Daily Compliance Item- 3.8.17- 17.1.7.6.3.1- Activities After Midnight

Due to the inclement weather, the Ocean State University Baseball Team was not able to begin its home game until 9:30pm. If the game is still being contested at midnight, is it permissible to continue or do they have to wait and resume the next day after 5am?

The teams may continue the game. NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7.6.3.1 states that countable athletically related activities may occur between midnight and 5 a.m. under the following circumstances: (Adopted: 1/16/10)

(a) During participation in a conference championship or an NCAA championship;
(b) Participation in any competition that begins before midnight and concludes after midnight; or (c) Participation in a promotional practice activity (e.g., first practice of the season).

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s