initial full-time enrollment.
D. None of the Above.

The answer is A. NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.5.4 states that remedial, tutorial or noncredit courses may be used by the student to satisfy the minimum academic progress requirement of Bylaw 14.4.3.1 only if they meet all of the following conditions: (Revised: 10/31/02 effective 8/1/03)
(a) The courses must be considered by the institution to be prerequisites for specific courses acceptable for any degree program;
(b) The courses must be given the same weight as others in the institution in determining the student’s status for full-time enrollment;
(c) Noncredit courses may not exceed the maximum institutional limit for such courses in any baccalaureate degree program (or the student’s specific baccalaureate degree program once a program has been designated); and
(d) Credit in such courses shall not exceed six-semester or nine-quarter hours, and the courses must be taken during the student’s first academic year of collegiate enrollment.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 9.21.16- 14.3.1.2- Academic Redshirts

Allee Oop is a basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Allee’s high school academic record left her a little short of meeting NCAA Initial Eligibility requirements. Consequently she has been deemed an academic redshirt. Which of the following is true?

A. Allee is permitted to receive athletic aid from OSU.
B. Allee is permitted to practice during the first term of residence at OSU
C. Allee is permitted to compete for OSU during her first term of residence.
D. Both A and B

The answer is D. NCAA Bylaw 14.3.1.2 states that an academic redshirt may receive institutional athletically related financial aid but may not compete during the first academic year in residence. An academic redshirt may practice only on campus or at the institution’s regular practice facility during the first regular academic term in residence. An academic redshirt must successfully complete nine semester or eight quarter hours of academic credit in each applicable regular academic term in order to be eligible for practice in the immediately subsequent term of his or her initial academic year of residence. An academic redshirt is defined as one who is a high school graduate and who presented the same academic qualifications applicable to qualifiers (see Bylaw 14.3.1.1) except for the following: (Adopted: 10/27/11, Revised: 4/26/12 effective 8/1/16 for student-athletes initially enrolling full time in a collegiate institution on or after 8/1/16)

(a) The required minimum cumulative grade-point average and minimum combined score on the SAT critical reading and math sections or a minimum sum score on the ACT as specified in Bylaw 14.3.1.2.1;

(b) Bylaw 14.3.1.1-(c) shall not apply.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 9.20.16- 14.5.1- Student-Athlete Serving a Year in Residence Sitting with Team During Competition

Line F. Scrimmage is a football student-athlete that transferred from Ocean State University to James River Institute for the fall 2016 semester. Although he is not eligible to compete while serving a year in residence, Line would like to feel like part of the team and stand on the sidelines during home games.

Is it permissible for Line to stand with the team on the sidelines during the game?

Yes with Conditions. NCAA Official Interpretation- 3/13/97- Transfers — Sitting With Team During A Contest– states that a transfer student-athlete who is fulfilling a residence requirement may sit with the institution’s team (e.g., on the bench, in the dugout, on the sidelines) during a contest in which the member institution’s team participates but is not permitted to dress in uniform for the contest.

[Note: Such a student-athlete may not receive expenses in conjunction with away-from-home contests.]

[References: 14.02.6 (intercollegiate competition); 14.5.1 (residence requirement — general principle); 16.8.1 (expenses provided by the institution for practice and competition — permissible); and IC 09/26/96, Item No. 2]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 3.31.15- 14.6.1- Graduate Transfers

Allie Oop is a women’s basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Here is Allie’s academic record:
 
2011-12- Enrolled at Bay State College and competed
2012-13- Transferred to Ocean State University- served a year in residence
2013-14- Enrolled at Ocean State University and competed
2014-15- Enrolled at Ocean State University and competed
May 2015- Will graduate from Ocean State University
 
Allie would like to transfer to another 4-year institution for the 2015-16 academic year to utilize her final season of competition.  Can she use the one-time transfer exception for graduate students?
No because Allie previously transferred from a 4-year institution.  Allie would have to receive a waiver to allow her to avoid serving a residence requirement.  NCAA Bylaw 14.6.1 states that a graduate student who is enrolled in a graduate or professional school of an institution other than the institution from which he or she previously received a baccalaureate degree may participate in intercollegiate athletics if the student fulfills the conditions of the one-time transfer exception set forth in Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10 and has eligibility remaining per Bylaw 12.8. A graduate student who does not meet the one-time transfer exception due to the restrictions of Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10-(a) shall qualify for this exception, provided:  (Adopted: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, Revised: 4/27/06, 1/6/07 effective 8/1/07, 4/28/11 effective 8/1/11, 7/31/14)
(a) The student fulfills the remaining conditions of Bylaw 14.5.5.2.10;
(b) The student has at least one season of competition remaining; and
(c) The student’s previous institution did not renew his or her athletically related financial aid for the following academic year.
Jennifer M. Condaras 
Associate Commissioner
BIG EAST Conference

Daily Compliance Item- 3.25.15- 14.4.3.4- Certification of Eligibility at the End of the Academic Year

Pop Fly is a softball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Pop was eligible for competition for the fall 2014 semester but became ineligible for competition for the spring 2015 for not meeting the NCAA minimal GPA requirement.  The softball season extends beyond the last day of classes for OSU’s spring 2015 semester.  If at the conclusion of the spring semester Pop is meeting all NCAA progress toward degree requirements, can she be re-certified and compete for the remainder of the season?
Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 5/14/04- Certification of Eligibility at the End of the Academic Year- states that a student-athlete who was eligible for competition at the beginning of the academic year, but became ineligible at midyear, (e.g., due to failure to meet the six-hour requirement) could be certified as eligible at the end of the academic year for competition in a season already in progress (e.g., outdoor track and field, baseball) provided the student-athlete meets all applicable progress-toward-degree requirements to be eligible for competition during the subsequent fall term.  [References:  NCAA Bylaws 14.1.10 (change in eligibility status) and 14.4 (progress-toward-degree requirements); and a 4/27/89 official interpretation, Item No. 10]

Daily Compliance Item- 2.11.15- 14.3.1.2.1.1.1- Completing Core Course While On Athletic Aid for Summer School

All of Ocean State University’s (OSU) incoming freshmen will be enrolling in classes at OSU this summer.  Two of these individuals will also need to complete one core course to fulfill NCAA initial eligibility requirements.  
Can these student-athletes complete the core course at the same time they are receiving an athletic scholarship from OSU to attend summer school?
No.  NCAA Bylaw 14.3.1.2.1.1.1 states that a prospective student-athlete may not use a core course completed after high school graduation to satisfy initial-eligibility requirements if the prospective student-athlete is enrolled in the core course while concurrently receiving athletically related financial aid to attend an institution’s summer term.  A prospective student-athlete may use a core course completed after high school graduation, provided the prospective student-athlete either completes the core course prior to receiving athletically related financial aid to attend an institution’s summer term or does not enroll in the core course until after he or she completes the institution’s summer term for which he or she is receiving athletically related financial aid (see Bylaw 15.2.8.1.4). (Adopted:  9/24/09)

Daily Compliance Item- 1.28.15- 14.4.3.5.6- Repeating a Course

Lead Off is a junior baseball student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Lead completed 14 hours during the fall 2014 semester.  Three of those hours, however, were not accepted as degree credit because he did not earn the minimum grade to fulfill graduation requirements for his degree program.  Lead is re-taking the class during the spring 2015 semester.  
Since he was not able to use the class to meet graduation requirements during the fall semester, can he use the credits earned during the spring semester as long as he earns the minimum grade required?
Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.5.6 states that credit for courses that are repeated may be used by a student to satisfy the minimum academic progress requirements only under the following conditions:
(a) A course repeated due to an unsatisfactory initial grade may be used only once, and only after it has been satisfactorily completed;
(b) Credit for a course that may be taken several times (e.g., a physical education activities course) shall be limited by institutional regulations; and
(c) Credits earned in courses that may be taken several times may not exceed the maximum institutional limit for credits of that type for any baccalaureate degree program (or for the student’s specific baccalaureate degree program once a program has been designated).

Daily Compliance Item- 1.16.15- 14.2.2.1.3, 14.2.2.6- Nontraditional Courses

Slice is a tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Slice only needs 8 hours to fulfill her degree requirements.  Two of the classes Slice needs to complete are only taught online this semester.  Is she permitted to use these online courses to fulfill enrollment and NCAA progress toward degree requirements?
Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 14.2.2.6 states that enrollment in a nontraditional course (e.g., distance-learning, correspondence, extension, Internet/virtual courses, independent study or any other course or credit that is not earned in a face-to-face classroom environment with regular interaction between the instructor and the student) offered by the certifying institution may be used to satisfy the full-time enrollment requirement for competition, provided the following conditions are met: (Adopted:  4/28/11 effective 8/1/11)
(a) The course is available to any student at the institution;
(b) The student-athlete enrolls in the course in the same manner as is available to any student;
(c) Enrollment in the course occurs within the institution’s regular enrollment periods (pre-registration or drop-add period) in accordance with the institution’s academic calendar and applicable policies and procedures; and
(d) The course is conducted during the institution’s regular academic schedule (term time) in accordance with the institution’s academic calendar and applicable policies and procedures.
NCAA Official Interpretation- 7/29/13- Use of Nontraditional Courses during Final Semester or Quarter (I)- states that a student-athlete may satisfy the final semester/quarter exception through enrollment in one or more nontraditional courses, provided the student-athlete is a regularly enrolled, degree-seeking student in the final semester or quarter of his or her degree program at the certifying institution and the institution certifies that the student-athlete is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete degree requirements.
[References: NCAA Bylaws 14.1.6.1 (admission), 14.1.7.2.1.3 (final semester/quarter), 14.1.7.2.3 (concurrent courses at two institutions), 14.1.7.2.6 (nontraditional courses), 14.4.3.4.3 (nontraditional courses from another institution), and a staff interpretation (04/26/2013, Item No. d), which has been archived]