Daily Compliance Item- 3.2.17- 13.15.1.9- Academic Expenses for Prospects

Ocean State University (OSU) athletic academic advisors are monitoring OSU’s incoming recruits to make sure they complete all requirements meet NCAA initial eligibility requirements. If any of the recruits need to retake the SAT, can OSU provide expenses to attend a test preparation class?

No. NCAA Bylaw 13.15.1.9 states that an institution shall not provide academic expenses or services (e.g., tutoring, test preparation) to assist a prospective student-athlete in completing initial-eligibility or transfer-eligibility requirements or in improving his or her academic profile in conjunction with a waiver request. [R] (Adopted: 4/23/08)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s