Daily Compliance Item- 4.17.17- 13.15.1.6.1- Donation of Equipment

Ocean State University (OSU) recently renovated its equipment room. While doing so, they pulled out all pieces of equipment that could no longer be used. As a way to give back to the community, OSU would like to donate these items to a recreation center that runs programs for underprivileged kids ages 5-18.

Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Bylaw 13.15.1.6.1 states that a member institution may not provide athletics equipment to a high school. However, a member institution is permitted to provide athletics equipment to bona fide youth organizations (e.g., the YMCA, YWCA, Boy Scout troops, Girl Scout troops, a summer recreation league) that may consist of some prospective student-athletes, provided the issuance of equipment is in accordance with the institution’s regular policy regarding the discarding of equipment. [D] (Revised: 4/26/01, 4/26/12 effective 8/1/12)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s