Daily Compliance Item- 2.14.17- 12.6.2.2- Donations Based on a Team’s Ranking

Ocean State University’s (OSU) development staff has engaged in conversations with an engineering company that recently moved its headquarters in the locale of OSU’s campus. The top executives of this company are big college sports fans and would like to commit to donating a designated dollar amount every time one of OSU’s teams earns a top 10 national ranking.

Is it permissible for OSU to accept funds from this company based on this parameter?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 12.6.2.2 states that a member institution may accept funds donated to its athletics program from a nonprofessional sports organization based on an individual’s or a team’s national or regional ranking. (Revised: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06)

Jennifer M. Condaras
Deputy Commissioner, NCAA Relations & Administration
Colonial Athletic Association

The opinions expressed in the Daily Compliance Item are the author’s and the author’s alone, and are not endorsed by The COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION or JumpForward. The Daily Compliance Item is not a substitute for a compliance office, case specific research, or the NCAA Bylaws. Do some homework, ask around, and get it right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s