Daily Compliance Item- 5/10/17- 13.1.1.1- Repeat a Year in High School

Break Away is a junior prospect being recruited by the Ocean State University (OSU) Men’s Soccer coaches. Per the recruiting legislation, the OSU coaches are permitted to have contact with Break as of July 1st following his junior year in high school. Unfortunately, Break did not perform very well academically and will be required to repeat his junior year, as directed by the school board. Since he has to repeat his junior year, are the coaches permitted to have contact with Break as of July 1st?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/27/13- Contact with a Prospective Student-Athlete who Repeats Junior Year (I)- states that, in sports other than basketball, off-campus, in-person contact may be made with a prospective student-athlete beginning July 1 (subject to recruiting calendar restrictions) following completion of his or her junior year (or the applicable date within the sport) even if he or she will repeat the junior year; however, once the prospective student-athlete begins classes as a junior for the following academic year, no further contact may occur until July 1 following the academic year (or the applicable date within the sport) or the first day of classes of his or her senior year, whichever is earlier.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 13.1.1.1 (time period for off-campus contacts — general rule; and staff interpretations (4/24/91, Item No. b and 6/3/2011, Item No. a), which have been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s