Daily Compliance Item- 4.5.17- 11.01.3- Football GA and Summer Activities

The football coaches at Ocean State University are finalizing the student-athletes’ schedules for summer activities. The coaches would like to have the graduate assistant coaches help out with this summer schedule. Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/25/14- Undergraduate Student Assistant Coach, Manager or Football Graduate Assistant Serving During Required Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that , in basketball and football, an undergraduate student assistant coach or manager may fulfill coaching or managerial duties, respectively, during required summer athletic activities, provided he or she was enrolled full-time at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms or has been accepted for enrollment as a regular full-time student for the regular academic term immediately following the summer term or terms.

In addition, in football, a graduate assistant coach may fulfill coaching duties during required summer athletic activities, provided he or she was enrolled in at least 50 percent of the institution’s minimum regular graduate program of studies at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms or has been accepted for enrollment in a graduate program for the regular academic term immediately following the summer term or terms. If the football graduate assistant coach is in his or her final semester or quarter of the degree program during the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms, he or she may be enrolled in less than 50 percent of the institution’s minimum regular program at the conclusion of the regular academic term, provided he or she is carrying for credit the courses necessary to complete the degree requirements. [References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing), 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant), 11.01.6 (manager), 13.2.3.3 (after completion of senior year), 13.2.3.3.1 (two-year college prospective student-athletes), 17.1.6.2.1.5.1 (basketball), 17.1.6.2.1.5.2 (football), 17.1.6.2.1.5.3 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements – basketball and football) and a staff determination (6/27/13, Item No. a) which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s