Daily Compliance Item- 4.18.17- 13.1.3.2.2.1- Telephone Calls from Lacrosse Prospects

Clam Ping is a very talented high school lacrosse player. Although he is only a sophomore, Clam has been contacting several Division I coaches to set up campus visits this fall.

Is it permissible for coaches to receive telephone calls from Clam during his sophomore year?

No. with the adoption of NCAA Proposal 2017-1, institutional staff members are not permitted to receive telephone calls from prospects before September 1 at the beginning of his/her junior year in high school. This proposal has an immediate effective date.

NCAA Bylaw 13.1.3.2.2.1 states that in lacrosse, institutional staff members may not receive telephone calls from an individual (or his or her relatives or legal guardians) before September 1 at the beginning of his or her junior year in high school. (Adopted: 4/14/17)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s