Daily Compliance Item- 4.3.17- 14.4.3.4- Change in Eligibility Status

Line Drive is a softball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). Line was eligible for competition for the fall 2016 semester but became ineligible for competition for the spring 2017 for not meeting the NCAA minimum GPA requirement. The softball season extends beyond the last day of classes for OSU’s spring 2017 semester. If at the conclusion of the spring semester Line is meeting all NCAA progress toward degree requirements, can she be re-certified and compete for the remainder of the season?

Yes. NCAA Official Interpretation- 7/27/16- Certification of Eligibility at the End of the Academic Year (I)– states that a student-athlete who was ineligible to compete during an entire academic year (i.e., did not meet progress-toward-degree requirements or was serving a transfer year of residence) may not be certified as eligible to compete in the season already in progress (e.g., outdoor track and field, baseball) at the end of the academic year.

However, a student-athlete who was eligible for competition at the beginning of the academic year but became ineligible at midyear (e.g., due to failure to meet the six-hour requirement) may be certified as eligible at the end of the academic year for competition in a season already in progress (e.g., outdoor track and field, baseball), provided the student-athlete meets all applicable progress-toward-degree requirements to be eligible for competition during the subsequent fall term.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.4.3.4 (change in eligibility status) and 14.4.3.4.2 (eligibility for postseason competition — between terms); official interpretation (5/14/04 Item No. 1), which has been archived]

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s