Daily Compliance Item- 4.5.17- 11.01.3- Football GA and Summer Activities

The football coaches at Ocean State University are finalizing the student-athletes’ schedules for summer activities. The coaches would like to have the graduate assistant coaches help out with this summer schedule. Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/25/14- Undergraduate Student Assistant Coach, Manager or Football Graduate Assistant Serving During Required Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that , in basketball and football, an undergraduate student assistant coach or manager may fulfill coaching or managerial duties, respectively, during required summer athletic activities, provided he or she was enrolled full-time at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms or has been accepted for enrollment as a regular full-time student for the regular academic term immediately following the summer term or terms.

In addition, in football, a graduate assistant coach may fulfill coaching duties during required summer athletic activities, provided he or she was enrolled in at least 50 percent of the institution’s minimum regular graduate program of studies at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms or has been accepted for enrollment in a graduate program for the regular academic term immediately following the summer term or terms. If the football graduate assistant coach is in his or her final semester or quarter of the degree program during the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms, he or she may be enrolled in less than 50 percent of the institution’s minimum regular program at the conclusion of the regular academic term, provided he or she is carrying for credit the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing), 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant), 11.01.6 (manager), 13.2.3.3 (after completion of senior year), 13.2.3.3.1 (two-year college prospective student-athletes), 17.1.6.2.1.5.1 (basketball), 17.1.6.2.1.5.2 (football), 17.1.6.2.1.5.3 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements – basketball and football) and a staff determination (6/27/13, Item No. a) which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.4.17- 16.1.5.1- Costs Associated with Student-Athlete Awards

Ocean State University (OSU) is reviewing several options regarding potential awards to the men’s and women’s basketball teams for participation in the NCAA Final Four. Some of the quotes they received include administrative fees such as shipping and handling. Does OSU have to include such costs when determining if the award fits within the NCAA maximum limits?

No. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/6/09- Administrative Fees Associated with Awards (I)– states that administrative fees (e.g., tooling charges, tax, shipping and handling) for awards (e.g.,national championship rings) that are separate from the value of the award do not need to be included when calculating the value of the award. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaw 16.1.5.1 (assignment of normal retail value)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Daily Compliance Item- 4.3.17- 14.4.3.4- Change in Eligibility Status

Line Drive is a softball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Line was eligible for competition for the fall 2016 semester but became ineligible for competition for the spring 2017 for not meeting the NCAA minimum GPA requirement. The softball season extends beyond the last day of classes for OSU’s spring 2017 semester. If at the conclusion of the spring semester Line is meeting all NCAA progress toward degree requirements, can she be re-certified and compete for the remainder of the season?

Yes. NCAA Official Interpretation- 7/27/16- Certification of Eligibility at the End of the Academic Year (I)– states that a student-athlete who was ineligible to compete during an entire academic year (i.e., did not meet progress-toward-degree requirements or was serving a transfer year of residence) may not be certified as eligible to compete in the season already in progress (e.g., outdoor track and field, baseball) at the end of the academic year.

However, a student-athlete who was eligible for competition at the beginning of the academic year but became ineligible at midyear (e.g., due to failure to meet the six-hour requirement) may be certified as eligible at the end of the academic year for competition in a season already in progress (e.g., outdoor track and field, baseball), provided the student-athlete meets all applicable progress-toward-degree requirements to be eligible for competition during the subsequent fall term.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.4 (change in eligibility status) and 14.4.3.4.2 (eligibility for postseason competition — between terms); official interpretation (5/14/04 Item No. 1), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.