Daily Compliance Item- 4.13.17- 17.1.7.2.1.5- Male Practice Players in the Summer

Ocean State University women’s basketball program has 5-6 male students that practiced with the team all year. These male students have really helped the team, so the coaches would like the guys to practice with the team this summer as well. Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Interpretation- Staff Interpretation- 4/26/13- Use of Male Students During Women’s Basketball Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that male students may participate in summer athletic activities with women’s basketball student-athletes, provided they are enrolled in summer school, or meet the academic requirements exception to enrollment, and are not receiving any form of financial assistance from the athletics department (e.g., compensation, financial aid).

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.1.10 (eligibility requirements for male student to practice with women’s teams), 17.1.6.2.1.1.4 (summer athletic activities — basketball) and 17.1.6.2.1.1.4.1 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements — basketball)]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s