Daily Compliance Item- 3.27.17- 17.31.1.11- Transfers Counting on Outside Teams

Spot Kick is a soccer student-athlete that will be transferring to Ocean State University (OSU) this fall. Spot is going to be playing on an outside team this summer instead of enrolling in summer school. If she participates on the same team as other current OSU student-athletes, does she count in the limitations on the number of student-athletes from OSU who may compete on this outside team?

No. NCAA Bylaw 17.31.1.11– states that a student-athlete who has officially withdrawn from a four-year institution and has been accepted for enrollment at a second institution does not count in the limitation on the number of student-athletes from the first institution who may compete on an outside amateur team in the applicable sport and does not count in the limitation on the number of student-athletes at the second institution who may compete on an outside amateur team in the applicable sport unless he or she is a student-athlete at that institution (e.g., has enrolled and attended classes during a summer term). (Adopted: 4/15/14)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s