Daily Compliance Item- 4.20.17- 11.01.6- Volunteer Coaching Change

One of the Assistant Baseball Coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) left for a coaching position at another institution back in January. The other Assistant Coach was moved into a Volunteer coaching position and then OSU hired a new Assistant Coach. Was this restructuring permissible?

Yes with conditions. This individual may serve as a volunteer coach beginning in January as long as he did not actually receive or use any funds/compensation from OSU in this term and OSU is not alternating different individuals in the volunteer coach positions during the academic year.

NCAA Bylaw 11.01.6 states that in sports other than football and basketball, a volunteer coach is any coach who does not receive compensation or remuneration from the institution’s athletics department or any organization funded in whole or in part by the athletics department or that is involved primarily in the promotion of the institution’s athletics program (e.g., booster club, athletics foundation association). The following provisions shall apply: (Revised: 1/10/92 effective 8/1/92, 1/16/93, 1/11/94, 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01,4/29/04 effective 8/1/04, 1/10/05 effective 8/1/05, 5/26/06, 8/7/14)

(a) The individual is prohibited from contacting and evaluating prospective student-athletes off campus or from scouting opponents off campus and may not perform recruiting coordination functions (see Bylaw 11.7.2).

(b) The individual may receive a maximum of two complimentary tickets to home athletics contests in the coach’s sport.

(c) The individual may receive complimentary meals incidental to organized team activities (e.g., pre- or postgame meals, occasional meals, but not training table meals) or meals provided during a prospective student-athlete’s official visit, provided the individual dines with the prospective student-athlete.

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s